GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
            (D)  Deductible  amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be  made available at a reduced premium; and
            (E)  Where  an insurer has combined into one single limit the coverages required  under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any deductible selected under  subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be combined, and the  resultant total shall be construed to be a single aggregate deductible.
      (3)  The  coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be  applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the  coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this  subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless  affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.  The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy  where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a  policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount  of coverage need not be increased in a renewal policy from the amount  shown on the declarations page for coverage existing prior to July 1,  2001. The amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts  shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.
      (4)  The  filing of a petition for relief in bankruptcy under a chapter of Title  11 of the United States Code by an uninsured motorist as defined in this  Code section, or the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy for an  uninsured motorist as defined in this Code section, or the discharge in  bankruptcy of an uninsured motorist as defined in this Code section  shall not affect the legal liability of an
* * *
 under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment of other  claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of coverage;
                        (II)  Provided,  however, that an insured may reject the coverage referenced in  subdivision (I) of this division and select in writing coverage for the  occurrence of sustaining losses from the owner or operator of an  uninsured motor vehicle that considers such motor vehicle to be  uninsured only for the amount of the difference between the available  coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property  damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle and the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverages provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies; and, for purposes of this subdivision,  available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and  property damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle  shall be the limits of coverage less any amounts by which the maximum  amounts payable under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment  of other claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of  coverage; and
                        (III)  Neither  coverage under subdivision (I) nor (II) of this division shall be  applicable if the insured rejects such coverages as provided in  paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section. For private  passenger motor vehicle insurance policies in effect on January 1, 2009,  insurers shall send to their insureds who have not rejected coverage  pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section a  notice at least 45 days before the first renewal
* * *
publication of the summons. However,  regardless of such time limitations, should the plaintiff learn of the  location of the owner or driver against whom the claim exists, the  plaintiff shall exercise due diligence to effect service of process upon  that owner or driver within a reasonable time period after receiving  such information.
(f)  An insurer paying a  claim under the endorsement or provisions required by subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to  whom the claim was paid against the person causing such injury, death,  or damage to the extent that payment was made, including the proceeds  recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer, provided that the  bringing of an action against the unknown owner or operator as "John  Doe" or the conclusion of such an action shall not constitute a bar to  the insured, if the identity of the owner or operator who caused the  injury or damages complained of becomes known, bringing an action  against the owner or operator theretofore proceeded against as "John  Doe"; provided, further, that any recovery against such owner or  operator shall be paid to the insurance company to the extent that the  insurance company paid the named insured in the action brought against  the owner or operator as "John Doe," except that the insurance company  shall pay its proportionate part of any reasonable costs and expense  incurred in connection therewith, including reasonable attorney's
* * *