GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-45-7 - Requirements for continuing care agreements, addenda, and amendments
O.C.G.A.    33-45-7   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to other provisions considered proper to effectuate any  continuing care agreement, addendum, or amendment each such agreement,  addendum, or amendment shall be in writing and shall:
* * *
            (A)  Nonrefundable,  in which event the agreement shall comply with this subparagraph. Such  agreement shall allow a 90 day trial period of residency in the facility  during which time the provider, resident, or person who provided the  transfer of funds or property for the care of such resident may cancel  the agreement after written notice. A refund must be made of such funds,  property, or both within 120 days after the receipt of such notice and  shall be calculated on a pro rata basis with the provider retaining no  more than 10 percent of the amount of the entry fee. Notwithstanding the  provisions of this subparagraph, the provisions of paragraph (8) of  this subsection, and the provisions of subsections (b) and (e) of this  Code section shall apply to nonrefundable agreements; or
            (B)  Refundable,  in which event the agreement shall comply with this subparagraph.  Such  agreement may be canceled upon the giving of written notice of  cancellation of at least 30 days by the provider, the resident, or the  person who provided the transfer of property or funds for the care of  such resident; provided, however, if an agreement is canceled because  there has been a good faith determination that a resident is a danger to  that resident or to others, only such notice as is reasonable under the  circumstances shall be required.  The agreement shall further provide  in clear and understandable language, in print no smaller than the  largest type used in the body of the agreement, the terms governing the  refund of any portion of the entrance fee, which terms shall include a  provision that all refunds be made within 120 days of notification.  For  a resident whose agreement with the facility provides that the resident  does not receive a transferable membership or ownership right in the  facility and who has occupied his unit, the refund shall be calculated  on a pro rata basis with the facility retaining no more than 2 percent  per month of occupancy by the resident and no more than a 4 percent fee  for processing.  Such refund shall be paid no later than 120 days after  the giving of notice of intention to cancel.  Alternatively, if the  contract provides for the facility to retain no more than 1 percent per  month of occupancy by the resident, it may provide that such refund will  be payable upon receipt by the provider of the next entrance fee for  any comparable unit upon which there is no prior claim by any resident.   Unless the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section apply, for  any prospective resident, regardless of whether or not such a resident  receives a transferable membership or ownership right in the facility,  who cancels the agreement prior to occupancy of the unit the refund  shall be the entire amount paid toward the entrance fee, less a  processing fee not to exceed 4 percent of the entire entrance fee, but  in no event shall such processing fee exceed the amount paid by the  prospective resident.  Such refund shall be paid no later than 60 days  after the giving of notice of intention to cancel.  For a resident who  has occupied his unit and who has received a transferable membership or  ownership right in the facility, the foregoing refund provisions shall  not apply but shall be deemed satisfied by the acquisition or receipt of  a transferable membership or an ownership right in the facility.  The  provider shall not charge any fee for the transfer of membership or sale  of an ownership right;
      (8)  State the  terms under which an agreement is canceled by the death of the resident.   These terms may contain a provision that, upon the death of a  resident, the entrance fee of such resident shall be considered earned  and shall become the property of the provider.  When the unit is shared,  the conditions with respect to the effect of the death or removal of  one of the residents shall be included in the agreement;
      (9)  Describe  the policies which may lead to changes in monthly recurring and  nonrecurring charges or fees for goods and services received. The  agreement shall provide for advance notice to the resident, of not less  than 60 days, before any change in fees or charges or the scope of care  or services may be effective, except for changes required by state or  federal assistance programs;
      (10)  Provide  that charges for care paid in one lump sum shall not be increased or  changed during the duration of the agreed upon care, except for changes  required by state or federal assistance programs;
      (11)  Specify  whether or not the facility is, or is affiliated with, a religious,  nonprofit, or proprietary organization or management entity, the extent  to which the affiliate organization will be responsible for the  financial and contractual obligations of the provider, and the  provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code, if any, under which the  provider or affiliate is exempt from the payment of federal income tax;  and
      (12)  Describe the policy of the provider regarding reserve funding.
(b)  A  resident has the right to rescind a continuing care agreement, without  penalty or forfeiture, within seven days after executing the agreement.  During the seven-day period, the resident's funds shall be retained in a  separate escrow account under terms approved by the department.  A  resident shall not be required to move into the facility designated in  the agreement before the expiration of the seven-day period.
(c)  The  agreement shall include or shall be accompanied by a statement, printed  in boldface type, which reads: "This facility and all other continuing  care facilities in this state are regulated by Chapter 45 of Title 33 of  the Official Code of Georgia Annotated.  A copy of the law is on file  in this facility.  The law gives you or your legal representative the  right to inspect our most recent annual statement before signing the  agreement."
* * *