GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
33-43-1.    Definitions
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant" means:
            (A)  In  the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber  contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
            (B)  In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.