GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
            (C)  The  restrictions and limitations of this paragraph shall not extend to life  or accident and sickness insurance; nor shall they apply to any bona  fide association group which is composed of members engaged in a common  trade, business, or profession and which has had group insurance of the  same type continuously in existence for at least five years immediately  preceding March 8, 1960;
      (5)  No insurer  or agent thereof shall hypothecate, sell, or dispose of a promissory  note received in payment of any part of a premium on a policy of  insurance applied for prior to acceptance of the risk by the insurer;
            (6)(A)  No  person shall knowingly collect any sum as premium or charge for  insurance, which insurance is not then provided or not in due course to  be provided subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer by an  insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this title.
            (B)  No  person shall knowingly collect as premium or charge for insurance any  sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such  insurance, which sum is specified in the policy in accordance with the  applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the  Commissioner. In cases where classifications, premiums, or rates are not  required by this title to be filed and approved:
                  (i)  The  premiums and charges for insurance, except insurance written in  accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, shall not be in excess of or  less than those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer; and
                  (ii)  The  premiums and charges for insurance written in accordance with Chapter 5  of this title shall not be in excess of or less than those specified in  the policy.
This subparagraph shall not be  deemed to prohibit surplus lines brokers licensed under Chapter 5 of  this title from charging and collecting the amount of applicable state  and federal taxes in addition to the premium required by the insurer;  nor shall it be deemed to prohibit a life or accident and sickness  insurer from charging and collecting amounts actually to be expended for  medical examination of an applicant for life or accident and sickness  insurance or for reinstatement of a life or accident and sickness  insurance policy.
* * *
                  (i)  "Aftermarket  crash part" means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet  metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a  motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
                  (ii)  "Insurer"  includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent  the insurer with respect to a claim and who is acting within the scope  of the person's authority.
                  (iii)  "Nonoriginal  equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part" means an aftermarket  crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle  manufacturer or his or her supplier.
                  (iv)  "Repair  facility" means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other  commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those  parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.
            (B)  Any  aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state  on or after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed  thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer.  Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be  visible after installation whenever practicable.
            (C)  In  all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket  crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written  estimate prepared by the insurance adjuster and repair facility shall  clearly identify each such part. A disclosure document attached to the  estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than  ten-point type:
                  "THIS ESTIMATE HAS BEEN PREPARED  BASED ON THE USE OF AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS SUPPLIED BY A SOURCE OTHER  THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE. THE AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS  USED IN THE PREPARATION OF THIS ESTIMATE ARE WARRANTED BY THE  MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR OF SUCH PARTS RATHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER  OF YOUR VEHICLE."; and
      (14)  On and after  July 1, 1992, no insurer, as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section  33-1-2, shall issue, cause to be issued, renew, or provide coverage  under any major medical insurance policy or plan containing a calendar  year deductible or similar plan benefit period deductible which does not  provide for a carry-over of the application of such deductible as  provided in this paragraph. If all or any portion of an insured's or  member's cash deductible for a calendar year or similar plan benefit  period is applied against covered expenses incurred by the insured or  member during the last three months of the deductible accumulation  period, the insured's or member's cash deductible for the next ensuing  calendar year or similar benefit plan period shall be reduced by the  amount so applied. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major  medical insurance policies or plans
* * *