GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-60-5 - Required notice and acknowledgement
O.C.G.A.    33-60-5   (2010)
      (a)  In  each sale of an alternative health benefit plan, the insurer shall  provide to each proposed individual group member or individual  policyholder a notice and an acknowledgment at the beginning of the  application for the alternative health benefit plan containing the  following language in boldface type:
      "You have the  option to choose this Small Business Employee Choice of Benefits Health  Insurance Plan which does not provide all of the state mandated health  benefits normally required in accident and sickness insurance policies  in Georgia. This health benefits plan may provide a more affordable  health insurance policy for you, although, at the same time, it may  provide you with fewer health benefits than those normally included as  state mandated health benefits in policies in Georgia. If you choose  this option, please consult with your insurance agent to discover which  state mandated health benefits are excluded in this policy."
(b)  An  acknowledgment separate from the notice and application provided for in  subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided to and completed  by each individual policyholder or individual group member. Such  acknowledgment shall contain a comparison of the benefits contained in  each of the health benefit plan options being offered to the individual  policyholder or individual group member. The Commissioner shall  promulgate such rules and regulations as he or she deems necessary to  implement this subsection including rules and regulations concerning the  form and contents of such acknowledgment. In the case of group health  benefit plans being offered by an employer, a copy of the acknowledgment  for each individual group member shall be maintained by the employer.