GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
* * *
            (B)  Knowingly  selling or offering to sell medicare supplement insurance coverage as  defined in Code Section 33-43-1 which is not in compliance with the  provisions of Chapter 43 of this title, relating to medicare supplement  insurance, or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner  pursuant to Chapter 43 of this title.
            (C)  Representing  that any individual policy is a group policy or that the insurer,  agent, or policy is endorsed, sponsored by, or associated with any  group, association, or other organization unless such is, in fact, the  case.
            (D)  Knowingly selling to  Medicaid recipients substantially unnecessary coverage which duplicates  benefits provided under the Medicaid program without disclosing to the  prospective buyer that it may not be to the buyer's benefit or that it  might actually be to the buyer's detriment to purchase the additional  coverage;
            (13)(A)  Making direct response advertising  by an insurer, including radio or television advertisement, of any  individual or group life insurance policy in which computation of the  death benefit is of such a technical nature that such death benefit  cannot reasonably be properly presented in the advertisement and  understood by a member of the insuring public. Policies, other than  variable life or other interest sensitive policies, which provide for  multiple changes in death benefits, combinations of increasing and  nonuniformly decreasing term insurance, or increasing life insurance  benefits equal to or slightly greater than the premiums paid during the  early years of the coverage combined with accidental death benefits are  types of contracts within the purview of this subparagraph.  Additionally, any life insurance policy
* * *
in an advertisement falls  within this subparagraph.
            (B)  Making  direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or television  advertisement, of any individual or group accident and sickness or life  insurance policy which is misleading in fact or by implication that the  coverage is "guaranteed issue" when there are conditions to be met by  those persons to be insured, such as limited medical questions or other  underwriting guidelines of the insurer.
            (C)  Making  direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or  television advertisement, of any individual or group accident and  sickness or life insurance policy where such advertisement has not been  approved for use in this state by the Commissioner of Insurance;
      (14)  Failing  to disclose in printed advertising material that medical benefits are  calculated on the basis of usual, customary, and reasonable charges;
      (14.1)  Engaging  in dishonest, unfair, or deceptive insurance practices in marketing or  sales of insurance to service members of the armed forces of the United  States and, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the  Commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to  define dishonest, unfair, or deceptive military marketing and sales  practices; or
            (15)(A)  As used in this paragraph:
                  (i)  "Confidential  family violence information" means information about acts of family  violence, the status of a victim of family violence, an individual's  medical condition that the insurer knows or has reason to know is  related to family violence, or the home and work addresses and telephone  numbers of a subject of family violence.
                  (ii)  "Family  violence" means family violence as defined in Code Sections 19-13-1 and  19-13-20 and as limited by Code Section 19-13-1.
            (B)  No  person shall deny or refuse to accept an application; refuse to insure;  refuse to renew; refuse to reissue; cancel, restrict, or otherwise  terminate; charge a different rate for the same coverage; add a premium  differential; or exclude or limit coverage for losses or deny a claim  incurred by an insured on the basis that the applicant or insured is or  has been a victim of family violence or that such person knows or has  reason to know the applicant or insured may be a victim of family  violence; nor shall any person take or fail to take any of the aforesaid  actions on the basis that an applicant or insured provides shelter,  counseling, or protection to victims of family violence.
* * *