GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-29-3 - Required policy provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-29-3   (2010)
      (a)  Each  accident and sickness policy delivered or issued for delivery in this  state shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (b) of this  Code section in the words in which the same appear in subsection (b) of  this Code section, except that the insurer may, at its 
* * *
of the  Commissioner, shall omit from such policy any inapplicable provision or  part of a provision and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part  of a provision in such manner as to make the provision as contained in  the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy.
      (b)(1)   Entire contract; changes.  This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if  any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this  policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the  insurer and unless such approval is endorsed hereon or attached hereto.  No agent has authority to change this policy or to waive any of its  provisions.
      (2)   Time limit on certain defenses.
            (A)  After  two years from the date of issue of this policy and in the absence of  fraud, no misstatements made by the applicant in the application for  such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss  incurred or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing after the  expiration of such two-year period. In order for the insurer to void the  policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability based upon an  applicant's fraudulent misstatement in an application, a copy of such  application must be furnished to the policyholder or his or her  beneficiary, and such fraudulent misstatement must have been in writing,  must be material to the risk assumed by the insurer, and, in the case  of a claim, must also relate to the specific type of loss or disability  for which the claim is made.
                  (i)  The  policy provision in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be so  construed as to affect any legal requirements for avoidance of a policy  or denial of a claim during such initial two-year period, nor to limit  the application of paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 33-29-4 in the event of misstatement with respect to age or  occupation or other insurance. For purposes of this paragraph, fraud  means the willful misrepresentation of a material fact.
                  (ii)  A  policy which the insurer has the right to continue in force subject to  its terms by the timely payment of premium until at least age 60 or, in  the case of a policy issued after age 54, for at least five years from  its date of issue may contain in lieu of the provisions of subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph the following provision, from which the clause in  brackets may be omitted at the insurer's option, under the caption  "incontestable": In the absence of fraud and after this policy has been  in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured,  excluding any period during which the insured is disabled, it shall  become incontestable as to the
* * *
                        "Subject to the qualifications  set forth below, if the insured suffers loss of time on account of  disability for which indemnity may be payable for at least two years, he  shall at least once in every six months after having given notice of  claim give to the insurer notice of continuance of said disability,  except in the event of legal incapacity. The period of six months  following any filing of proof by the insured or any payment by the  insurer on account of such claim or any denial of liability in whole or  in part by the insurer shall be excluded in applying this provision.  Delay in the giving of such notice shall not impair the insured's right  to any indemnity which would otherwise have accrued during the period of  six months preceding the date on which such notice is actually given."
      (6)   Claim forms.  The insurer, upon receipt of a notice of claim, will furnish to the  claimant such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proofs of  loss. If the forms are not furnished within ten working days after the  giving of the notice, the claimant shall be deemed to have complied with  the requirements of this policy as to proof of loss upon submitting,  within the time fixed in the policy for filing proofs of loss, written  proof covering the occurrence, the character, and the extent of the loss  for which claim is made.
      (7)   Proofs of loss.  Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its office,  in case of a claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic  payment contingent upon continuing loss, within 90 days after the  termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and, in case  of claim for any other loss, within 90 days after the date of such loss.  Failure to furnish proof within the time required shall not invalidate  nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof  within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably  possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity,  later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required.
      (8)   Time of payment of claims.  The policy shall include a provision incorporating and restating the  substance of the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section  33-24-59.5, relating to time limits for payment of claims for benefits  under health benefit policies and sanctions for failure to pay timely.  If a policy provides benefits for loss of time, such policy shall also  provide that, subject to proof of such loss, all accrued benefits  payable under the policy for loss of time will be paid not later than at  the expiration of each period of 30 days during the continuance of the  period for which the insurer is liable and any balance remaining unpaid  at the termination of such period will be paid
* * *