GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
This subparagraph shall not be  deemed to prohibit surplus lines brokers licensed under Chapter 5 of  this title from charging and collecting the amount of applicable state  and federal taxes in addition to the premium required by the insurer;  nor shall it be deemed to prohibit a life or accident and sickness  insurer from charging and collecting amounts actually to be expended for  medical examination of an applicant for life or accident and sickness  insurance or for reinstatement of a life or accident and sickness  insurance policy.
            (C)  Notwithstanding  this paragraph or any other law limiting or regulating interest rates  or other charges, any insurance agent or agency, as defined in Code  Section 33-23-1, shall be authorized but not required to charge,  receive, and collect on any unpaid premium account with a balance owing  for 30 days or more a service charge which shall not exceed 15 cent(s)  per $10.00 per month computed on all amounts unpaid on the premium from  month to month which need not be a calendar month or other regular  period; provided, however, that, if the amount of service charge so  computed shall be less than $1.00 for the month, a service charge of  $1.00 for the month may be charged, received, and collected. Nothing  contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to prevent an agent,  agency, or broker from canceling a policy in accordance with the laws of  this state;
            (7)(A)  Any insurer may retain, invest  in, or acquire the whole or any part of the capital stock of any other  insurer or insurers or have a common management with any other insurer  or insurers, unless such retention, investment, acquisition, or common  management is inconsistent with any other provision of this title or  unless, by reason thereof, the business of such insurers with the public  is conducted in a manner which substantially lessens competition  generally in the insurance business or tends to create a monopoly  therein.
            (B)  Any person otherwise  qualified may be a director of two or more insurers which are  competitors, unless the effect thereof is to lessen substantially  competition between insurers generally or tends materially to create a  monopoly;
      (8)  No insurance company shall  cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any  property or casualty insurance policy solely because the applicant or  insured or any employee of either is mentally or physically impaired,  provided that this paragraph shall not apply to accident and sickness  insurance policies sold by a casualty insurer; provided, further, that  this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of  this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or  renewal of any insurance policy or contract;
      (9)  No  insurance company, when selling salvage motor vehicles, major component  parts, or parts, shall sell directly to a used motor vehicle parts  dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool  dealer, or salvage dealer who is not licensed under Chapter 47 of Title  43; provided, however, this paragraph shall not prevent an insurance  company from selling salvage motor vehicles, major component parts, or  parts to any person, firm, or corporation when the sale is made through a  used motor vehicle parts dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor  vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool dealer, or salvage dealer who is  licensed under Chapter 47 of Title 43;
      (10)  No  insurer shall refuse to insure an individual, refuse to continue to  insure an individual, limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage  available to an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for  coverage solely because the individual is blind or partially blind;
      (11)  Each  insurer which acquires a salvage motor vehicle, as defined in Code  Section 40-3-2, shall, within 30 days of acquisition, apply for a  salvage certificate of title, and no insurer shall sell, convey, or  transfer any such salvage motor vehicle without first applying for and  obtaining a salvage certificate of title;
            (12)(A)  No  insurer shall cancel, nonrenew, or otherwise terminate all or  substantially all of an entire line or class of business for the purpose  of withdrawing from the market in this state unless:
                  (i)  The  insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of the action,  including the reasons for such action, at least one year before the  completion of the withdrawal, provided that this paragraph shall not be  construed to prevent such insurer from canceling, nonrenewing, or  terminating policies where the insurer, by contract, statute, or  otherwise, has the right to do so; or
                  (ii)  The  insurer has filed a plan of action for the orderly cessation of the  insurer's business within a period of time shorter than one year and  such plan of action has been approved by the Commissioner.
            (B)  At  a minimum, in order to provide for orderly cessation and withdrawal, an  insurer shall provide a general notice to each insured at least 90 days  prior to the termination of any policy followed by a subsequent notice  which meets the applicable statutory notice requirements for canceling,  nonrenewing, or terminating insurance under this title.
            (C)  An  insurer's rates, rules, and forms filed pursuant to Code Sections  33-9-21 and 33-24-9 shall be considered no longer on file for use with  any new business in the market affected by the insurer's withdrawal plan  on and after the withdrawal plan goes into effect;
      (12.1)  No  insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner  shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of this title;
            (13)(A)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
* * *