GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-37-32 - Premiums due during pendency of liquidation action; penalties for violation; notice; right to appeal
O.C.G.A.    33-37-32   (2010)
      (a)(1)  An  agent, broker, premium finance company, or any other person, other than  the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium shall be  obligated to pay any unpaid premium for the full policy term due the  insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency, whether earned or  unearned, as shown on the records of the insurer.  The liquidator shall  also have the right to recover from such person any part of an unearned  premium that represents commission of such person. Credits or setoffs or  both shall not be allowed to an agent, broker, or premium finance  company for any amounts advanced to the insurer by the agent, broker, or  premium finance company on behalf of, but in the absence of a payment  by, the insured.
      (2)  An insured shall be  obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time  of the declaration of insolvency, as shown on the records of the  insurer.
(b)  Upon satisfactory evidence of a  violation of this Code section, the Commissioner may pursue either one  or both of the following courses of action:
      (1)  Suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the licenses of such offending party or parties; or
      (2)  Impose  a penalty of not more than $5,000.00 for each and every act in  violation of this Code section by said party or parties.
(c)  Before  the Commissioner shall take any action as provided in subsection (b) of  this Code section, written notice shall be provided to the person,  company, association, or exchange accused of violating the law, stating  specifically the nature of the alleged violation and fixing a time and  place, at least ten days thereafter, when a hearing on the matter shall  be held. After such hearing, or upon failure of the accused to appear at  such hearing, the Commissioner, if he shall find such violation, shall  impose such of the penalties under subsection (b) of this Code section  as he deems advisable.
(d)  When the  Commissioner shall take action in any or all of the ways set out in  subsection (b) of this Code section, the party aggrieved may appeal from  said action to the superior court.