GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-31-7 - Issuance of policy or certificate of insurance; contents;  delivery of policy or certificate to debtor; requirements as to  provisions of policies
O.C.G.A.    33-31-7   (2010)
      (a)  All  credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance sold  shall be evidenced by an individual policy or, in the case of group  insurance, by a certificate of insurance, which individual policy or  group certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the debtor.
(b)  Each  individual policy or group certificate of credit life insurance and  credit accident and sickness insurance, in addition to other  requirements of law, shall set forth the name and home office address of  the insurer; the identity by name or otherwise of the person or persons  insured; the rate or amount of premium separately in connection with  credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance if an  identifiable charge is made to the debtor; and a description of the  coverage, including any exceptions, limitations, or restrictions; and it  shall state that the benefits shall be paid to the creditor to reduce  or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and, wherever the amount of  insurance may exceed the unpaid indebtedness, shall state that any  excess shall be payable to a beneficiary, other than the creditor, named  by the debtor or to his estate.
(c)  The  individual policy or group certificate of insurance shall be delivered  to the insured debtor at the time the indebtedness is incurred except as  provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(d)  If  the individual policy or group certificate of insurance is not  delivered to the debtor at the time the indebtedness is incurred and if  an identifiable charge is made to him or her for credit life insurance  or credit accident and sickness insurance, a copy of the application for  the policy signed by the debtor or a notice of proposed insurance  setting forth the name and home office address of the insurer, the name  or names of the debtor, the rate or amount of premium separately in  connection with credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness  insurance coverage, and a brief description of the coverage provided  shall be delivered to the debtor at the time the indebtedness is  incurred. The copy of the application or the notice of proposed  insurance shall refer exclusively to insurance coverage and shall be  separate and apart from the loan, sale, or other credit statement of  account, instrument, or agreement unless the information required by  this subsection is prominently set forth in the application or the  notice of proposed insurance. Upon acceptance of the insurance and  within 60 days of the date upon which the indebtedness is incurred, the  insurer shall cause the individual policy or group certificate of  insurance to be delivered to the debtor. The application or notice of  proposed insurance shall state when the insurance shall become  effective, which shall be determined as provided in Code Section  33-31-5.
(e)  Unless an individual policy is  incontestable from date of issue, it shall provide that the validity of  the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of premiums,  after it has been in force for two years from its date of issue and that  no statement relating to insurability made by any person insured under  the policy shall be used in contesting the validity of the insurance  with respect to which the statement was made after the insurance has  been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during such  person's lifetime, unless it is contained in a written instrument  signed by the person; that a copy of the application, if any, of the  policyholder shall be attached to the policy when issued; and that all  statements made by the policyholder or by the persons insured shall be  deemed representations and not warranties, and that no statement made by  any person insured shall be used in any contest unless a copy of the  instrument containing the statement is or has been furnished to the  person or to his beneficiary.
(f)  A  provision specifying an equitable adjustment of premiums or of benefits  or of both, to be made in the event the age of a person insured has been  misstated, shall contain a clear statement of the method of adjustment  to be used.