GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-4.5 - Coverage for child wellness services
O.C.G.A.    33-30-4.5   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child  wellness services" means the periodic review of a child's physical and  emotional status conducted by a physician or conducted pursuant to a  physician's supervision, but shall not include periodic dental  examinations or other dental services. The review shall include a  medical history, complete physical examination, developmental  assessment, appropriate immunizations, anticipatory guidance for the  parent or parents, and laboratory testing in keeping with prevailing  medical standards.
      (2)  "Policy" means  any medical expense plan, subscriber contract, or accident and sickness  plan, contract, or policy by whatever name called other than a  disability income policy, a long-term care insurance policy, a medicare  supplement policy, a health insurance policy written as a part of  workers' compensation equivalent coverage, a specified disease policy, a  credit insurance policy, a blanket accident and sickness policy, a  franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true  association as defined in Code Section 33-30-12, a hospital indemnity  policy, a limited accident policy, or other similar limited accident and  sickness policy.
(b)  Every insurer  authorized to issue a group accident and sickness policy in this state  shall include, either as a part of or as a required endorsement to each  such basic medical or hospital expense, major medical, and comprehensive  medical expense insurance policy issued, delivered, issued for  delivery, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 1995, basic  coverage for child wellness services for an insured child from birth  through the age of five years. Any such policy may provide that the  child wellness services which are rendered during a periodic review  shall only be covered to the extent that such services are provided by  or under the supervision of a single physician during the course of one  visit. The Commissioner shall define by regulation the basic coverage  for child wellness services and may consider the current recommendations  for preventive pediatric health care by the American Academy for  Pediatrics and any other relevant data or information in the  promulgation of such regulation.
(c)  The  coverage required under subsection (b) of this Code section may be  subject to exclusions, reductions, or other limitations as to coverages  or coinsurance provisions as may be approved by the Commissioner, but  shall not be subject to deductibles.
(d)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of  group accident and sickness policies which provide benefits greater than  those required by subsection (b) of this Code section or more favorable  to the insured than those required by subsection (b) of this Code  section.
(e)  The provisions of this Code  section shall apply to group basic medical or hospital expense, major  medical, or comprehensive medical expense insurance policies issued by a  fraternal benefit society, a nonprofit hospital service corporation, a  nonprofit medical service corporation, a health care corporation, a  health maintenance organization, or any similar entity.
(f)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall be deemed to prohibit the payment  of different levels of benefits or from having differences in  coinsurance percentages applicable to benefit levels for services  provided by preferred and nonpreferred providers as otherwise authorized  under the provisions of Article 2 of this chapter, relating to  preferred provider arrangements.
(g)  Beginning  July 1, 2000, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the cost  associated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall  provide the members of the General Assembly with such information not  later than December 31, 2000.