GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-34-5.1 - Self-insurers
O.C.G.A.    33-34-5.1   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this  subsection, any person in whose name one or more vehicles are registered  in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate  of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner  of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such  person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such  person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages,  benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to  those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with this  chapter.
      (2)  Except as otherwise  provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection with regard to taxicabs,  any person who operates one or more vehicles for hire which transport  passengers and in whose name a certificate of title has been issued  pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title on one or more such vehicles may  qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance  from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may,  in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue  such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and  will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and  claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by  a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with this chapter.
      (3)  (A)  As used in this paragraph, the term "taxicab" means a motor vehicle  used to transport passengers for a fare and which is fitted with a  taximeter to compute such fare.
            (B)  Any  person who operates 25 or more taxicabs and in whose name such vehicles  are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate  of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner  of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such  person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such  person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages,  benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to  those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with this  chapter. A person who operates fewer than 25 taxicabs and in whose name  such vehicles are registered shall not be allowed to qualify as a  self-insurer with regard to such vehicles.
            (C)  Except  as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, on or  after July 1, 1994, to qualify for a certificate of self-insurance under  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a person shall maintain with the  Commissioner a cash deposit of at least $100,000.00 and shall also  possess and thereafter maintain an additional amount of at least  $300,000.00 which shall be invested in the types of assets described in  subparagraphs (A) through (H) of Code Section 33-11-5 and Code Sections  33-11-10, 33-11-14.1, 33-11-20, 33-11-21, and 33-11-25, which relate to  various types of authorized investments for insurers.
            (D)  Any  person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to a certificate of  self-insurance issued prior to July 1, 1994, shall be allowed a  transition period in which to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C)  of this paragraph; provided, however, that, except as provided in  subparagraph (G) of this paragraph, on and after December 31, 1995, all  self-insurers under this paragraph shall comply fully with the  requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The Commissioner of  Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to the  transition period for compliance provided in this subparagraph.
            (E)  Beginning  July 1, 1994, and each year thereafter, a person operating as a  self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall submit to the Commissioner  of Insurance, on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, reports of the  business affairs and operations of the self-insurer in the same manner  as required of insurers pursuant to Code Section 33-3-21. A person  operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall also submit  to the Commissioner an annual financial statement audited by an  independent certified public accountant. The value of any asset listed  in any report required by this subparagraph shall be limited to the  equity interest of the person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to  this paragraph.
* * *