GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-63-4 - Offering, selling, or providing to borrowers guaranteed asset protection waivers
O.C.G.A.    33-63-4   (2010)
      (a)  Guaranteed  asset protection waivers may be offered, sold, or provided to borrowers  in this state in compliance with this chapter.
(b)  Guaranteed  asset protection waivers may, at the option of the creditor, be sold  for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic  payment option.
(c)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, any cost to the borrower for a guaranteed asset  protection waiver entered into in compliance with the federal Truth in  Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq., and its implementing  regulations, as they may be amended from time to time, must be  separately stated and is not to be considered a finance charge or  interest.
(d)  A retail installment seller  must insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a  contractual liability or other insurance policy issued by an insurer. A  creditor other than a retail installment seller may insure its  guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a contractual  liability policy or other such policy issued by an insurer. Any such  insurance policy may be directly obtained by a creditor or retail  installment seller or may be procured by an administrator to cover a  creditor's or retail installment seller's obligations. However, retail  installment sellers that are lessors on motor vehicles are not required  to insure obligations related to guaranteed asset protection waivers on  such leased vehicles.
(e)  The guaranteed  asset protection waiver shall remain a part of the finance agreement  upon the assignment, sale, or transfer of such finance agreement by the  creditor.
(f)  Neither the extension of  credit, the term of credit, nor the term of the related motor vehicle  sale or lease may be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed asset  protection waiver.
(g)  Any creditor that  offers a guaranteed asset protection waiver must report the sale of, and  forward funds received on, all such waivers to the designated party, if  any, as prescribed in any applicable administrative services agreement,  contractual liability policy, other insurance policy or other specified  program documents.
(h)  Funds received or  held by a creditor or administrator and belonging to an insurer,  creditor, or administrator pursuant to the terms of a written agreement  must be held by such creditor or administrator in a fiduciary capacity.