GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-36-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-36-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with another person.
* * *
                  (i)  Arises  out of a property or casualty insurance policy issued by an insurer  which becomes an insolvent insurer which was authorized to do an  insurance business in this state either at the time the policy was  issued or when the insured event occurred; and
                  (ii)  Is within any of the classes of claims under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
            (B)  A  claim shall not be paid unless it arises out of an insurable event  under a property or casualty insurance policy and it is:
                  (i)  An unearned premium claim of a policyholder who at the time of the insolvency was a resident of this state;
                  (ii)  An  unearned premium claim of a policyholder under a policy affording  coverage for property permanently situated in this state;
                  (iii)  The claim of a policyholder or insured who at the time of the insured event was a resident of this state;
                  (iv)  The  claim of a person having an insurable interest in or related to  property which was permanently situated in this state; or
                  (v)  A  claim under a liability or workers' compensation insurance policy when  either the insured or third-party claimant was a resident of this state  at the time of the insured event.
            (C)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim in an amount of less than  $50.00; provided, however, that any claim of $50.00 or more shall be  paid in full.
            (D)  A covered claim  shall not include that portion of any first-party claim which is in  excess of the applicable limits provided in the policy or $300,000.00,  whichever is less.
            (E)  A covered  claim shall not include that portion of any third-party claim, other  than a workers' compensation claim, which is in excess of the applicable  limits provided in the policy or $300,000.00, whichever is less.
            (F)  A  covered claim shall not include any obligation to insurers, reinsurers,  insurance pools, underwriting associations, health maintenance  organizations, hospital plan corporations, or professional health  service corporations as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries,  contribution, indemnification, or otherwise. No such claim for any  amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting  association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation,  or professional health service corporation may be asserted against a  person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than  to the extent such claim exceeds the pool obligation limitations set  forth in this Code section.
* * *
basis; and further provided  that this exclusion shall not apply to third party claims against the  insured where the insured has applied for or consented to the  appointment of a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for all or a  substantial part of its assets, filed a voluntary petition in  bankruptcy, filed a petition or an answer seeking a reorganization or  arrangement with creditors or to take advantage of any insolvency law  or, if an order, judgment, or decree is entered by a court of competent  jurisdiction, on the application of a creditor, adjudicating the insured  bankrupt or insolvent or approving a petition seeking reorganization of  the insured or of all or substantial part of its assets.
            (H)  A covered claim shall not include any first party claims by an insured which is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer.
            (I)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive  damages and attorney's fees associated therewith against any insolvent  insurer, its insured, or the insurers insolvency pool.
            (J)  A  covered claim shall not include any workers' compensation benefits  payable under subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 34-9-221 or  paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-108  after the effective date of the court order of rehabilitation or  liquidation.
            (K)  A covered claim  shall include a claim for unearned premium only if such claim derives  from the payment of a stated premium and shall not include those which  derive from an unstated premium such as calculated from audit, dividend,  deposit, or retrospect plans. Further, a covered claim shall not  include:
                  (i)  That portion of a claim for unearned premium which is in excess of $20,000.00; or
                  (ii)  A  claim for unearned premium resulting from a policy which was not in  force on the date of the final order of liquidation.
            (L)  A  covered claim shall not include any fee or other amount relating to  goods or services sought by or on behalf of any attorney or other  provider of goods or services retained by the insolvent insurer or an  insured prior to the date it was determined to be insolvent.
            (M)  A  covered claim shall not include any fee or other amount sought by or on  behalf of an attorney or other provider of goods or services retained  by any insured or claimant in connection with the assertion or  prosecution of any claim, covered or otherwise, against the pool.  However, in such a case, the pool shall not offset amounts from any  recovery paid to a claimant in such an action which the claimant has  agreed are to be paid to the attorney in a contingency fee arrangement.
            (N)  A covered claim shall not include any claims for interest.
* * *