GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-36-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-36-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with another person.
      (2)  "Affiliate of  the insolvent insurer" means a person who, directly or indirectly,  through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is  under common control with an insolvent insurer on December 31 of the  year next proceeding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer.
      (3)  "Control"  means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause  the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether  through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a  commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise  unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate  office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any  person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to  vote, or holds proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting  securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a  showing that control does not exist in fact and any person disputing his  or her status as an affiliate of an insurer authorized to do business  in Georgia or an insolvent insurer may file a disclaimer in accordance  with subsection (i) of Code Section 33-13-4.
            (4)(A)  "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim which:
                  (i)  Arises  out of a property or casualty insurance policy issued by an insurer  which becomes an insolvent insurer which was authorized to do an  insurance business in this state either at the time the policy was  issued or when the insured event occurred; and
                  (ii)  Is within any of the classes of claims under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
            (B)  A  claim shall not be paid unless it arises out of an insurable event  under a property or casualty insurance policy and it is:
                  (i)  An unearned premium claim of a policyholder who at the time of the insolvency was a resident of this state;
                  (ii)  An  unearned premium claim of a policyholder under a policy affording  coverage for property permanently situated in this state;
                  (iii)  The claim of a policyholder or insured who at the time of the insured event was a resident of this state;
                  (iv)  The  claim of a person having an insurable interest in or related to  property which was permanently situated in this state; or
                  (v)  A  claim under a liability or workers' compensation insurance policy when  either the insured or third-party claimant was a resident of this state  at the time of the insured event.
            (C)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim in an amount of less than  $50.00; provided, however, that any claim of $50.00 or more shall be  paid in full.
            (D)  A covered claim  shall not include that portion of any first-party claim which is in  excess of the applicable limits provided in the policy or $300,000.00,  whichever is less.
            (E)  A covered  claim shall not include that portion of any third-party claim, other  than a workers' compensation claim, which is in excess of the applicable  limits provided in the policy or $300,000.00, whichever is less.
* * *