GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
* * *
                        (IV)  With  respect to address and telephone number, to entities with whom the  person transacts business when the business cannot be transacted without  the address and telephone number;
                  (vi)  To  an attorney who needs the information to represent the person  effectively, provided the person notifies the attorney of its  obligations under this paragraph and requests that the attorney exercise  due diligence to protect the confidential abuse information consistent  with the attorney's obligation to represent the person;
                  (vii)  To  the policy owner or assignee, in the course of delivery of the policy,  if the policy contains information about abuse status; or
                  (viii)  To any other entities deemed appropriate by the Commissioner.
            (D)  It  is unfairly discriminatory to terminate group coverage for a subject of  family violence because coverage was originally issued in the name of  the perpetrator of the family violence and the perpetrator has divorced,  separated from, or lost custody of the subject of family violence, or  the perpetrator's coverage has terminated voluntarily or involuntarily.  If termination results from an act or omission of the perpetrator, the  subject of family violence shall be deemed a qualifying eligible  individual under Code Section 33-24-21.1 and may obtain continuation and  conversion of such coverages notwithstanding the act or omission of the  perpetrator. A person may request and receive family violence  information to implement the continuation and conversion of coverages  under this subparagraph.
            (E)  Subparagraph  (C) of this paragraph shall not preclude a subject of family violence  from obtaining his or her insurance records. Subparagraph (C) of this  paragraph shall not prohibit a person from asking about a medical  condition or a claims history or from using medical information or a  claims history to underwrite or to carry out its duties under the policy  to the extent otherwise permitted under this paragraph and other  applicable law.
            (F)  No person shall  take action that adversely affects an applicant or insured on the basis  of a medical condition, claim, or other underwriting information that  the person knows or has reason to know is family violence related and  which:
                  (i)  Has the purpose or effect of treating family violence status as a medical condition or underwriting criterion;
                  (ii)  Is based upon correlation between a medical condition and family violence;
                  (iii)  Is  not otherwise permissible by law and does not apply in the same manner  and to the same extent to all applicants and insureds similarly situated  without regard to whether the condition or claim is family violence  related; or
* * *