GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-5 - Other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices
O.C.G.A.    33-6-5   (2010)
      In  addition to Code Section 33-6-4, violations of the following provisions  also are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
            (4)(A)  No insurer shall make, offer to  make, or permit any preference or distinction in property, marine,  casualty, or surety insurance as to form of policy, certificate,  premium, rate, or conditions of insurance based upon membership,  nonmembership, or employment of any person or persons by or in any  particular group, association, corporation, or organization, making the  foregoing preference or distinction available in any event based upon  any fictitious grouping of persons.
            (B)  As  used in this paragraph, the term "fictitious grouping" means any  grouping by way of membership, nonmembership, license, franchise,  employment contract, agreement, or any other method or means resulting  in unfair discrimination.
            (C)  The  restrictions and limitations of this paragraph shall not extend to life  or accident and sickness insurance; nor shall they apply to any bona  fide association group which is composed of members engaged in a common  trade, business, or profession and which has had group insurance of the  same type continuously in existence for at least five years immediately  preceding March 8, 1960;
      (5)  No insurer  or agent thereof shall hypothecate, sell, or dispose of a promissory  note received in payment of any part of a premium on a policy of  insurance applied for prior to acceptance of the risk by the insurer;
            (6)(A)  No  person shall knowingly collect any sum as premium or charge for  insurance, which insurance is not then provided or not in due course to  be provided subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer by an  insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this title.
            (B)  No  person shall knowingly collect as premium or charge for insurance any  sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such  insurance, which sum is specified in the policy in accordance with the  applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the  Commissioner. In cases where classifications, premiums, or rates are not  required by this title to be filed and approved:
                  (i)  The  premiums and charges for insurance, except insurance written in  accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, shall not be in excess of or  less than those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer; and
                  (ii)  The  premiums and charges for insurance written in accordance with Chapter 5  of this title shall not be in excess of or less than those specified in  the policy.
* * *
                  (ii)  The  insurer has filed a plan of action for the orderly cessation of the  insurer's business within a period of time shorter than one year and  such plan of action has been approved by the Commissioner.
            (B)  At  a minimum, in order to provide for orderly cessation and withdrawal, an  insurer shall provide a general notice to each insured at least 90 days  prior to the termination of any policy followed by a subsequent notice  which meets the applicable statutory notice requirements for canceling,  nonrenewing, or terminating insurance under this title.
            (C)  An  insurer's rates, rules, and forms filed pursuant to Code Sections  33-9-21 and 33-24-9 shall be considered no longer on file for use with  any new business in the market affected by the insurer's withdrawal plan  on and after the withdrawal plan goes into effect;
      (12.1)  No  insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner  shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of this title;
            (13)(A)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Aftermarket  crash part" means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet  metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a  motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
                  (ii)  "Insurer"  includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent  the insurer with respect to a claim and who is acting within the scope  of the person's authority.
                  (iii)  "Nonoriginal  equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part" means an aftermarket  crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle  manufacturer or his or her supplier.
                  (iv)  "Repair  facility" means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other  commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those  parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.
            (B)  Any  aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state  on or after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed  thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer.  Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be  visible after installation whenever practicable.
            (C)  In  all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket  crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written  estimate prepared by the insurance adjuster and repair facility shall  clearly identify each such part. A disclosure document attached to the  estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than  ten-point type:
* * *