GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-48-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-48-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Control"  or "controlled" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph  (3) of Code Section 33-13-1, relating to definitions used with regard to  insurance company holding systems.
      (2)  "Independent  casualty actuary" means a casualty actuary who is a member of the  American Academy of Actuaries and who is not affiliated with; an  employee, principal, or direct or indirect owner of; or in any way  controlled by the insurer or producer.
      (3)  "Licensed  property and casualty insurer" or "insurer" means any person, firm,  association, or corporation duly licensed to transact a property and  casualty insurance business in this state and which issues policies  covered by Chapter 36 of this title.  The following, inter alia, are not  licensed property and casualty insurers for the purposes of this  chapter:
            (A)  All nonadmitted insurers;
            (B)  All  risk retention groups as defined in the Superfund Amendments  Reauthorization Act of 1986, P.L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613 (1986) and  the Risk Retention Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq. (1982 &  Supp. 1986) and Chapter 40 of this title;
            (C)  All residual market pools and joint underwriting authorities or associations; and
            (D)  All captive insurers as defined in Chapter 41 of this title.
      (4)  "Producer"  means an insurance agent or broker or agents or brokers or any other  person, firm, association, or corporation, when, for any compensation,  commission, or other thing of value, such person, firm, association, or  corporation acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or  procuring the making of any insurance contract on behalf of an insured  other than himself or itself.
      (5)  "Reinsurance  intermediary" means any person, firm, association, or corporation who  acts as a producer in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring the making  of any reinsurance contract or binder on behalf of a ceding insurer or  acts as a producer in accepting any reinsurance contract or binder on  behalf of an assuming insurer.
      (6)  "Violation" means, for purposes of this chapter, a finding by the Commissioner that:
            (A)  The controlling producer did not materially comply with Code Section 33-48-3;
            (B)  The  controlled insurer, with respect to business placed by the controlling  producer, engaged in a pattern of charging premiums that were lower than  those being charged by such insurer or other insurers for similar risks  written during the same period and placed by noncontrolling producers.  When determining whether premiums were lower than those prevailing in  the market, the Commissioner shall take into consideration applicable  industry or actuarial standards at the time the business was written;
            (C)  The controlling producer failed to maintain records, sufficient:
                  (i)  To  demonstrate that such producer's dealings with its controlled insurer  were fair and equitable and in compliance with Chapter 13 of this title;  or
                  (ii)  To accurately disclose  the nature and details of its transactions with the controlled insurer,  including such information as is necessary to support the charges or  fees to the respective parties;
            (D)  The  controlled insurer, with respect to business placed by the controlling  producer, either failed to establish or deviated from its underwriting  procedures;
            (E)  The controlled  insurer's capitalization at the time the business was placed by the  controlling producer and with respect to such business was not in  compliance with criteria established by the Commissioner or this title;  or
            (F)  The controlling producer or  the controlled insurer failed to comply substantially with Chapter 13 of  this title and any rules and regulations promulgated by the  Commissioner pursuant to such chapter.