GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
            (7)(A)  Any insurer may retain, invest  in, or acquire the whole or any part of the capital stock of any other  insurer or insurers or have a common management with any other insurer  or insurers, unless such retention, investment, acquisition, or common  management is inconsistent with any other provision of this title or  unless, by reason thereof, the business of such insurers with the public  is conducted in a manner which substantially lessens competition  generally in the insurance business or tends to create a monopoly  therein.
            (B)  Any person otherwise  qualified may be a director of two or more insurers which are  competitors, unless the effect thereof is to lessen substantially  competition between insurers generally or tends materially to create a  monopoly;
      (8)  No insurance company shall  cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any  property or casualty insurance policy solely because the applicant or  insured or any employee of either is mentally or physically impaired,  provided that this paragraph shall not apply to accident and sickness  insurance policies sold by a casualty insurer; provided, further, that  this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of  this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or  renewal of any insurance policy or contract;
      (9)  No  insurance company, when selling salvage motor vehicles, major component  parts, or parts, shall sell directly to a used motor vehicle parts  dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool  dealer, or salvage dealer who is not licensed under Chapter 47 of Title  43; provided, however, this paragraph shall not prevent an insurance  company from selling salvage motor vehicles, major component parts, or  parts to any person, firm, or corporation when the sale is made through a  used motor vehicle parts dealer, motor vehicle dismantler, motor  vehicle rebuilder, salvage pool dealer, or salvage dealer who is  licensed under Chapter 47 of Title 43;
      (10)  No  insurer shall refuse to insure an individual, refuse to continue to  insure an individual, limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage  available to an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for  coverage solely because the individual is blind or partially blind;
      (11)  Each  insurer which acquires a salvage motor vehicle, as defined in Code  Section 40-3-2, shall, within 30 days of acquisition, apply for a  salvage certificate of title, and no insurer shall sell, convey, or  transfer any such salvage motor vehicle without first applying for and  obtaining a salvage certificate of title;
* * *