GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-7 - Conduct of hearings by Commissioner; rights of person being investigated; powers of Commissioner; service of process
O.C.G.A.    33-6-7   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person has been  engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair method of competition  or any unfair or deceptive act or practice, whether or not defined in  Code Sections 33-6-4 and 33-6-5, and have reason to believe that a  proceeding by the Commissioner in respect to such unfair method of  competition or such unfair or deceptive act or practice would be in the  public interest, he shall issue and serve upon the person a statement of  the charges in that respect and a notice of a hearing on the charges to  be held at a time and place fixed in the notice, which time shall not  be less than 15 days after the date of the service of the notice.
(b)  At  the time and place fixed for the hearing, the person shall have an  opportunity to be heard and to show cause why an order requiring the  person to cease and to desist from the acts, methods, or practices so  complained of should not be made by the Commissioner. Upon good cause  shown, the Commissioner shall permit any person to intervene, appear,  and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person.
(c)  Nothing contained in this article shall require the observance at the hearing of formal rules of pleading or evidence.
(d)  The  Commissioner at the hearing may administer oaths, examine and  cross-examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, subpoena  and compel the attendance of witnesses, and require the production of  books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents which he  deems relevant to the inquiry. The Commissioner at the hearing may and,  upon request of any party, shall cause to be made a record of all the  evidence and all the proceedings had at the hearing. In case of a  refusal of any person to comply with any subpoena issued under this Code  section or to testify with respect to any matter concerning which he  may be lawfully interrogated, the Superior Court of Fulton County or the  superior court of the county where the party resides, on application of  the Commissioner, may issue an order requiring the person to comply  with the subpoena and to testify; and any failure to obey any order of  the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
(e)  Statements  of charges, notices, orders, and other processes of the Commissioner  under this article may be served by anyone duly authorized by the  Commissioner either in the manner provided by law for service of process  in civil actions or by registering or certifying and mailing a copy of  the statement, notice, order, or other process to the person affected by  it at the person's residence or principal office or place of business.  The verified return by the person so serving the statement, notice,  order, or other process, which return sets forth the manner of the  service, shall be proof of the same; and the return post card receipt  for the statement, notice, order, or other process, which receipt is  registered or certified and mailed as provided in this Code section,  shall be proof of the service of the same.