GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-6 - Authority to issue blanket accident and sickness policies;  filing of form; required provisions; applicability of Code section to  similar entities
O.C.G.A.    33-30-6   (2010)
      (a)  Any  insurance company authorized to write accident and sickness insurance  in this state shall have the power to issue blanket accident and  sickness insurance. No blanket policy may be issued or delivered in this  state unless a copy of the form of the blanket policy shall have been  filed in accordance with Code Section 33-24-9.
(b)  Every  blanket and group policy, certificate of insurance, or by whatever name  called shall contain provisions which in the opinion of the  Commissioner are at least as favorable to the policyholder and the  individual insured as the following:
      (1)  A  provision that the policy and the application shall constitute the  entire contract between the parties, and that all statements made by the  policyholder shall, in absence of fraud or intentional  misrepresentation of material fact in applying for or procuring coverage  under the terms of the group policy or contract, be deemed  representations and not warranties, and that no such statements shall be  used in defense to a claim under the policy, unless contained in a  written application;
      (2)  A provision  that written notice of sickness or of injury must be given to the  insurer within 20 days after the date when such sickness or injury  occurred. Failure to give notice within that time shall neither  invalidate nor reduce any claim if it shall be shown not to have been  reasonably possible to give the notice and that notice was given as soon  as was reasonably possible;
      (3)  A  provision that the insurer will furnish to the policyholder such forms  as are usually furnished by it for filing proof of loss. If the forms  are not furnished before the expiration of ten working days after the  giving of notice, the claimant shall be deemed to have complied with the  requirements of the policy as to proof of loss upon submitting, within  the time fixed in the policy for filing proof of loss, written proof  covering the occurrence, character, and extent of the loss for which  claim is made;
      (4)  A provision that in  the case of claim for loss of time for disability, written proof of the  loss must be furnished to the insurer within 30 days after the  commencement of the period for which the insurer is liable, and that  subsequent written proofs of the continuance of the disability must be  furnished to the insurer at such intervals as the insurer may reasonably  require, and that in the case of claim for any other loss, written  proof of the loss must be furnished to the insurer within 90 days after  the date of the loss. Failure to furnish the proof within such time  shall neither invalidate nor reduce any claim if it shall be shown not  to have been reasonably possible to furnish the proof and that the proof  was furnished as soon as was reasonably possible;
      (5)  A  provision incorporating and restating the substance of the provisions  of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.5, relating to time  limits for payment of claims for benefits under health benefit policies  and sanctions for failure to pay timely. If a policy provides benefits  for loss of time, such policy shall also provide that, subject to proof  of such loss, all accrued benefits payable under the policy for loss of  time will be paid not later than at the expiration of each period of 30  days during the continuance of the period for which the insurer is  liable and any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of such  period will be paid immediately upon receipt of such proof;
      (6)  A  provision that the insurer, at its own expense, shall have the right  and opportunity to examine the person of the insured when and so often  as it may reasonably require during the pendency of a claim under the  policy and shall also have the right and opportunity to make an autopsy  in case of death, if an autopsy is not prohibited by law;
      (7)  A  provision that no action at law or in equity shall be brought to  recover under the policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after  written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the  requirements of the policy, and that no action shall be brought after  the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is  required to be furnished; and
      (8)  A  provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage  of, any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall  continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the  coverage of the insured parent or guardian continues in effect, the  child remains a dependent of the parent or guardian, and the child, in  each calendar year since reaching any age specified for termination of  benefits as a dependent, has been enrolled for five months or more as a  full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher learning or,  if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and was  prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or injury.
(c)  The  provisions of this Code section shall also apply to group and blanket  accident and sickness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit  society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical  service corporation, a health care corporation, a health maintenance  organization, or any other similar entity.