GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-32-5 - Amount of insurance in certain fire policies deemed conclusive as to value of property covered
O.C.G.A.    33-32-5   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  any policy of insurance is issued to a natural person or persons  insuring a specifically described one or two family residential building  or structure located in this state against loss by fire and the  building or structure is wholly destroyed by fire without fraudulent or  criminal fault on the part of the insured or one acting in his behalf,  the amount of insurance set forth in the policy relative to the building  or structure shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the  property, except to the extent of any depreciation in value occurring  between the date of the policy or its renewal and the loss, provided  that, if loss occurs within 30 days of the original effective date of  the policy, the insured shall be entitled to the actual loss sustained  not exceeding the sum insured. Nothing in this Code section shall be  construed as prohibiting the use of coinsurance or as preventing the  insurer from repairing or replacing damaged property at its own expense  without contribution on the part of the insured.
(b)  Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply where:
      (1)  The building or structure is not wholly destroyed by fire;
      (2)  Insurance  policies are issued or renewed by more than one company insuring the  same building or structure against fire and the existence of the  additional insurance is not disclosed by the insured to all insurers  issuing policies;
      (3)  Two or more buildings or structures are insured under a blanket form for a single amount of insurance; or
      (4)  The completed value of a building or structure is insured under a builders' risk policy.