GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-52-4 - Rejection of transaction by policyholders; receipt of notice;  transfers involving companies deemed to be in hazardous condition
O.C.G.A.    33-52-4   (2010)
      (a)  Every  policyholder shall have the right to reject the transfer and novation  of his or her contract of insurance. Policyholders electing to reject  the assumption transaction shall provide the transferring insurer with  the pre-addressed, postage-paid response card or other written notice  that the assumption is rejected no later than 60 days after the date on  which the transferring insurer mails the notice required under  subsection (a) of Code Section 33-52-3.  If the ceding insurer does not  receive written rejection within the 60 day period, it shall send a  second notice in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 33-52-3.   If the ceding insurer does not receive a rejection within 30 days  after the date of mailing, the policyholder shall be deemed to have  accepted the transfer.
(b)  The transferring  insurer will be deemed to have received the response card or other  written notice on the date it is postmarked.  A policyholder may also  send its response card or other written notice by facsimile or other  electronic transmission or by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, express delivery, personal delivery, or courier service, in  which case the response card or other written notice shall be deemed to  have been received by the assuming insurer on the date of actual receipt  by the transferring insurer.
(c)  If the  transferring company is deemed by the Commissioner to be in hazardous  condition or is under a supervision order, rehabilitation, liquidation,  conservation, or receivership and the transfer of policies is in the  best interest of the policyholders as determined by the Commissioner, a  transfer may be effected notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter.  This may include adequate notification to the policyholder of the  circumstances requiring the transfer as approved by the Commissioner.