GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
      (9)  No  insurance company, when selling salvage motor vehicles, major component  parts, or parts, shall sell directly to a used motor vehicle parts  dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool  dealer, or salvage dealer who is not licensed under Chapter 47 of Title  43; provided, however, this paragraph shall not prevent an insurance  company from selling salvage motor vehicles, major component parts, or  parts to any person, firm, or corporation when the sale is made through a  used motor vehicle parts dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor  vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool dealer, or salvage dealer who is  licensed under Chapter 47 of Title 43;
      (10)  No  insurer shall refuse to insure an individual, refuse to continue to  insure an individual, limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage  available to an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for  coverage solely because the individual is blind or partially blind;
      (11)  Each  insurer which acquires a salvage motor vehicle, as defined in Code  Section 40-3-2, shall, within 30 days of acquisition, apply for a  salvage certificate of title, and no insurer shall sell, convey, or  transfer any such salvage motor vehicle without first applying for and  obtaining a salvage certificate of title;
            (12)(A)  No  insurer shall cancel, nonrenew, or otherwise terminate all or  substantially all of an entire line or class of business for the purpose  of withdrawing from the market in this state unless:
                  (i)  The  insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of the action,  including the reasons for such action, at least one year before the  completion of the withdrawal, provided that this paragraph shall not be  construed to prevent such insurer from canceling, nonrenewing, or  terminating policies where the insurer, by contract, statute, or  otherwise, has the right to do so; or
                  (ii)  The  insurer has filed a plan of action for the orderly cessation of the  insurer's business within a period of time shorter than one year and  such plan of action has been approved by the Commissioner.
            (B)  At  a minimum, in order to provide for orderly cessation and withdrawal, an  insurer shall provide a general notice to each insured at least 90 days  prior to the termination of any policy followed by a subsequent notice  which meets the applicable statutory notice requirements for canceling,  nonrenewing, or terminating insurance under this title.
            (C)  An  insurer's rates, rules, and forms filed pursuant to Code Sections  33-9-21 and 33-24-9 shall be considered no longer on file for use with  any new business in the market affected by the insurer's withdrawal plan  on and after the withdrawal plan goes into effect;
      (12.1)  No  insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner  shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of this title;
            (13)(A)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Aftermarket  crash part" means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet  metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a  motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
                  (ii)  "Insurer"  includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent  the insurer with respect to a claim and who is acting within the scope  of the person's authority.
                  (iii)  "Nonoriginal  equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part" means an aftermarket  crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle  manufacturer or his or her supplier.
                  (iv)  "Repair  facility" means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other  commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those  parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.
            (B)  Any  aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state  on or after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed  thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer.  Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be  visible after installation whenever practicable.
            (C)  In  all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket  crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written  estimate prepared by the insurance adjuster and repair facility shall  clearly identify each such part. A disclosure document attached to the  estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than  ten-point type:
* * *