GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
            (7)(A)  Any insurer may retain, invest  in, or acquire the whole or any part of the capital stock of any other  insurer or insurers or have a common management with any other insurer  or insurers, unless such retention, investment, acquisition, or common  management is inconsistent with any other provision of this title or  unless, by reason thereof, the business of such insurers with the public  is conducted in a manner which substantially lessens competition  generally in the insurance business or tends to create a monopoly  therein.
            (B)  Any person otherwise  qualified may be a director of two or more insurers which are  competitors, unless the effect thereof is to lessen substantially  competition between insurers generally or tends materially to create a  monopoly;
      (8)  No insurance company shall  cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any  property or casualty insurance policy solely because the applicant or  insured or any employee of either is mentally or physically impaired,  provided that this paragraph shall not apply to accident and sickness  insurance policies sold by a casualty insurer; provided, further, that  this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of  this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or  renewal of any insurance policy or contract;
      (9)  No  insurance company, when selling salvage motor vehicles, major component  parts, or parts, shall sell directly to a used motor vehicle parts  dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool  dealer, or salvage dealer who is not licensed under Chapter 47 of Title  43; provided, however, this paragraph shall not prevent an insurance  company from selling salvage motor vehicles, major component parts, or  parts to any person, firm, or corporation when the sale is made through a  used motor vehicle parts dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor  vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool dealer, or salvage dealer who is  licensed under Chapter 47 of Title 43;
      (10)  No  insurer shall refuse to insure an individual, refuse to continue to  insure an individual, limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage  available to an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for  coverage solely because the individual is blind or partially blind;
      (11)  Each  insurer which acquires a salvage motor vehicle, as defined in Code  Section 40-3-2, shall, within 30 days of acquisition, apply for a  salvage certificate of title, and no insurer shall sell, convey, or  transfer any such salvage motor vehicle without first applying for and  obtaining a salvage certificate of title;
* * *
            (B)  Any  aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state  on or after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed  thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer.  Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be  visible after installation whenever practicable.
            (C)  In  all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket  crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written  estimate prepared by the insurance adjuster and repair facility shall  clearly identify each such part. A disclosure document attached to the  estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than  ten-point type:
                  "THIS ESTIMATE HAS BEEN PREPARED  BASED ON THE USE OF AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS SUPPLIED BY A SOURCE OTHER  THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE. THE AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS  USED IN THE PREPARATION OF THIS ESTIMATE ARE WARRANTED BY THE  MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR OF SUCH PARTS RATHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER  OF YOUR VEHICLE."; and
      (14)  On and after  July 1, 1992, no insurer, as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section  33-1-2, shall issue, cause to be issued, renew, or provide coverage  under any major medical insurance policy or plan containing a calendar  year deductible or similar plan benefit period deductible which does not  provide for a carry-over of the application of such deductible as  provided in this paragraph. If all or any portion of an insured's or  member's cash deductible for a calendar year or similar plan benefit  period is applied against covered expenses incurred by the insured or  member during the last three months of the deductible accumulation  period, the insured's or member's cash deductible for the next ensuing  calendar year or similar benefit plan period shall be reduced by the  amount so applied. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major  medical insurance policies or plans which have a benefit plan period of  less than 24 months, except policies or plans designed and issued to be  compatible with a health savings account as set out in 26 U.S.C.  Section 223 or a spending account as defined in Chapter 30B of this  title.