GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-30-23 - Standards; payments or reimbursement for noncontracting  provider of covered services; filing requirements for unlicensed  entities; provision for payment solely to provider
O.C.G.A.    33-30-23   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of law to the contrary, any health care insurer may  enter into preferred provider arrangements as provided in this article.  Such arrangements shall:
      (1)  Establish the amount and manner of payment to the preferred provider;
      (2)  Include fair, reasonable, and equitable mechanisms for the assignment and payment of benefits to nonpreferred providers;
            (3)(A)  Include  mechanisms which are designed to minimize the cost of the health  benefit plan such as the review or control of utilization of health care  services.
            (B)  Include procedures for determining whether health care services rendered are medically necessary;
      (4)  Provide  to covered persons eligible to receive health care services under that  arrangement a statement of benefits under the arrangement and, at least  every 60 days, an updated listing of physicians who are preferred  providers under the arrangement, which statement and listing may be made  available by mail or by publication on an Internet service site made  available by the health care insurer at no cost to such covered persons;  and
      (5)  Require that the covered  person, or that person's agent, parent, or guardian if the covered  person is a minor, be permitted to appeal to a physician agent or  employee of the health care insurer any decision to deny coverage for  health care services recommended by a physician.
(b)  Such arrangements shall not:
      (1)  Unfairly deny health benefits for medically necessary covered services;
      (2)  Have  differences in benefit levels payable to preferred providers compared  to other providers which unfairly deny benefits for covered services;
      (3)  Have  differences in coinsurance percentages applicable to benefit levels for  services provided by preferred and nonpreferred providers which differ  by more than 30 percentage points;
      (4)  Have  a coinsurance percentage applicable to benefit levels for services  provided by nonpreferred providers which exceeds 40 percent of the  benefit levels under the policy for such services;
      (5)  Have an adverse effect on the availability or the quality of services; and
      (6)  Be  a result of a negotiation with a primary care physician to become a  preferred provider unless that physician shall be furnished, beginning  on and after January 1, 2001, with a schedule showing common office  based fees payable for services under that arrangement.
      (c)(1)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of this Code  section, health benefit plans providing incentives for covered persons  to use pharmaceutical or dental services of preferred providers shall  contain a provision which clearly identifies that the payment or  reimbursement for a noncontracting provider of covered pharmaceutical or  dental services shall be the same as the payment or reimbursement for a  preferred provider of covered pharmaceutical or dental services;  provided, however, the health benefit plan shall not be required to make  payment or reimbursement in an amount which is greater than the actual  fee charged by the provider for the dental or pharmaceutical services  rendered.
      (2)  Notwithstanding any  provisions of this title to the contrary, paragraphs (3) and (4) of  subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to routine physical  examinations covered under a health benefit plan.
(d)  If  an entity enters into a contract providing covered services with a  health care provider, but is not engaged in activities which would  require it to be licensed as a health care insurer, such entity shall  file with the Commissioner information describing its activities and a  description of the contract or agreement it has entered into with the  health care providers. Employers who enter into contracts with health  care providers for the exclusive benefit of their employees and  dependents are exempt from this requirement.
(e)  Any  other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if a covered  person provides in writing to a health care provider, whether the health  care provider is a preferred provider or not, that payment for health  care services shall be made solely to the health care provider and be  sent directly to the health care provider by the health care insurer,  and the health care provider certifies to same upon filing a claim for  the delivery of health care services, the health care insurer shall make  payment solely to the health care provider and shall send said payment  directly to the health care provider. This subsection shall not be  construed to extend coverages or to require payment for services not  otherwise covered.