GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-43-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-43-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant" means:
            (A)  In  the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber  contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
            (B)  In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.
      (1.1)  "Bankruptcy"  means when a Medicare+Choice organization that is not an issuer has  filed, or has had filed against it, a petition for declaration of  bankruptcy and has ceased doing business in the state.
      (2)  "Certificate"  means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state  under a group medicare supplement policy.
      (3)  "Certificate form" means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.
      (3.1)  "Continuous  period of creditable coverage" means the period during which an  individual was covered by creditable coverage if during the period of  the coverage the individual had no breaks in coverage greater than 63  days.
            (3.2)(A)  "Creditable coverage" means, with  respect to an individual, coverage of the individual provided under any  of the following:
                  (i)  A group health plan;
                  (ii)  Health insurance coverage;
                  (iii)  Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (medicare);
                  (iv)  Title  XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid), other than coverage  consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928;
                  (v)  Chapter 5 of Title 10 of the United States Code (CHAMPUS);
                  (vi)  A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
                  (vii)  A state health benefits risk pool;
                  (viii)  A  health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5 of the United States  Code (Federal Employees Health Benefits Program);
                  (ix)  A public health plan as defined in federal regulation; or
                  (x)  A health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. Section 2504(e)).
            (B)  Creditable coverage shall not include one or more, or any combination of, the following:
                  (i)  Coverage only for accident or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof;
                  (ii)  Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
                  (iii)  Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance;
                  (iv)  Workers' compensation or similar insurance;
                  (v)  Automobile medical payment insurance;
                  (vi)  Credit only insurance;
                  (vii)  Coverage for on-site medical clinics; or
                  (viii)  Other  similar insurance coverage, specified in the Code of Federal  Regulations as of July 1, 2000, under which benefits for medical care  are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
            (C)  Creditable  coverage shall not include the following benefits if they are provided  under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance or are  otherwise not an integral part of the plan:
                  (i)  Limited scope dental or vision benefits;
                  (ii)  Benefits  for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community  based care, or any combination thereof; or
                  (iii)  Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in the Code of Federal Regulations as of July 1, 2000.
            (D)  Creditable coverage shall not include the following benefits if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits:
                  (i)  Coverage only for a specified disease or illness; or
                  (ii)  Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
            (E)  Creditable  coverage shall not include the following if offered as a separate  policy, certificate, or contract of insurance:
                  (i)  Medicare supplemental health insurance as defined under Section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act;
                  (ii)  Coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under Chapter 55 of Title 10 of the United States Code; or
                  (iii)  Similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
      (3.3)  "Employee  welfare benefit plan" means a plan, fund, or program of employee  benefits as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002 (Employee Retirement  Income Security Act).
      (3.4)  "Insolvency"  means when an issuer, licensed to transact the business of insurance in  this state, has had a final order of liquidation entered against it  with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction in the  issuer's state of domicile.
      (4)  "Issuer"  includes insurance companies, fraternal benefit societies, health care  service plans, health maintenance organizations, and any other entity  delivering or issuing for delivery in this state medicare supplement  policies or certificates.
      (5)  "Medicare"  means the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act," Title XVIII of the  Social Security Act Amendments of 1965, as then constituted or later  amended.
      (6)  "Medicare supplement  policy" means a group or individual policy of accident and sickness  insurance or a subscriber contract of hospital and medical service  associations or health maintenance organizations, other than a policy  issued pursuant to a contract under Section 1876 of the federal Social  Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395, et seq.) or an issued policy under  a demonstration project specified in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss(g) (1),  which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to  reimbursements under medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical  expenses of persons eligible for medicare.
* * *