GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-38-4 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-38-4   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Account" means any of the two accounts created under Code Section 33-38-5.
      (2)  "Affiliate"  means any person that directly, or indirectly through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with the person specified.
      (3)  "Association" means the Georgia Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association created under Code Section 33-38-5.
      (4)  "Contractual  obligation" means any obligation under covered policies or contracts.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, "contractual  obligation" shall not include a claim filed after the final date set by  the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or other such  court appointed authority.
      (5)  "Control"  or "controlled" means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power  to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a  person, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract  other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or  otherwise.
      (6)  "Covered policy" means any policy or contract within the scope of this chapter under Code Section 33-38-2.
      (7)  "Health insurance" means accident and sickness insurance, as that class of insurance is defined in Code Section 33-7-2.
      (8)  "Impaired  insurer" means a member insurer deemed by the Commissioner on or after  July 1, 1981, to be potentially unable to fulfill its contractual  obligations but not an insolvent insurer.
      (9)  "Insolvent  insurer" means a member insurer against which a final order of  liquidation containing a finding of insolvency has been entered by a  court of competent jurisdiction on or after July 1, 1981.
      (10)  "Member  insurer" means any insurer which is licensed or which holds a  certificate of authority to transact in this state any kind of insurance  for which coverage is provided under Code Section 33-38-2 and includes  any insurer whose license or certificate of authority in this state may  have been suspended, revoked, not renewed, or voluntarily withdrawn, but  does not include:
            (A)  A nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation;
            (B)  A health care corporation;
            (C)  A health maintenance organization;
            (D)  A fraternal benefit society;
            (E)  A mandatory state pooling plan;
            (F)  A mutual assessment company or any entity that operates on an assessment basis;
            (G)  An insurance exchange; or
            (H)  Any entity similar to those described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this paragraph.
      (11)  "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or voluntary organization.
      (12)  "Premiums"  means direct gross insurance premiums and annuity considerations  received on covered policies, less return premiums and considerations  thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct  business. The term "premiums" does not include premiums and  considerations on contracts between insurers and reinsurers. The term  "premiums" does not include any premiums in excess of $5 million on any  unallocated annuity contract.
      (13)  "Resident"  means any person who is domiciled in this state at the time a member  insurer is determined to be an impaired or insolvent insurer and to whom  contractual obligations are owed. A person may be a resident of only  one state, which, in the case of a person other than a natural person,  shall be its principal place of business.