GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
carrier making payment of a claim or judgment in favor of an  uninsured person, and the uninsured motorist may plead said motorist's  discharge in bankruptcy in bar of all amounts of an insured person's  claim in excess of uninsured motorist protection available to the  insured person.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Bodily injury" shall include death resulting from bodily injury.
            (B)  "Insured"  means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the  spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a  motor vehicle or otherwise; any person who uses, with the expressed or  implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the  policy applies; a guest in such motor vehicle to which the policy  applies; or the personal representatives of any of the above. For  policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2006, the term "insured"  shall also mean a foster child or ward residing in the household of the  named insured pursuant to a court order, guardianship, or placement by  the Department of Family and Children Services or other department or  agency of the state, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.
            (C)  "Property  of the insured" as used in subsection (a) of this Code section means  the insured motor vehicle and includes the personal property owned by  the insured and contained in the insured motor vehicle.
* * *
maximum amounts payable  under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment of other  claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of coverage;
                        (II)  Provided,  however, that an insured may reject the coverage referenced in  subdivision (I) of this division and select in writing coverage for the  occurrence of sustaining losses from the owner or operator of an  uninsured motor vehicle that considers such motor vehicle to be  uninsured only for the amount of the difference between the available  coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property  damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle and the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverages provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies; and, for purposes of this subdivision,  available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and  property damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle  shall be the limits of coverage less any amounts by which the maximum  amounts payable under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment  of other claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of  coverage; and
* * *
party defendant. Subsection (d) of this Code section shall govern the  rights of the insurance company, the duties of the clerk of court  concerning duplicate original copies of the pleadings, and the return of  service. Following service on the owner or driver by the publication of  the summons as provided in this subsection and service as prescribed by  law upon the insurance company issuing the policy, the plaintiff shall  have a continuing duty to exercise diligence in attempting to locate the  owner or driver against whom the claim exists, but such obligation of  diligence shall not extend beyond a period of 12 months following  service upon the owner or driver by publication of the summons. However,  regardless of such time limitations, should the plaintiff learn of the  location of the owner or driver against whom the claim exists, the  plaintiff shall exercise due diligence to effect service of process upon  that owner or driver within a reasonable time period after receiving  such information.
(f)  An insurer paying a  claim under the endorsement or provisions required by subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to  whom the claim was paid against the person causing such injury, death,  or damage to the extent that payment was made, including the proceeds  recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer, provided that the  bringing of an action against the unknown owner or operator as "John  Doe" or the conclusion
* * *
has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or  inadequate, to review and amend such portion of the verdict fixing  attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire  verdict. The limitations contained in
* * *