GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-36-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-36-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with another person.
* * *
of a creditor, adjudicating the insured  bankrupt or insolvent or approving a petition seeking reorganization of  the insured or of all or substantial part of its assets.
            (H)  A covered claim shall not include any first party claims by an insured which is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer.
            (I)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive  damages and attorney's fees associated therewith against any insolvent  insurer, its insured, or the insurers insolvency pool.
            (J)  A  covered claim shall not include any workers' compensation benefits  payable under subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 34-9-221 or  paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-108  after the effective date of the court order of rehabilitation or  liquidation.
            (K)  A covered claim  shall include a claim for unearned premium only if such claim derives  from the payment of a stated premium and shall not include those which  derive from an unstated premium such as calculated from audit, dividend,  deposit, or retrospect plans. Further, a covered claim shall not  include:
                  (i)  That portion of a claim for unearned premium which is in excess of $20,000.00; or
                  (ii)  A  claim for unearned premium resulting from a policy which was not in  force on the date of the final order of liquidation.
            (L)  A  covered claim shall not include any fee or other amount relating to  goods or services sought by or on behalf of any attorney or other  provider of goods or services retained by the insolvent insurer or an  insured prior to the date it was determined to be insolvent.
            (M)  A  covered claim shall not include any fee or other amount sought by or on  behalf of an attorney or other provider of goods or services retained  by any insured or claimant in connection with the assertion or  prosecution of any claim, covered or otherwise, against the pool.  However, in such a case, the pool shall not offset amounts from any  recovery paid to a claimant in such an action which the claimant has  agreed are to be paid to the attorney in a contingency fee arrangement.
            (N)  A covered claim shall not include any claims for interest.
      (5)  "Insolvent  insurer" means an insurer which was licensed to issue property or  casualty insurance policies in this state at any time subsequent to July  1, 1970, and against whom a final order of liquidation with a finding  of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in  the insurer's state of domicile or of this state and which order of  liquidation has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of  supersedeas or other comparable order.
* * *
      (8)  "Insurer"  or "company" means any corporation or organization that has held or  currently holds a license to engage in the writing of property or  casualty insurance policies in this state since July 1, 1970, including  the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts among  individuals, partnerships, and corporations, except farmer assessment  mutual insurers, county assessment mutual insurers, and municipal  assessment mutual insurers.
      (9)  "Net  direct written premiums" means direct gross premiums written on property  or casualty insurance policies, less return premiums on the policies  and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business.  Premiums written by any authorized insurer on policies issued to  self-insurers, whether or not designated as reinsurance contracts, shall  be deemed net direct written premiums.
      (10)  "Person" means any individual or legal entity, including governmental entities.
      (11)  "Property  and casualty insurance policies" or "policy" means any contract,  including endorsements to such contract and without regard to the nature  or form of the contract or endorsement, which provides coverages as  enumerated in Code Sections 33-7-3 and 33-7-6, except:
            (A)  Life insurance and annuities (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-4);
            (B)  Accident,  health, and disability insurance except where written as part of an  automobile insurance contract (being that class of insurance referred to  in Code Section 33-7-2);
            (C)  Title insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-8);
            (D)  Credit life insurance (being that class of insurance referred to in paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-31-1);
            (E)  Credit  insurance, vendors' single interest insurance, or collateral protection  insurance, or any similar insurance protecting the interests of a  creditor arising out of a creditor-debtor transaction;
            (F)  Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
            (G)  Fidelity or surety bonds or any other bonding obligations;
            (H)  Insurance  of warranties or service contracts including insurance that provides  for the repair, replacement, or service of goods or property, or  indemnification for repair, replacement, or service, for the operational  or structural failure of the goods or property due to a defect in  materials, workmanship, or normal wear and tear, or provides  reimbursement for the liability incurred by the issuer of agreements or  service contracts that provide such benefits;
            (I)  Ocean marine insurance;
            (J)  Any  transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including  affiliates of such person, and an insurer, including affiliates of such  insurer, which involves the transfer of investment or credit risk  unaccompanied by the transfer of insurance risk; or
            (K)  Any insurance provided by or guaranteed by government.