GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-34-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-34-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Medical  payments coverage" includes any coverage in which the insurer agrees to  reimburse the insured and others for reasonable and necessary medical  expenses and funeral expenses incurred as a result of bodily injury or  death caused by a motor vehicle accident, without regard to the  insured's liability for the accident. Coverage shall be available to the  named insured, resident spouse, and any resident relative while  occupying the covered motor vehicle, and to any other person legally  occupying a covered motor vehicle. Expenses must be incurred for  services rendered within three years from the date of the accident;  provided, however, that nothing shall prevent an insurer from allowing a  longer period of time. Any rule or regulation promulgated which expands  or conflicts with this definition shall be null and void.
      (2)  "Motor  vehicle" means a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels of a  kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to  motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public  streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular  power. The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a  vehicle and also includes without limitation a low-speed vehicle.
      (3)  "Owner"  means the natural person, corporation, firm, partnership, cooperative,  association, group, trust, estate, organization, or other entity in  whose name the motor vehicle has been registered. If no registration is  in effect at the time of an accident involving the motor vehicle, the  term means the natural person, corporation, firm, partnership,  cooperative, association, group, trust, estate, organization, or other  entity who holds the legal title to the motor vehicle or, in the event  the motor vehicle is subject to a security agreement or lease with an  option to purchase with the debtor or the lessee having the right to  possession, the term means the debtor or the lessee.
      (4)  "Self-insurer"  means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an  approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits,  and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to  those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that  complies with all of the requirements of this chapter.