GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-56-6 - Mandatory control level events; actions by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-56-6   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, "mandatory control level event" means any of the following events:
      (1)  The  filing of an RBC report which indicates that the insurer's total  adjusted capital is less than its mandatory control level RBC;
      (2)  Notification  by the Commissioner to the insurer of an adjusted RBC report that  indicates the event in paragraph (1) of this subsection, provided that  the insurer does not challenge the adjusted RBC report under Code  Section 33-56-7; or
      (3)  If, pursuant to  Code Section 33-56-7, the insurer challenges an adjusted RBC report that  indicates the event in paragraph (1) of this subsection, notification  by the Commissioner to the insurer that the Commissioner has, after a  hearing, rejected the insurer's challenge.
(b)  In the event of a mandatory control level event:
      (1)  With  respect to a life insurer or health organization, the Commissioner  shall take such actions as are necessary to place the insurer under  regulatory control under Chapter 37 of this title. In that event, the  mandatory control level event shall be deemed sufficient grounds for the  Commissioner to take action under Chapter 37 of this title, and the  Commissioner shall have the rights, powers, and duties with respect to  the insurer as are set forth in Chapter 37 of this title. If the  Commissioner takes actions pursuant to an adjusted RBC report, the  insurer shall be entitled to the protections of Chapter 2 of this title  pertaining to summary proceedings. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing,  the Commissioner may forgo action for up to 90 days after the mandatory  control level event if the Commissioner finds there is a reasonable  expectation that the mandatory control level event may be eliminated  within the 90 day period.
      (2)  With  respect to a property and casualty insurer, the Commissioner shall take  such actions as are necessary to place the insurer under regulatory  control under Chapter 37 of this title, or in the case of an insurer  which is writing no business and which is running-off its existing  business may allow the insurer to continue its run-off under the  supervision of the Commissioner. In either event, the mandatory control  level event shall be deemed sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to  take action under Chapter 37 of this title and the Commissioner shall  have the rights, powers, and duties with respect to the insurer as are  set forth in Chapter 37 of this title. If the Commissioner takes actions  pursuant to an adjusted RBC report, the insurer shall be entitled to  the protections of Chapter 2 of this title pertaining to summary  proceedings. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, the Commissioner may  forgo action for up to 90 days after the mandatory control level event  if the Commissioner finds there is a reasonable expectation that the  mandatory control level event may be eliminated within the 90 day  period.