GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-34-3 - Requirements for issuance of policies
O.C.G.A.    33-34-3   (2010)
      (a)(1)  All  policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must  be in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. Such policies  shall contain at least the minimum coverages required under this chapter  and shall be issued for a minimum term of six months.
      (2)  All  insurers authorized to transact or transacting insurance in this state  or controlling or controlled by or under common control by or with an  insurer authorized to transact or transacting insurance in this state  which issue policies or contracts providing motor vehicle liability  insurance coverage or any other similar coverage in any state or  Canadian province shall include in the policies or contracts of  insurance a provision which provides at least the minimum liability  coverage required under Code Section 33-34-4 with respect to motorists  insured under the policies or contracts who are involved in motor  vehicle accidents in this state and, notwithstanding any provisions of  the policies or contracts to the contrary, all such policies or  contracts of insurance shall be deemed to satisfy the minimum  requirements of this chapter if a motorist insured under the policies or  contracts of insurance is involved in a motor vehicle accident in this  state.
      (3)  Nothing contained in this  Code section shall be deemed to prohibit a nonadmitted insurer not  otherwise required by paragraph (2) of this subsection to provide the  minimum liability coverage required by Code Section 33-34-4 from  providing such coverage for its insured motorists who are involved in  motor vehicle accidents in this state and, to the extent that such  coverage is provided, such policies or contracts shall be deemed to  provide the minimum liability coverage required by this chapter.
            (4)(A)  No  insurer shall issue a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  without requiring advance payment for the first 30 days of coverage.  Insurers may rely on the insured's statements in the policy application  for the purpose of calculating the initial payment required by this  paragraph. This paragraph shall not apply to any renewal or continuation  of a policy, to any replacement of a policy where there is no lapse of  coverage, or to any personal automobile policy issued in connection with  an employer sponsored payroll deduction plan. This paragraph shall  apply only to personal automobile or family-type automobile liability  insurance policies.
            (B)  If an  insurer, agent, or premium finance company collects such advance payment  in the form of a check or money order which is not honored upon initial  presentation, such insurer, agent, or premium finance company shall be  deemed to have complied with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and may,  thereafter, cancel for nonpayment of premium as provided in Code  Section 33-24-44.
(b)  Nothing in Code  Section 33-34-4 shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies  providing coverage more extensive than the minimum liability coverage  required by that Code section.
(c)  Policies  purporting to satisfy the requirements of Code Section 33-34-4 shall  contain a provision which states that, notwithstanding any of the other  terms and conditions of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at  least as extensive as the minimum liability coverage required.
(d)  Each  policy of liability insurance issued in this state providing coverage  to motor vehicles owned by a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the  business of selling at retail new and used motor vehicles shall provide  that, when an accident involves the operation of a motor vehicle by a  person who is neither the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident  nor an employee of the owner and the operator of the motor vehicle is an  insured under a complying policy other than the complying policy  insuring the motor vehicle involved in the accident, primary coverage as  to all coverages provided in the policy under which the operator is an  insured shall be afforded by the liability policy insuring the said  operator and any liability policy under which the owner is an insured  shall afford excess coverages.  If the liability policy under which the  owner is an insured and which affords excess coverage contains a  provision which eliminates such excess coverage based on the existence  of coverage provided in the operator's liability policy, such provision  of the owner's liability policy shall be void.
(e)  Each  policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state on or  after October 1, 1991, shall provide that the requirement for giving  notice of a claim, if not satisfied by the insured within 30 days of the  date of the accident, may be satisfied by an injured third party who,  as the result of such accident, has a claim against the insured;  provided, however, notice of a claim given by an injured third party to  an insurer under this subsection shall be accomplished by mail. Each  policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this  state on and after October 1, 1991, shall be deemed to include and  construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements  provided in this subsection.