GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-38-16 - Reports and recommendations as to solvency of companies;  duty of board to report information as to insolvency of member insurer;  examinations of member insurers; reports of insurer inso
O.C.G.A.    33-38-16   (2010)
    33-38-16.    Reports and recommendations as to solvency of companies;  duty of board to report information as to insolvency of member insurer;  examinations of member insurers; reports of insurer insolvencies
      (a)  The  board of directors may, upon majority vote, make reports and  recommendations to the Commissioner upon any matter germane to the  solvency, liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation of any member  insurer, or to the solvency of any company seeking to do an insurance  business in this state. Such reports and recommendations shall not be  considered public documents.
(b)  It shall  be the duty of the board of directors, upon majority vote, to notify the  Commissioner of any information indicating any member insurer may be an  impaired or insolvent insurer.
(c)  The  board of directors may, upon majority vote, request that the  Commissioner order an examination of any member insurer which the board  in good faith believes may be an impaired or insolvent insurer. Within  30 days of the receipt of such request, the Commissioner shall begin  such examination. The examination may be conducted as a National  Association of Insurance Commissioners' examination or may be conducted  by such persons as the Commissioner designates. The cost of such  examination shall be paid by the association and the examination report  shall be treated the same as other examination reports. In no event  shall such examination report be released to the board of directors  prior to its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the  Commissioner from complying with subsection (a) of this Code section.  The Commissioner shall notify the board of directors when the  examination is completed. The request for an examination shall be kept  on file by the Commissioner, but it shall not be open to public  inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the public.
(d)  The  board of directors may, upon majority vote, make recommendations to the  Commissioner for the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies.
(e)  The  board of directors shall, at the conclusion of any insurer insolvency  in which the association was obligated to pay covered claims, prepare a  report to the Commissioner containing such information as it may have in  its possession bearing on the history and causes of such insolvency.  The board shall cooperate with the board of directors of guaranty  associations in other states in preparing a report on the history and  causes of insolvency of a particular insurer and may adopt by reference  any report prepared by such other associations.