GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-43-5 - Outline of coverage; informational brochures; captions or  notice requirements; disclosure of information regarding replacement of  policies, contracts, or certificates
O.C.G.A.    33-43-5   (2010)
      (a)  In  order to provide for full and fair disclosure in the sale of medicare  supplement policies, no medicare supplement policy or certificate shall  be delivered in this state unless an outline of coverage is delivered to  the applicant at the time application is made.
(b)  The  Commissioner shall prescribe the format and content of the outline of  coverage required by subsection (a) of this Code section.  For purposes  of this Code section, "format" means style, arrangements, and overall  appearance, including such items as the size, color, and prominence of  type and arrangement of text and captions.  Such outline of coverage  shall include:
      (1)  A description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy;
      (2)  A statement of the exceptions, reductions, and limitations contained in the policy;
      (3)  A statement of the renewal provisions, including any reservation by the issuer of a right to change premiums; and
      (4)  A  statement that the outline of coverage is a summary of the policy  issued or applied for and that the policy should be consulted to  determine governing contractual provisions.
(c)  The  Commissioner may prescribe by regulation a standard form and the  contents of an informational brochure for persons eligible for medicare,  which is intended to improve the buyer's ability to select the most  appropriate coverage and improve the buyer's understanding of medicare.   Except in the case of direct response insurance policies, the  Commissioner may require by regulation that the informational brochure  be provided to any prospective insureds eligible for medicare  concurrently with delivery of the outline of coverage.  With respect to  direct response insurance policies, the Commissioner may require by  regulation that the prescribed brochure be provided upon request to any  prospective insureds eligible for medicare, but in no event shall the  brochure be provided later than the time of policy delivery.
(d)  The  Commissioner may prescribe by regulation for captions or notice  requirements, determined to be in the public interest and designed to  inform prospective insureds that particular insurance coverages are not  medicare supplement coverages for all accident and sickness insurance  policies sold to persons eligible for medicare, other than:
      (1)  Medicare supplement policies; or
      (2)  Disability income policies.
(e)  The  Commissioner may adopt reasonable regulations to govern the full and  fair disclosure of the information in connection with the replacement of  accident and sickness policies, subscriber contracts, or certificates  by persons eligible for medicare.