GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-29-3.1 - Coverage for human heart transplants; optional endorsement; requirements; guidelines
O.C.G.A.    33-29-3.1   (2010)
      (a)  Every  insurer authorized to issue individual accident and sickness insurance  plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available,  either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies  providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered,  issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1988, coverage for  human heart transplants, including any charges for acquisition,  transportation, or donation of a human heart when a human heart  transplant is performed. Such coverage shall be at least as extensive  and provide at least the same degree of coverage as that provided by the  respective plan, policy, or contract for the treatment of other types  of physical illnesses. Such an optional endorsement shall also provide  that the coverage required to be made available pursuant to this Code  section shall also cover the spouse and the dependents of the insured if  the insured's spouse and dependents are covered under such benefit  plan, policy, or contract.
(b)  The optional  endorsement required to be made available under subsection (a) of this  Code section shall not contain any exclusions, reductions, or other  limitations as to coverages, deductibles, or coinsurance provisions  which apply to human heart transplants unless such provisions apply  generally to other similar benefits provided or paid for under the  accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract;  provided, however, the optional endorsement may contain a waiting period  for the coverage or a delayed eligibility date of not more than 12  months from the effective date of the endorsement.
(c)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit an insurer,  nonprofit corporation, health care plan, health maintenance  organization, or other person issuing any similar individual accident  and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract from issuing or  continuing to issue an individual accident and sickness insurance  benefit plan, policy, or contract which provides benefits greater than  the minimum benefits required to be made available under this Code  section or from issuing any such plans, policies, or contracts which  provide benefits which are generally more favorable to the insured than  those required to be made available under this Code section.
(d)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the inclusion of  coverage for human heart transplants that differs from the coverage  provided in the same insurance plan, policy, or contract for physical  illnesses if the policyholder does not purchase the optional coverage  made available pursuant to this Code section.