GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-38-7 - Powers and duties of the association generally
O.C.G.A.    33-38-7   (2010)
      In  addition to the powers and duties enumerated elsewhere in this chapter,  the association shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  Whenever  a domestic insurer is an impaired insurer, the association, subject to  any conditions, other than those conditions which impair the contractual  obligations of the impaired insurer, imposed by the association and  approved by the impaired insurer and the Commissioner, may:
            (A)  Guarantee  or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, any or  all of the covered policies of the impaired insurer;
            (B)  Provide  such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are proper  to effectuate subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and assure payment of  the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action under  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
            (C)  Loan money to the impaired insurer;
      (2)  Whenever a domestic insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association shall, subject to the approval of the Commissioner:
            (A)  Guarantee,  assume, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured,  the covered policies of the insolvent insurer;
            (B)  Assure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and
            (C)  Provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties;
      (3)  Whenever  a foreign or alien insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association  shall, subject to the approval of the Commissioner:
            (A)  Guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, the covered policies of residents;
            (B)  Assure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer to residents; and
            (C)  Provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties.
This  paragraph shall not apply where the Commissioner has determined that  the foreign or alien insurer's domiciliary jurisdiction or state of  entry provides protection by statute substantially similar to that  provided by this chapter for residents of this state;
            (4)(A)  In  carrying out its duties under paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Code  section, the association may impose permanent policy liens or contract  liens in connection with any guarantee, assumption, or reinsurance  agreement if the court:
                  (i)  Finds  that the amounts which can be assessed under this chapter are less than  the amounts needed to assure full and prompt performance of the  insolvent insurer's contractual obligations or that the economic or  financial conditions as they affect member insurers are sufficiently  adverse to render the imposition of policy or contract liens to be in  the public interest; and
                  (ii)  Approves the specific policy liens or contract liens to be used.
* * *
            (8)(A)  Any person receiving  benefits under this chapter shall be deemed to have assigned the rights  under the covered policy to the association to the extent of the  benefits received because of this chapter, whether the benefits are  payments of contractual obligations or continuation of coverage. The  association may require an assignment to it of such rights by any payee,  policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured, or annuitant as a  condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred  by this chapter upon such person. The association shall be subrogated to  these rights against the assets of any insolvent insurer.
            (B)  The  subrogation rights of the association under this paragraph shall have  the same priority against the assets of the insolvent insurer as that  possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this chapter;
      (9)  The  contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer for which the  association becomes or may become liable shall be as great as, but no  greater than, the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer would  have been in the absence of an insolvency, unless such obligations are  reduced as permitted by paragraph (4) of this Code section.  With  respect to any one contract holder covered by an unallocated annuity  contract, the association shall be liable for not more than $5 million  in benefits irrespective of the number of such contracts held by that  contract holder. With respect to any other covered policy, the aggregate  liability of the association on any one life shall not exceed  $100,000.00 with respect to the payment of cash values or $300,000.00  for all benefits including cash values; provided, however, that with  respect to claims under policies written to provide benefits as required  under Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers' compensation, such  claims shall be in the full amount as provided by such chapter; and
      (10)  The association may:
            (A)  Enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this chapter;
            (B)  Bring  or defend actions, including taking any legal actions necessary or  proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under Code Section  33-38-15;
            (C)  Borrow money to effect  the purposes of this chapter. Any notes or other evidence of  indebtedness of the association not in default shall be legal  investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets;
            (D)  Employ  or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial  transactions of the association and to perform such other functions as  become necessary or proper under this chapter;
            (E)  Negotiate  and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, conservator, or  ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the  association;
* * *