GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-36-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-36-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with another person.
      (2)  "Affiliate of  the insolvent insurer" means a person who, directly or indirectly,  through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is  under common control with an insolvent insurer on December 31 of the  year next proceeding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer.
      (3)  "Control"  means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause  the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether  through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a  commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise  unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate  office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any  person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to  vote, or holds proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting  securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a  showing that control does not exist in fact and any person disputing his  or her status as an affiliate of an insurer authorized to do business  in Georgia or an insolvent insurer may file a disclaimer in accordance  with subsection (i) of Code Section 33-13-4.
            (4)(A)  "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim which:
                  (i)  Arises  out of a property or casualty insurance policy issued by an insurer  which becomes an insolvent insurer which was authorized to do an  insurance business in this state either at the time the policy was  issued or when the insured event occurred; and
                  (ii)  Is within any of the classes of claims under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
            (B)  A  claim shall not be paid unless it arises out of an insurable event  under a property or casualty insurance policy and it is:
                  (i)  An unearned premium claim of a policyholder who at the time of the insolvency was a resident of this state;
                  (ii)  An  unearned premium claim of a policyholder under a policy affording  coverage for property permanently situated in this state;
                  (iii)  The claim of a policyholder or insured who at the time of the insured event was a resident of this state;
                  (iv)  The  claim of a person having an insurable interest in or related to  property which was permanently situated in this state; or
                  (v)  A  claim under a liability or workers' compensation insurance policy when  either the insured or third-party claimant was a resident of this state  at the time of the insured event.
            (C)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim in an amount of less than  $50.00; provided, however, that any claim of $50.00 or more shall be  paid in full.
* * *
            (F)  A  covered claim shall not include any obligation to insurers, reinsurers,  insurance pools, underwriting associations, health maintenance  organizations, hospital plan corporations, or professional health  service corporations as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries,  contribution, indemnification, or otherwise. No such claim for any  amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting  association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation,  or professional health service corporation may be asserted against a  person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than  to the extent such claim exceeds the pool obligation limitations set  forth in this Code section.
            (G)  A  covered claim shall not include any first party claim by an insured  whose net worth exceeds $10 million on December 31 of the year next  preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; provided,  however, that an insured's net worth on such date shall be deemed to  include the aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its  subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis; or  any third party claim relating to a policy of an insured whose net worth  exceeds $25 million on December 31 of the year next preceding the date  the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; provided, however, that an  insured's net worth on such date shall be deemed to include the  aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries and  affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis; and further provided  that this exclusion shall not apply to third party claims against the  insured where the insured has applied for or consented to the  appointment of a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for all or a  substantial part of its assets, filed a voluntary petition in  bankruptcy, filed a petition or an answer seeking a reorganization or  arrangement with creditors or to take advantage of any insolvency law  or, if an order, judgment, or decree is entered by a court of competent  jurisdiction, on the application of a creditor, adjudicating the insured  bankrupt or insolvent or approving a petition seeking reorganization of  the insured or of all or substantial part of its assets.
            (H)  A covered claim shall not include any first party claims by an insured which is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer.
            (I)  A  covered claim shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive  damages and attorney's fees associated therewith against any insolvent  insurer, its insured, or the insurers insolvency pool.
* * *