GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-15 - Continuation of similar coverage; preexisting conditions; procedures and guidelines
O.C.G.A.    33-30-15   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
            (B)  In  the case of marriage, if the group member requests such enrollment not  later than 31 days following the date of marriage or the date dependent  coverage is first made available, whichever is later, coverage of the  spouse shall commence not later than the first day of the first month  beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is  received.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other  provision of this title which might be construed to the contrary, on and  after July 1, 1998, all group basic hospital or medical expense, major  medical, or comprehensive medical expense coverages which are issued,  delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state shall provide  the following:
      (1)  Subject to compliance  with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section,  any newly eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or dependent who  has had creditable coverage under another health benefit plan within the  previous 90 days shall be eligible for coverage immediately upon  completion of any policyholder imposed waiting period; and
      (2)  Once  such creditable coverage terminates, including termination of such  creditable coverage after any period of continuation of coverage  required under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or the provisions of Title X of  the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, the insurer must offer a  conversion policy to the eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or  dependent.
(c)  Notwithstanding any  provisions of this Code section which might be construed to the  contrary, such coverages may include a limitation for preexisting  conditions not to exceed 12 months for group members who enroll when  newly eligible and 18 months for group members who enroll late following  the effective date of coverage; provided, however, that:
      (1)  Such  coverages shall waive any time period applicable to the preexisting  condition exclusion or limitation for the period of time an individual  was previously covered by creditable coverage; or
      (2)  Such  coverages shall waive any time period applicable to the preexisting  condition exclusion or limitation in accordance with an insurer's  election of an alternative method pursuant to Section 701(c)(3)(B) of  the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(d)  The preexisting condition limitation described in subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply to pregnancies.
(e)  The  preexisting condition limitation described in subsection (c) of this  Code section shall not apply to newborn children or newly adopted  children where such children are added to the plan by the insured no  later than 31 days following the date of birth or the date placed for  adoption under order of the court of jurisdiction.
(f)  In  case of a group health plan offered by a health maintenance  organization, an affiliation period may be offered in place of the  preexisting condition limitation described in subsection (c) of this  Code section, provided that the affiliation period:
      (1)  Is applied uniformly without regard to any health status related factors;
      (2)  Does not exceed:
* * *