GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-35-11 - Submission to Commissioner of underwriting rules and rates, premiums, or fees; approval or disapproval
O.C.G.A.    33-35-11   (2010)
      (a)  No  sponsor of any prepaid legal services plan or authorized representative  of the plan shall enter into any contract with subscribers unless and  until the sponsor has filed with the Commissioner a copy of its  underwriting rules and a full schedule of the rates, premiums, or  membership fees to be charged to the subscribers. These filings shall be  deemed to be approved by the Commissioner 90 days after the date of  filing with the Commissioner, unless prior to the expiration of the 90  day period the Commissioner notifies the sponsor of the prepaid legal  services plan in writing of the Commissioner's disapproval.
(b)  In considering whether or not to approve a given rate schedule, the Commissioner shall consider the following factors:
      (1)  Whether the rates are adequate to ensure that all the benefits contracted for will be supplied;
      (2)  Whether the rates are excessive;
      (3)  Whether the rates are unfairly discriminatory; and
      (4)  Whether the rates are otherwise contrary to the laws or public policies of this state.
(c)  Insurers  authorized to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness  insurance in this state or any corporation organized pursuant to Chapter  18 or 19 of this title shall be required to comply with the  requirements of this Code section if they sell or offer for sale  policies of prepaid legal services insurance in this state or if they  underwrite prepaid legal services plans of sponsors licensed to operate  prepaid legal services plans in this state; provided, however, that  nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to relieve any  insurer authorized to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness  insurance in this state or any corporation organized pursuant to Chapter  18 or 19 of this title from complying with the requirements of this  title and the laws of this state.