GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-29-3 - Required policy provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-29-3   (2010)
      (a)  Each  accident and sickness policy delivered or issued for delivery in this  state shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (b) of this  Code section in the words in which the same appear in subsection (b) of  this Code section, except that the insurer may, at its 
* * *
            (A)  After  two years from the date of issue of this policy and in the absence of  fraud, no misstatements made by the applicant in the application for  such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss  incurred or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing after the  expiration of such two-year period. In order for the insurer to void the  policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability based upon an  applicant's fraudulent misstatement in an application, a copy of such  application must be furnished to the policyholder or his or her  beneficiary, and such fraudulent misstatement must have been in writing,  must be material to the risk assumed by the insurer, and, in the case  of a claim, must also relate to the specific type of loss or disability  for which the claim is made.
                  (i)  The  policy provision in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be so  construed as to affect any legal requirements for avoidance of a policy  or denial of a claim during such initial two-year period, nor to limit  the application of paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 33-29-4 in the event of misstatement with respect to age or  occupation or other insurance. For purposes of this paragraph, fraud  means the willful misrepresentation of a material fact.
                  (ii)  A  policy which the insurer has the right to continue in force subject to  its terms by the timely payment of premium until at least age 60 or, in  the case of a policy issued after age 54, for at least five years from  its date of issue may contain in lieu of the provisions of subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph the following provision, from which the clause in  brackets may be omitted at the insurer's option, under the caption  "incontestable": In the absence of fraud and after this policy has been  in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured,  excluding any period during which the insured is disabled, it shall  become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.
            (B)  In  the absence of fraud, no claim for loss incurred or disability, as  defined in the policy, commencing after two years from the date of issue  of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease  or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific  description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the  effective date of coverage of this policy.
      (3)   Grace period.  A grace period of          days will be granted for the payment of each  premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period  the policy shall continue in force. The insurer shall insert in the  blank space a number not less than "seven" for weekly premium policies,  "ten" for monthly premium policies and "30" for all other policies. A  policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse renewal shall  have at the beginning of the above provision the following language:  "unless not less than 30 days prior to the premium due date the insurer  has delivered to the insured or has mailed to his last address as shown  by the records of the insurer written notice of its intention not to  renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has been  accepted...."
      (4)   Reinstatement.
            (A)  If  any renewal premium is not paid within the time granted the insured for  payment, a subsequent acceptance of any premium by the insurer or by  any agent duly authorized by the insurer to accept the premium, without  requiring in connection therewith an application for reinstatement,  shall reinstate the policy; provided, however, that, if the insurer or  such agent requires an application for reinstatement and issues a  conditional receipt for the premium tendered, the policy will be  reinstated upon approval of such application by the insurer or, lacking  such approval, upon the forty-fifth day following the date of such  conditional receipt unless the insurer has previously notified the  insured in writing of its disapproval of such application. The  reinstated policy shall cover only loss resulting from any accidental  injury as may be sustained after the date of reinstatement and loss due  to such sickness as may begin more than ten days after that date. In all  other respects the insured and insurer shall have the same rights  thereunder as they had under the policy immediately before the due date  of the defaulted premium, subject to any provisions endorsed hereon or  attached hereto in connection with the reinstatement. Any premium  accepted in connection with a reinstatement shall be applied to a period  for which premium has not been previously paid, but not to any period  more than 60 days prior to the date of reinstatement.
            (B)  The  last sentence of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph may be omitted from  any policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject  to its terms by the timely payment of premiums, until at least age 60,  or, in the case of a policy issued after age 54, for at least five years  from its date of issue.
      (5)   Notice of claim.
            (A)  Written  notice of claim must be given to the insurer within 20 days after the  occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by the policy or as soon  thereafter as is reasonably possible. Notice given by or on behalf of  the insured or the beneficiary to the insurer at                  (insert the  location of such office as the insurer may designate for the purpose),  or to any authorized agent of the insurer, with information sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice to the insurer.
* * *