GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-6-8 - Issuance of cease and desist orders; issuance of orders  providing for other relief; change in orders; date on which orders  appealable
O.C.G.A.    33-6-8   (2010)
      (a)  If, after  the hearing provided for in Code Section 33-6-7, the Commissioner shall  determine that the person charged has engaged in an unfair method of  competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, he shall reduce  his findings to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the  person charged with the violation a copy of the findings and an order  requiring such person to cease and desist from engaging in the method of  competition, act, or practice; and, if the act or practice is a  violation of Code Sections 33-6-4 and 33-6-5, the Commissioner may at  his discretion order any one or more of the following:
      (1)  Payment  of a monetary penalty of not more than $1,000.00 for each and every act  or violation, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he  was in violation of this article, in which case the penalty shall be  not more than $5,000.00 for each and every act or violation;
      (2)  Suspension  or revocation of the person's license, if he knew or reasonably should  have known he was in violation of this article; or
      (3)  Any other relief as is reasonable and appropriate.
(b)  The  Commissioner may at any time before the serving of notice of appeal  upon him, as provided for in Code Section 33-6-11, or after the  expiration of the time allowed by law for the serving of the notice, if  no notice has been thus served, amend or set aside in whole or in part  any order issued by him under this Code section whenever in his opinion  the facts and circumstances surrounding the case have so changed as to  require the action or if the public interest shall so require. No change  of an order in a manner unfavorable to the person charged or to the  parties at interest shall be made except after notice and opportunity  for hearing. The date of the Commissioner's last order shall be the  point of time from which it may be reviewed by appeal.