GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
* * *
            (B)  Knowingly  permitting or offering to make or making any contract of insurance or  agreement as to the contract other than as plainly expressed in the  contract issued thereon; paying, allowing, giving, or offering to pay,  allow, or give directly or indirectly, as inducement to any contract of  insurance, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, any special  favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits thereon, or any  valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in the  contract, except in accordance with an applicable rate filing, rating  plan, or rating system filed with and approved by the Commissioner;  giving, selling, purchasing, or offering to give, sell, or purchase as  inducement to such insurance or in connection therewith any stocks,  bonds, or other securities of any company, any dividends or profits  accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the  contract; or receiving or accepting as inducement to contracts of  insurance any rebate of premium payable on the contract, any special  favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon,  or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the  contract.
            (C)  Nothing in  subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be construed as  including within the definition of discrimination or rebates any of the  following practices:
                  (i)  In the  case of any contract of life insurance or life annuity, paying bonuses  to policyholders or otherwise abating their premiums in whole or in part  out of surplus accumulated from nonparticipating insurance, provided  that any bonuses or abatement of premiums shall be fair and equitable to  policyholders and for the best interest of the company and its  policyholders;
                  (ii)  In the case of  life or accident and sickness insurance policies issued on the  industrial debit or weekly premium plan, making allowance in an amount  which fairly represents the saving in collection expense to  policyholders who have continuously for a specified period made premium  payments directly to an office of the insurer;
                  (iii)  Making  a readjustment of the rate of premium for a policy based on the loss or  expense experienced at the end of the first or any subsequent policy  year of insurance thereunder, which adjustment may be made retroactive  only for the policy year;
                  (iv)  Issuing  life or accident and sickness insurance policies covering bona fide  employees of the insurer at a rate less than the rate charged other  persons in the same class;
                  (v)  Issuing  life or accident and sickness policies on a salary-saving, payroll  deduction, preauthorized, postdated, automatic check, or draft plan at a  reduced rate commensurate with the savings made by the use of such  plan;
                  (vi)  Paying commissions or  other compensation to duly licensed agents or brokers or allowing or  returning dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits to  participating policyholders, members, or subscribers;
* * *
                        (IV)  With  respect to address and telephone number, to entities with whom the  person transacts business when the business cannot be transacted without  the address and telephone number;
                  (vi)  To  an attorney who needs the information to represent the person  effectively, provided the person notifies the attorney of its  obligations under this paragraph and requests that the attorney exercise  due diligence to protect the confidential abuse information consistent  with the attorney's obligation to represent the person;
                  (vii)  To  the policy owner or assignee, in the course of delivery of the policy,  if the policy contains information about abuse status; or
                  (viii)  To any other entities deemed appropriate by the Commissioner.
            (D)  It  is unfairly discriminatory to terminate group coverage for a subject of  family violence because coverage was originally issued in the name of  the perpetrator of the family violence and the perpetrator has divorced,  separated from, or lost custody of the subject of family violence, or  the perpetrator's coverage has terminated voluntarily or involuntarily.  If termination results from an act or omission of the perpetrator, the  subject of family violence shall be deemed a qualifying eligible  individual under Code Section 33-24-21.1 and may obtain continuation and  conversion of such coverages notwithstanding the act or omission of the  perpetrator. A person may request and receive family violence  information to implement the continuation and conversion of coverages  under this subparagraph.
            (E)  Subparagraph  (C) of this paragraph shall not preclude a subject of family violence  from obtaining his or her insurance records. Subparagraph (C) of this  paragraph shall not prohibit a person from asking about a medical  condition or a claims history or from using medical information or a  claims history to underwrite or to carry out its duties under the policy  to the extent otherwise permitted under this paragraph and other  applicable law.
            (F)  No person shall  take action that adversely affects an applicant or insured on the basis  of a medical condition, claim, or other underwriting information that  the person knows or has reason to know is family violence related and  which:
                  (i)  Has the purpose or effect of treating family violence status as a medical condition or underwriting criterion;
                  (ii)  Is based upon correlation between a medical condition and family violence;
                  (iii)  Is  not otherwise permissible by law and does not apply in the same manner  and to the same extent to all applicants and insureds similarly situated  without regard to whether the condition or claim is family violence  related; or
* * *