GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-56-3 - Company action level events; preparation and submission of  risk-based capital level plan; hearing; out-of-state filing
O.C.G.A.    33-56-3   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, "company action level event" means any of the following events:
      (1)  The filing of an RBC report by an insurer which indicates that:
            (A)  The  insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its  regulatory action level RBC but less than its company action level RBC;  or
            (B)  If a life and health insurer,  the insurer has total adjusted capital which is greater than or equal to  its company action level RBC but less than the product of its  authorized control level RBC and 2.5 and has a negative trend;
      (2)  The  notification by the Commissioner to the insurer of an adjusted RBC  report that indicates an event in paragraph (1) of this subsection,  provided the insurer does not challenge the adjusted RBC report under  Code Section 33-56-7; or
      (3)  If,  pursuant to Code Section 33-56-7, an insurer challenges an adjusted RBC  report that indicates the event in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the  notification by the Commissioner to the insurer that the Commissioner  has, after a hearing, rejected the insurer's challenge.
(b)  In  the event of a company action level event, the insurer shall prepare  and submit to the Commissioner an RBC plan which shall:
      (1)  Identify the conditions which contribute to the company action level event;
      (2)  Contain  proposals of corrective actions which the insurer intends to take and  would be expected to result in the elimination of the company action  level event;
            (3)(A)  Provide projections of the  insurer's financial results in the current year and at least the four  succeeding years, both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and  giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including projections  of statutory operating income, net income, capital and surplus, or  surplus, except as otherwise provided by subparagraph (B) of this  paragraph.
            (B)  In the case of a  health organization, provide projections of the health organization's  financial results in the current year and at least the two succeeding  years, both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and giving  effect to the proposed corrective actions, including projections of  statutory balance sheet, operating income, net income, capital and  surplus, and RBC levels. The projections for both new and renewal  business may include separate projections for each major line of  business and separately identify each significant income, expense, and  benefit component;
      (4)  Identify the key  assumptions impacting the insurer's projections and the sensitivity of  the projections to the assumptions; and
      (5)  Identify  the quality of, and problems associated with, the insurer's business,  including but not limited to its assets, anticipated business growth and  associated surplus strain, extraordinary exposure to risk, mix of  business, and use of reinsurance, if any, in each case.
(c)  An RBC plan shall be submitted:
      (1)  Within 45 days of the company action level event; or
      (2)  If  the insurer challenges an adjusted RBC report pursuant to Code Section  33-56-7, within 45 days after notification to the insurer that the  Commissioner has, after a hearing, rejected the insurer's challenge.
(d)  Within  60 days after the submission by an insurer of an RBC plan to the  Commissioner, the Commissioner shall notify the insurer whether the RBC  plan shall be implemented or is, in the judgment of the Commissioner,  unsatisfactory. If the Commissioner determines the RBC plan is  unsatisfactory, the notification to the insurer shall set forth the  reasons for the determination and may set forth proposed revisions which  will render the RBC plan satisfactory in the judgment of the  Commissioner. Upon notification from the Commissioner, the insurer shall  prepare a revised RBC plan, which may incorporate by reference any  revisions proposed by the Commissioner, and shall submit the revised RBC  plan to the Commissioner:
      (1)  Within 45 days after the notification from the Commissioner; or
      (2)  If  the insurer challenges the notification from the Commissioner under  Code Section 33-56-7, within 45 days after a notification to the insurer  that the Commissioner has, after a hearing, rejected the insurer's  challenge.
(e)  In the event of a  notification by the Commissioner to an insurer that the insurer's RBC  plan or revised RBC plan is unsatisfactory, the Commissioner may at the  Commissioner's discretion, subject to the insurer's right to a hearing  under Code Section 33-56-7, specify in the notification that the  notification constitutes a regulatory action level event.
(f)  Every  domestic insurer which files an RBC plan or revised RBC plan with the  Commissioner shall file a copy of the RBC plan or revised RBC plan with  the insurance commissioner in any state in which the insurer is  authorized to do business if:
      (1)  Such state has an RBC provision substantially similar to subsection (a) of Code Section 33-56-8; and
      (2)  The  insurance commissioner of that state has notified the insurer of its  request for the filing in writing, in which case the insurer shall file a  copy of the RBC plan or revised RBC plan in that state no later than  the later of:
            (A)  Fifteen days after the receipt of notice to file a copy of its RBC plan or revised RBC plan with the state; or
            (B)  The date on which the RBC plan or revised RBC plan is filed under subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section.