GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
            (B)  At  a minimum, in order to provide for orderly cessation and withdrawal, an  insurer shall provide a general notice to each insured at least 90 days  prior to the termination of any policy followed by a subsequent notice  which meets the applicable statutory notice requirements for canceling,  nonrenewing, or terminating insurance under this title.
            (C)  An  insurer's rates, rules, and forms filed pursuant to Code Sections  33-9-21 and 33-24-9 shall be considered no longer on file for use with  any new business in the market affected by the insurer's withdrawal plan  on and after the withdrawal plan goes into effect;
      (12.1)  No  insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner  shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of this title;
            (13)(A)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Aftermarket  crash part" means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet  metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a  motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
                  (ii)  "Insurer"  includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent  the insurer with respect to a claim and who is acting within the scope  of the person's authority.
                  (iii)  "Nonoriginal  equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part" means an aftermarket  crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle  manufacturer or his or her supplier.
                  (iv)  "Repair  facility" means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other  commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those  parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.
            (B)  Any  aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state  on or after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed  thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer.  Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be  visible after installation whenever practicable.
            (C)  In  all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket  crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written  estimate prepared by the insurance adjuster and repair facility shall  clearly identify each such part. A disclosure document attached to the  estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than  ten-point type:
                  "THIS ESTIMATE HAS BEEN PREPARED  BASED ON THE USE OF AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS SUPPLIED BY A SOURCE OTHER  THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE. THE AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS  USED IN THE PREPARATION OF THIS ESTIMATE ARE WARRANTED BY THE  MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR OF SUCH PARTS RATHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER  OF YOUR VEHICLE."; and
      (14)  On and after  July 1, 1992, no insurer, as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section  33-1-2, shall issue, cause to be issued, renew, or provide coverage  under any major medical insurance policy or plan containing a calendar  year deductible or similar plan benefit period deductible which does not  provide for a carry-over of the application of such deductible as  provided in this paragraph. If all or any portion of an insured's or  member's cash deductible for a calendar year or similar plan benefit  period is applied against covered expenses incurred by the insured or  member during the last three months of the deductible accumulation  period, the insured's or member's cash deductible for the next ensuing  calendar year or similar benefit plan period shall be reduced by the  amount so applied. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major  medical insurance policies or plans which have a benefit plan period of  less than 24 months, except policies or plans designed and issued to be  compatible with a health savings account as set out in 26 U.S.C.  Section 223 or a spending account as defined in Chapter 30B of this  title.