GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-4 - Enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; penalty
O.C.G.A.    33-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "policy" means any insuring bond issued by an insurer.
* * *
                  (ii)  Making  or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same  class and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium,  policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of accident or  sickness insurance, in the benefits payable thereunder, in any of the  terms or conditions of the contract, or in any other manner whatever.
                  (iii)  Making  or permitting any unfair discrimination in the issuance, renewal, or  cancellation of any policy or contract of insurance against direct loss  to residential property and the contents thereof, in the amount of  premium, policy fees, or rates charged for the policies or contracts  when the discrimination is based solely upon the age or geographical  location of the property within a rated fire district without regard to  objective loss experience relating thereto.
                        (iv)(I)  Unfair  discrimination prohibited by the provisions of this subparagraph  includes discrimination based on race, color, and national or ethnic  origin. In addition, in connection with any kind of insurance, it shall  be an unfair and deceptive act or practice to refuse to insure or to  refuse to continue to insure an individual; to limit the amount, extent,  or kind of coverage available to an individual; or to charge an  individual a different rate for the same coverage because of the race,  color, or national or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions  of this division are in addition to and supplement any and all other  provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such discrimination which were  previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be enacted  subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of  law.
                        (II)  A violation of this  division shall give rise to a civil cause of action for damages  resulting from such violation including, but not limited to, all damages  recoverable for breach of insuring agreements under Georgia law  including damages for bad faith and attorney's fees and costs of  litigation. A violation of this division shall also give rise to the  awarding of punitive or exemplary damages in an amount as may be  determined by the trier of fact if such violation is found to be  intentional. The remedies provided in this division are in addition to  and cumulative of all other remedies that may now or hereafter be  provided by law.
* * *