GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-56-10 - Foreign insurers; responsibility of domestic insurers to other states
O.C.G.A.    33-56-10   (2010)
      (a)  Any  foreign insurer shall, upon the written request of the Commissioner,  submit to the Commissioner an RBC report as of the end of the previous  calendar year the later of:
      (1)  The date an RBC report would be required to be filed by a domestic insurer under this chapter; or
      (2)  Fifteen days after the request is received by the foreign insurer.
(b)  Any  foreign insurer shall, at the written request of the Commissioner,  promptly submit to the Commissioner a copy of any RBC plan that is filed  with the insurance commissioner of any other state.
(c)  In  the event of a company action level event, regulatory action level  event, or authorized control level event with respect to any foreign  insurer as determined under the RBC statute applicable in the state of  domicile of the insurer, or, if no RBC statute is in force in that  state, under the provisions of this chapter, if the insurance  commissioner of the state of domicile of the foreign insurer fails to  require the foreign insurer to file an RBC plan in the manner specified  under that state's RBC statute, or, if no RBC statute is in force in  that state, under Code Section 33-56-2, the Commissioner may require the  foreign insurer to file an RBC plan with the Commissioner. In such  event, the failure of the foreign insurer to file an RBC plan with the  Commissioner shall be grounds to order the insurer to cease and desist  from writing new insurance business in this state.
(d)  In  the event of a mandatory control level event with respect to any  foreign insurer, if no domiciliary receiver has been appointed with  respect to the foreign insurer under the rehabilitation and liquidation  statute applicable in the state of domicile of the foreign insurer, the  Commissioner may make application to the superior court permitted under  Chapter 37 of this title with respect to the liquidation of property of  foreign insurers found in this state, and the occurrence of the  mandatory control level event shall be considered adequate grounds for  the application.
(e)  The primary  responsibility for requiring a domestic insurer to submit RBC reports  and take any corrective action rests exclusively with the Commissioner.  If, in the judgment of the Commissioner, a domestic insurer has  responded promptly and adequately to the department according to the  requirements of this Code section, then such domestic insurer should be  exempt from responding to separate requests for reports or corrective  action from the commissioner of insurance of any other state where the  domestic insurer does business. The domestic insurer may request that  the information supplied to the Commissioner be shared with the  insurance commissioner of any other state, and such information should  be accepted by such other insurance commissioner in recognition of the  Georgia Commissioner's primary responsibility for, and oversight of, the  risk-based capital law as it pertains to domestic insurers.
(f)  If  the Commissioner determines that a domestic insurer is still being  required to respond to separate requests for reports or corrective  action under the terms of this Code section, then such request shall  constitute prima-facie evidence that such other state is imposing a  requirement which exceeds the requirements imposed by Georgia law,  triggering the provisions of the retaliatory law in Code Section  33-3-26. In such cases, the Commissioner is thereupon authorized to  require separate risk-based capital reports or corrective action  requirements from each and every insurer doing business in Georgia whose  home state commissioner has imposed such requirements on any Georgia  domestic insurer.