GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-41-10 - Application for and issuance of certificate of authority
O.C.G.A.    33-41-10   (2010)
      (a)  The  application for an original certificate of authority for a captive  insurance company must be filed with the Commissioner and shall contain  the following:
      (1)  A certified copy of the captive insurance company's articles of incorporation and bylaws;
      (2)  A business plan which shall contain the following:
            (A)  A  plan of operation or a feasibility study describing the anticipated  activities and results of the captive insurance company which shall  include:
                  (i)  A description of the  coverages, coverage limits and deductibles, and premium rating systems  for the lines of insurance or reinsurance that the captive insurance  company intends to offer;
                  (ii)  Historical and expected loss experience of the risks to be insured or reinsured by the captive insurance company;
                  (iii)  Pro  forma financial statements and projections of the proposed business  operations of the captive insurance company;
                  (iv)  An  analysis of the adequacy of the captive insurance company's proposed  premiums and capital and surplus levels relative to the risks to be  insured or reinsured by the captive insurance company;
                  (v)  A  statement of the captive insurance company's net retained limit of  liability on any contract of insurance or reinsurance it intends to  issue and the nature of any reinsurance it intends to cede;
                  (vi)  A  statement certifying that the captive insurance company's investment  policy is in compliance with this title and specifying the type of  investments to be made pursuant to Code Section 33-41-18;
                  (vii)  A statement identifying the geographic areas in which the captive insurance company intends to operate;
                  (viii)  A  statement identifying the persons or organizations who will perform the  captive insurance company's major operational functions, including  management, underwriting, accounting, investment of assets, claims  adjusting and loss control, and the adequacy of the expertise,  experience, and character of such persons or organizations; and
                  (ix)  Whenever  required by the Commissioner, an appropriate opinion by a qualified  independent casualty actuary regarding the adequacy of the captive  insurance company's proposed capital, surplus, and premium levels; and
            (B)  Such  other items deemed relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether  the proposed captive insurance company will be able to meet its  contractual obligations.
(b)  In determining  whether to approve an application for an original or renewal  certificate of authority to a captive insurance company, the  Commissioner shall examine the items submitted to him pursuant to  subsections (a), (e), and (f) of this Code section. The Commissioner may  rely upon and accept the reports of independent agents who may include  licensed insurance counselors, brokers, agents, or adjusters discussed  under Chapter 23 of this title, certified actuarial consultants,  certified public accountants, risk managers, and examiners of insurance  companies in order to facilitate his examination of the application for a  certificate of authority by a captive insurance company. The expenses  and charges of such independent agents shall be paid directly by the  captive insurance company.
(c)  Each captive  insurance company shall pay to the Commissioner an amount equal to all  costs of examining, investigating, and processing its application for an  original or renewal certificate of authority. In addition, it shall pay  a fee for the initial year of registration and a renewal fee for each  year thereafter in the amount periodically imposed under this title upon  other domestic insurance companies.
(d)  Pursuant  to Code Section 33-3-15, if the Commissioner is satisfied that the  documents and statements filed by the captive insurance company comply  with the provisions of this chapter, he shall notify the captive  insurance company of his intention to issue a certificate of authority.
(e)  After  the captive insurance company has been notified pursuant to subsection  (d) of this Code section, the captive insurance company shall provide  the Commissioner with:
      (1)  Evidence  satisfactory to the Commissioner that the minimum capital or surplus  required for the particular captive insurance company under Code Section  33-41-8 has been paid in and that the appropriate amount thereof has  been deposited with the state; and
      (2)  A  financial statement showing the assets and liabilities of the captive  insurance company which is certified by its president and calculated in  accordance with the accounting standards set out in Chapter 10 of this  title, except as modified by this chapter.
Thereafter,  the Commissioner shall promptly issue a certificate of authority  authorizing the captive insurance company to transact insurance in this  state until the thirtieth day of June thereafter.
(f)  Any  material change in the items required under subsection (a) of this Code  section shall require the prior approval of the Commissioner. Any  material change which is not disapproved by the Commissioner within 30  days after its submission shall be deemed approved.