GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-41-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-41-2   (2010)
      Terms  not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the same meaning  ascribed to them in this title. As used in this chapter, unless the  context otherwise requires, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or estate that  directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is  controlled by, or is under common control with one or more of the  shareholders or members of a captive insurance company. Affiliates shall  also include employees of any shareholder or member, or any affiliate  thereof, of a captive insurance company. For the purpose of the  foregoing definition of affiliate, "control" means:
            (A)  Ownership  of shares of a corporation possessing 50 percent or more of the total  voting power of all classes of shares entitled to vote or possessing 50  percent or more of the total value of the outstanding shares of the  corporation; and
            (B)  Ownership of 50 percent or more by value of the beneficial interests in a partnership, trust, or estate.
      (2)  "Association"  means any membership organization whose members consist of a group of  individuals, corporations, partnerships, or other associations who  engage in similar or related professional, trade, or business activities  and who collectively own, control, or hold with power to vote all of  the outstanding voting interests of an association captive insurance  company or of a corporation that is the sole shareholder of an  association captive insurance company.
      (3)  "Association  captive insurance company" means any domestic insurance company granted  a certificate of authority under this chapter to insure or reinsure the  similar or related risks of members and affiliates of members of its  association.
      (4)  "Captive insurance  company" means any pure captive insurance company, association captive  insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, or risk  retention group captive insurance company.
      (5)  "Industrial insured" means an insured:
            (A)  Who  procures the insurance of any risk or risks through the use of the  services of a full-time employee who acts as an insurance manager, risk  manager, or insurance buyer or through the services of a person licensed  as a property and casualty agent, broker, or counselor in such person's  state of domicile;
            (B)  Whose aggregate annual premiums for insurance on all risks total at least $25,000.00; and
            (C)  Who either:
                  (i)  Has at least 25 full-time employees;
                  (ii)  Has gross assets in excess of $3 million; or
                  (iii)  Has annual gross revenues in excess of $5 million.
      (6)  "Industrial  insured captive insurance company" means any domestic insurance company  granted a certificate of authority under this chapter to insure or  reinsure the risks of industrial insureds and their affiliates and which  has as its shareholders or members only industrial insureds that are  insured or reinsured by the industrial insured captive insurance company  or which has as its sole shareholder or sole member a corporation whose  only shareholders are industrial insureds that are insured or reinsured  by the industrial insured captive insurance company.
      (7)  "Parent"  means a corporation which directly owns shares representing more than  50 percent of the total outstanding voting power and value of a pure  captive insurance company.
      (8)  "Pure  captive insurance company" means any domestic insurance company granted a  certificate of authority under this chapter to insure or reinsure the  risks of its parent and affiliates of its parent.
      (9)  "Risk  retention group captive insurance company" is any pure, association, or  industrial insured captive insurance company which has been granted a  certificate of authority under this chapter and determined by the  Commissioner to be established and maintained as a "risk retention  group" as defined under the federal Liability Risk Retention Act of  1986, as amended. A risk retention group may be chartered and licensed  either under this chapter or under Chapter 40 of this title.
      (10)  "Transact,"  as used in this chapter, shall not include the organizational  activities associated with the preliminary formation, incorporation,  petitioning for a certificate of authority, and initial capitalization  of a captive insurance company.