GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-29-19 - Rate modification on individual accident and sickness policies providing for optional loss ratio guarantee
O.C.G.A.    33-29-19   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to the filing of rate modifications for  individual accident and sickness policies which provide for an optional  loss ratio guarantee.
(b)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Expected  loss ratio" in an experience period means the ratio of: (A) the sum of  expected claims in the experience period for each year of issue, based  on the corresponding loss ratio standards as recited in accordance with  paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this Code section, to (B) the earned  premium in the experience period.
      (2)  "Loss ratio" means the ratio of incurred claims to earned premium.
(c)  Rate  modification on individual accident and sickness policies which provide  for an optional loss ratio guarantee must be filed with the  Commissioner prior to implementation.
(d)  At  the time of filing new premium rates on any previously approved form  for individual accident and sickness insurance policies which provide  for an optional loss ratio guarantee, the benefits provided by the  policies shall be deemed reasonable as to the premium charged so long as  the insurer complies with the terms of a loss ratio guarantee filed  with the Commissioner.  The loss ratio guarantee shall be in writing and  shall include at least the following:
      (1)  A  recitation of the loss ratio standards included in the original  actuarial memorandum filed with the policy form at the time of the  initial approval of the policy form.  Such loss ratio standards must be  given for each of the first ten years after issue;
      (2)  A  guarantee that the actual loss ratios in this state for each experience  period will meet or exceed the expected loss ratio in the experience  period.  If the annual earned premium volume in this state under a  policy form is less than $1 million, the loss ratio guarantee shall be  based on the actual loss ratio for the aggregate of states having less  than $1 million of earned premium for the policy form.  If such  aggregate annual earned premium is less than $1 million, the experience  period shall be extended until the end of the calendar year in which $1  million of earned premium is attained;
      (3)  A  guarantee that the actual loss ratio results for each calendar year the  rates are in effect shall be independently audited during the second  quarter of the following year at the expense of the insurer.  The  audited results shall be reported to the Commissioner no later than the  date for filing the applicable accident and sickness policy experience  exhibit. The Commissioner may disapprove the audit for reasonable cause;
      (4)  A  guarantee that affected policyholders in this state shall be issued a  refund proportional to premiums paid in an amount such that when added  to incurred claims will bring the actual loss ratio up to the expected  loss ratio in the experience period.  If aggregate loss ratios are used,  the total amount refunded in this state shall equal the dollar amount  necessary to achieve the loss ratio standards multiplied by the total  premium earned in this state on the policy form and divided by the total  premiums earned in all aggregated states on the policy form.  The  refund shall be made to all policyholders insured under the applicable  policy form as of the last day of the applicable experience period and  whose individual refund would equal $10.00 or more.  The refund shall  include interest at the maximum interest rate permitted by law in the  valuation of whole life insurance issued on the last date of the  applicable experience period calculated from the last day of the  applicable experience period until the date of payment, which shall be  during the third quarter of the following year; and
      (5)  A guarantee that refunds of less than $10.00 shall be aggregated by the insurer and paid to the Insurance Department.