GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-36-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-36-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with another person.
* * *
            (I)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive  damages and attorney's fees associated therewith against any insolvent  insurer, its insured, or the insurers insolvency pool.
            (J)  A  covered claim shall not include any workers' compensation benefits  payable under subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 34-9-221 or  paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-108  after the effective date of the court order of rehabilitation or  liquidation.
            (K)  A covered claim  shall include a claim for unearned premium only if such claim derives  from the payment of a stated premium and shall not include those which  derive from an unstated premium such as calculated from audit, dividend,  deposit, or retrospect plans. Further, a covered claim shall not  include:
                  (i)  That portion of a claim for unearned premium which is in excess of $20,000.00; or
                  (ii)  A  claim for unearned premium resulting from a policy which was not in  force on the date of the final order of liquidation.
            (L)  A  covered claim shall not include any fee or other amount relating to  goods or services sought by or on behalf of any attorney or other  provider of goods or services retained by the insolvent insurer or an  insured prior to the date it was determined to be insolvent.
* * *
      (9)  "Net  direct written premiums" means direct gross premiums written on property  or casualty insurance policies, less return premiums on the policies  and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business.  Premiums written by any authorized insurer on policies issued to  self-insurers, whether or not designated as reinsurance contracts, shall  be deemed net direct written premiums.
      (10)  "Person" means any individual or legal entity, including governmental entities.
      (11)  "Property  and casualty insurance policies" or "policy" means any contract,  including endorsements to such contract and without regard to the nature  or form of the contract or endorsement, which provides coverages as  enumerated in Code Sections 33-7-3 and 33-7-6, except:
            (A)  Life insurance and annuities (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-4);
            (B)  Accident,  health, and disability insurance except where written as part of an  automobile insurance contract (being that class of insurance referred to  in Code Section 33-7-2);
            (C)  Title insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-8);
            (D)  Credit life insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-31-1);
            (E)  Credit  insurance, vendors' single interest insurance, or collateral protection  insurance, or any similar insurance protecting the interests of a  creditor arising out of a creditor-debtor transaction;
            (F)  Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
* * *