GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
(b)  The  following acts or practices are deemed unfair methods of competition  and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
      (1)  Making,  publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public or  causing directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated,  circulated, or placed before the public in a newspaper, magazine, or  other publication or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet,  letter, or poster, or over any radio station or in any other way an  advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion,  representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance  or with respect to any person in the conduct of his insurance business,  which statement, assertion, or representation is untrue, deceptive, or  misleading;
      (2)  Making, issuing,  circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate,  illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting the terms of any  policy issued or to be issued, the benefits or advantages promised  thereby, or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received  thereon; making any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or  share of surplus previously paid on similar policies; making any  misleading representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial  condition of any insurer, as to the legal reserve system upon which any  life insurer operates; using any name or title of any policy or class of  policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof; or making any  misrepresentation to any policyholder insured in any company for the  purpose of inducing or tending to induce the policyholder to lapse,  forfeit, or surrender his insurance. A dividend estimate prepared on  company forms and clearly indicating, in type equal in size to that used  in figures showing amounts of estimated dividends, that the dividends  are based on estimates made by the company based upon past experience of  the company shall not be considered misrepresentation and false  advertising within the meaning of this paragraph;
      (3)  Making,  publishing, disseminating, or circulating directly or indirectly or  aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating,  or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet,  circular, article, or literature which is false or maliciously critical  of or substantially misrepresents the financial condition of an insurer  and which is calculated to injure any person engaged in the business of  insurance;
      (4)  Entering into any  agreement to commit or by any concerted action committing any act of  boycott, coercion, or intimidation resulting in or tending to result in  unreasonable restraint of or monopoly in the business of insurance;
      (5)  Filing  with any supervisory or other public official or making, publishing,  disseminating, circulating, delivering to any person, or placing before  the public or causing directly or indirectly to be made, published,  disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the  public any false statement of financial condition of an insurer with the  intent to deceive;
      (6)  Making any false  entry in any book, report, or statement of any insurer with intent to  deceive any agent or examiner lawfully appointed to examine into its  condition or into any of its affairs or any public official to whom such  insurer is required by law to report or who has authority by law to  examine into its condition or into any of its affairs or, with like  intent, willfully omitting to make a true entry of any material fact  pertaining to the business of such insurer in any book, report, or  statement of the insurer;
      (7)  Issuing or  delivering or permitting agents, officers, or employees to issue or  deliver agency or company stock or other capital stock, benefit  certificates or shares in any common-law corporation, securities, or any  special or advisory board contracts of any kind promising returns and  profits as an inducement to insurance;
                  (8)(A)(i)  Making  or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same  class, same policy amount, and equal expectation of life in the rates  charged for any contract of life insurance or of life annuity, in the  dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the  terms and conditions of the contract.
                  (ii)  Making  or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same  class and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium,  policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of accident or  sickness insurance, in the benefits payable thereunder, in any of the  terms or conditions of the contract, or in any other manner whatever.
                  (iii)  Making  or permitting any unfair discrimination in the issuance, renewal, or  cancellation of any policy or contract of insurance against direct loss  to residential property and the contents thereof, in the amount of  premium, policy fees, or rates charged for the policies or contracts  when the discrimination is based solely upon the age or geographical  location of the property within a rated fire district without regard to  objective loss experience relating thereto.
* * *