GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-4 - Required provisions generally
O.C.G.A.    33-30-4   (2010)
      Each group accident and sickness policy shall contain in substance the following provisions:
      (1)  A  provision that, in the absence of fraud or intentional  misrepresentation of material fact in applying for or procuring coverage  under the terms of the group policy or contract, all statements made by  the policyholder shall be deemed representations and not warranties,  and that no statement made for the purpose of effecting insurance shall  avoid the insurance or reduce benefits unless contained in a written  instrument signed by the policyholder, a copy of which has been  furnished to the policyholder;
      (2)  A  provision that the insurer will furnish to the policyholder, for  delivery to each employee or member of the insured group, an individual  certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential  features of the insurance coverage of the employee or member and to whom  benefits are payable. If dependents or family members are included in  the coverage, additional certificates need not be issued for delivery to  the dependents or family members;
      (3)  A  provision that from time to time eligible new employees or members or  dependents, in accordance with the terms of the policy, may be added to  the group originally insured;
      (4)  A  provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage  of, any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall  continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the  coverage of the member continues in effect, the child remains a  dependent of the insured parent or guardian, and the child, in each  calendar year since reaching any age specified for termination of  benefits as a dependent, has been enrolled for five calendar months or  more as a full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher  learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so  enrolled and was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or  injury. This paragraph shall not apply to group policies under which an  employer provides coverage for dependents of its employees and pays the  entire cost of the coverage without any charge to the employee or  dependents; and
      (5)  A provision that the  policyholder is entitled to a grace period of not less than 31 days for  the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace  period the policy shall continue in force unless the policyholder shall  have given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of  the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the  policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder shall be liable to  the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the  policy was in force during such grace period.