GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-4-6 - Liability of insurer for damages and attorney's fees; notice  to Commissioner of Insurance and consumers' insurance advocate
O.C.G.A.    33-4-6   (2010)
      (a)  In  the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the  refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has  been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that  such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such  holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the  liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is  greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the  action against the insurer. The action for bad faith shall not be abated  by payment after the 60 day period nor shall the testimony or opinion  of an expert witness be the sole basis for a summary judgment or  directed verdict on the issue of bad faith. The amount of any reasonable  attorney's fees shall be determined by the trial jury and shall be  included in any judgment which is rendered in the action; provided,  however, the attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent  expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services based on the  time spent and legal and factual issues involved in accordance with  prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending; provided,  further, the trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds the jury  verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or inadequate,  to review and amend the portion of the verdict fixing attorney's fees  without the necessity of disapproving the entire verdict. The  limitations contained in this Code section in reference to the amount of  attorney's fees are not controlling as to the fees which may be agreed  upon by the plaintiff and the plaintiff's attorney for the services of  the attorney in the action against the insurer.
(b)  In  any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, and  within 20 days of bringing such action, the plaintiff shall, in  addition to service of process in accordance with Code Section 9-11-4,  mail to the Commissioner of Insurance and the consumers' insurance  advocate a copy of the demand and complaint by first-class mail. Failure  to comply with this subsection may be cured by delivering same.