GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-29-3 - Required policy provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-29-3   (2010)
      (a)  Each  accident and sickness policy delivered or issued for delivery in this  state shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (b) of this  Code section in the words in which the same appear in subsection (b) of  this Code section, except that the insurer may, at its 
* * *
      (6)   Claim forms.  The insurer, upon receipt of a notice of claim, will furnish to the  claimant such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proofs of  loss. If the forms are not furnished within ten working days after the  giving of the notice, the claimant shall be deemed to have complied with  the requirements of this policy as to proof of loss upon submitting,  within the time fixed in the policy for filing proofs of loss, written  proof covering the occurrence, the character, and the extent of the loss  for which claim is made.
      (7)   Proofs of loss.  Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its office,  in case of a claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic  payment contingent upon continuing loss, within 90 days after the  termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and, in case  of claim for any other loss, within 90 days after the date of such loss.  Failure to furnish proof within the time required shall not invalidate  nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof  within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably  possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity,  later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required.
      (8)   Time of payment of claims.  The policy shall include a provision incorporating and restating the  substance of the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section  33-24-59.5, relating to time limits for payment of claims for benefits  under health benefit policies and sanctions for failure to pay timely.  If a policy provides benefits for loss of time, such policy shall also  provide that, subject to proof of such loss, all accrued benefits  payable under the policy for loss of time will be paid not later than at  the expiration of each period of 30 days during the continuance of the  period for which the insurer is liable and any balance remaining unpaid  at the termination of such period will be paid immediately upon receipt  of such proof.
      (9)   Payment of claims.
            (A)  Indemnity  for loss of life will be payable in accordance with the beneficiary  designation and the provisions respecting such payment which may be  prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no such  designation or provision is then effective, such indemnity shall be  payable to the estate of the insured. Any other accrued indemnities  unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the insurer, be paid  either to such beneficiary or to such estate. All other indemnities  will be payable to the insured.
            (B)  The  following provisions, or either of them, may be included with the  provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph at the option of the  insurer:
* * *
      (11)   Legal action.  No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this  policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss  has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy.  No action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the  time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.
      (12)   Change of beneficiary.  Unless the insured makes an irrevocable designation of beneficiary, the  right to change of beneficiary is reserved to the insured and the  consent of the beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not be requisite to  surrender or assignment of this policy or to any change of beneficiary  or beneficiaries, or to any other changes in this policy.
(c)  The  first clause of paragraph (12) of subsection (b) of this Code section,  relating to the irrevocable designation of beneficiary, may be omitted  at the insurer's option.
(d)  The provisions  of this Code section shall also apply to individual accident and  sickness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a  hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service  corporation, a health care corporation, a health maintenance  organization, or any other similar entity.