GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-15 - Continuation of similar coverage; preexisting conditions; procedures and guidelines
O.C.G.A.    33-30-15   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
            (C)  An  individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage  issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or  nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or  fraternal benefit society;
            (D)  A  spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer  based health insurance or health benefit arrangement;
            (E)  A conversion policy;
            (F)  A  franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true  association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1;
            (G)  A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55;
            (H)  A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both;
            (I)  A state health benefits risk pool;
            (J)  A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89;
            (K)  A public health plan; or
            (L)  A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan.
      (3)  "Insurer"  means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,  nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service  corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization,  or any similar entity and any self-insured health care plan not subject  to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal Employee Retirement Income  Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.
      (4)  "Newly  eligible group member" means a Georgia domiciled group member or the  dependent of a currently enrolled Georgia domiciled group member who has  creditable coverage and who first becomes eligible to elect coverage  under a group sponsored comprehensive major medical or hospitalization  plan. A newly eligible group member also includes:
            (A)  During  a special enrollment period, existing group members and existing  dependents of existing group members who declined coverage when first  offered because of the existence of other creditable coverage, if all  the following conditions are met:
                  (i)  The  group member or group member's dependent had creditable coverage at  such time when the group coverage was first offered;
                  (ii)  The  group member stated in writing that such creditable coverage was the  reason for declining enrollment in group coverage, if such statement is  required by the policyholder;
                  (iii)  The  coverage of the group member or group member's dependent was under  COBRA and has been exhausted or the creditable coverage was terminated  as a result of loss of eligibility for the creditable coverage or  policyholder contributions toward such creditable coverage were  terminated; and
                  (iv)  The group  member requests such enrollment not later than 31 days after the date of  exhaustion or termination of the creditable coverage; or
            (B)  In  the case of marriage, if the group member requests such enrollment not  later than 31 days following the date of marriage or the date dependent  coverage is first made available, whichever is later, coverage of the  spouse shall commence not later than the first day of the first month  beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is  received.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other  provision of this title which might be construed to the contrary, on and  after July 1, 1998, all group basic hospital or medical expense, major  medical, or comprehensive medical expense coverages which are issued,  delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state shall provide  the following:
      (1)  Subject to compliance  with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section,  any newly eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or dependent who  has had creditable coverage under another health benefit plan within the  previous 90 days shall be eligible for coverage immediately upon  completion of any policyholder imposed waiting period; and
      (2)  Once  such creditable coverage terminates, including termination of such  creditable coverage after any period of continuation of coverage  required under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or the provisions of Title X of  the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, the insurer must offer a  conversion policy to the eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or  dependent.
(c)  Notwithstanding any  provisions of this Code section which might be construed to the  contrary, such coverages may include a limitation for preexisting  conditions not to exceed 12 months for group members who enroll when  newly eligible and 18 months for group members who enroll late following  the effective date of coverage; provided, however, that:
      (1)  Such  coverages shall waive any time period applicable to the preexisting  condition exclusion or limitation for the period of time an individual  was previously covered by creditable coverage; or
      (2)  Such  coverages shall waive any time period applicable to the preexisting  condition exclusion or limitation in accordance with an insurer's  election of an alternative method pursuant to Section 701(c)(3)(B) of  the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(d)  The preexisting condition limitation described in subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply to pregnancies.
* * *