GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
* * *
      (11)  Any insurer or agent  of same becoming a party to requiring or imposing as a condition to the  sale of real or personal property or to the financing of real or  personal property, as a condition to the granting of or an extension of a  loan which is to be secured by the title to or a lien of any kind on  real or personal property, or as a condition to the performance of any  other act in connection with the sale, financing, or lending, whether  the person thus acts for himself or for anyone else, that the insurance  or any renewal thereof to be issued on said property as collateral to  said sale or loan shall be written through any particular insurance  company or agent, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a  policy purchased by the seller, financier, or lender from his or its own  funds and not charged to the purchaser or borrower in the sale price of  the property or the amount of the loan or required to be paid for out  of his personal funds; provided, further, that such seller, financier,  or lender may disapprove for reasons affecting solvency or other  sensible and sufficient reasons, the insurance company selected by the  buyer or borrower. This paragraph shall not apply to title insurance;
            (12)(A)  Representing  that any insurer or agent is employed by or otherwise associated with  any medicare program as defined in Code Section 33-43-1 or the United  States Social Security Administration or that any insurance policy sold  or offered for sale has been endorsed or sponsored by the federal or  state government.
            (B)  Knowingly  selling or offering to sell medicare supplement insurance coverage as  defined in Code Section 33-43-1 which is not in compliance with the  provisions of Chapter 43 of this title, relating to medicare supplement  insurance, or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner  pursuant to Chapter 43 of this title.
            (C)  Representing  that any individual policy is a group policy or that the insurer,  agent, or policy is endorsed, sponsored by, or associated with any  group, association, or other organization unless such is, in fact, the  case.
            (D)  Knowingly selling to  Medicaid recipients substantially unnecessary coverage which duplicates  benefits provided under the Medicaid program without disclosing to the  prospective buyer that it may not be to the buyer's benefit or that it  might actually be to the buyer's detriment to purchase the additional  coverage;
            (13)(A)  Making direct response advertising  by an insurer, including radio or television advertisement, of any  individual or group life insurance policy in which computation of the  death benefit is of such a technical nature that such death benefit  cannot reasonably be properly presented in the advertisement and  understood by a member of the insuring public. Policies, other than  variable life or other interest sensitive policies, which provide for  multiple changes in death benefits, combinations of increasing and  nonuniformly decreasing term insurance, or increasing life insurance  benefits equal to or slightly greater than the premiums paid during the  early years of the coverage combined with accidental death benefits are  types of contracts within the purview of this subparagraph.  Additionally, any life insurance policy which cannot be truthfully,  completely, clearly, and accurately disclosed in an advertisement falls  within this subparagraph.
            (B)  Making  direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or television  advertisement, of any individual or group accident and sickness or life  insurance policy which is misleading in fact or by implication that the  coverage is "guaranteed issue" when there are conditions to be met by  those persons to be insured, such as limited medical questions or other  underwriting guidelines of the insurer.
            (C)  Making  direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or  television advertisement, of any individual or group accident and  sickness or life insurance policy where such advertisement has not been  approved for use in this state by the Commissioner of Insurance;
      (14)  Failing  to disclose in printed advertising material that medical benefits are  calculated on the basis of usual, customary, and reasonable charges;
      (14.1)  Engaging  in dishonest, unfair, or deceptive insurance practices in marketing or  sales of insurance to service members of the armed forces of the United  States and, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the  Commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to  define dishonest, unfair, or deceptive military marketing and sales  practices; or
            (15)(A)  As used in this paragraph:
                  (i)  "Confidential  family violence information" means information about acts of family  violence, the status of a victim of family violence, an individual's  medical condition that the insurer knows or has reason to know is  related to family violence, or the home and work addresses and telephone  numbers of a subject of family violence.
                  (ii)  "Family  violence" means family violence as defined in Code Sections 19-13-1 and  19-13-20 and as limited by Code Section 19-13-1.
* * *