GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-4-7 - Affirmative duty to fairly and promptly adjust in incidents  covered by motor vehicle liability policies; actions for bad faith;  notice to Commissioner of Insurance and consumers' insuranc
O.C.G.A.    33-4-7   (2010)
    33-4-7.    Affirmative duty to fairly and promptly adjust in incidents  covered by motor vehicle liability policies; actions for bad faith;  notice to Commissioner of Insurance and consumers' insurance advocate
      (a)  In  the event of a loss because of injury to or destruction of property  covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy, the insurer  issuing such policy has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly  and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate  the claim, and, where liability is reasonably clear, to make a good  faith effort to settle with the claimant potentially entitled to recover  against the insured under such policy. Any insurer who breaches this  duty may be liable to pay the claimant, in addition to the loss, not  more than 50 percent of the liability of the insured for the loss or  $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for  the prosecution of the action.
(b)  An  insurer breaches the duty of subsection (a) of this Code section when,  after investigation of the claim, liability has become reasonably clear  and the insurer in bad faith offers less than the amount reasonably owed  under all the circumstances of which the insurer is aware.
(c)  A  claimant shall be entitled to recover under subsection (a) of this Code  section if the claimant or the claimant's attorney has delivered to the  insurer a demand letter, by statutory overnight delivery or certified  mail, return receipt requested, offering to settle for an amount  certain; the insurer has refused or declined to do so within 60 days of  receipt of such demand, thereby compelling the claimant to institute or  continue suit to recover; and the claimant ultimately recovers an amount  equal to or in excess of the claimant's demand.
(d)  At  the expiration of the 60 days set forth in subsection (c) of this Code  section, the claimant may serve the insurer issuing such policy by  service of the complaint in accordance with law. The insurer shall be an  unnamed party, not disclosed to the jury, until there has been a  verdict resulting in recovery equal to or in excess of the claimant's  demand. If that occurs, the trial shall be recommenced in order for the  trier of fact to receive evidence to make a determination as to whether  bad faith existed in the handling or adjustment of the attempted  settlement of the claim or action in question.
(e)  The  action for bad faith shall not be abated by payment after the 60 day  period nor shall the testimony or opinion of an expert witness be the  sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of  bad faith.
(f)  The amount of recovery,  including reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined by the  trier of fact and included in a separate judgment against the insurer  rendered in the action; provided, however, the attorney's fees shall be  fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable  value of the services based on the time spent and legal and factual  issues involved in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where  the action is pending; provided, further, the trial court shall have  the discretion, if it finds the jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to  be greatly excessive or inadequate, to review and amend the portion of  the verdict fixing attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving  the entire verdict. The limitations contained in this Code section in  reference to the amount of attorney's fees are not controlling as to the  fees which may be agreed upon by the plaintiff and his or her attorney  for the services of the attorney.
(g)  In  any action brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, and  within 20 days of bringing such action, the plaintiff shall, in addition  to service of process in accordance with Code Section 9-11-4, mail to  the Commissioner of Insurance and the consumers' insurance advocate a  copy of the demand and complaint by first-class mail. Failure to comply  with this subsection may be cured by delivering same.