GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
            (D)  Deductible  amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be  made available at a reduced premium; and
            (E)  Where  an insurer has combined into one single limit the coverages required  under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any deductible selected under  subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be combined, and the  resultant total shall be construed to be a single aggregate deductible.
      (3)  The  coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be  applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the  coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this  subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless  affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.  The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy  where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a  policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount  of coverage need not be increased in a renewal policy from the amount  shown on the declarations page for coverage existing prior to July 1,  2001. The amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts  shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.
* * *
of an insured person's  claim in excess of uninsured motorist protection available to the  insured person.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Bodily injury" shall include death resulting from bodily injury.
            (B)  "Insured"  means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the  spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a  motor vehicle or otherwise; any person who uses, with the expressed or  implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the  policy applies; a guest in such motor vehicle to which the policy  applies; or the personal representatives of any of the above. For  policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2006, the term "insured"  shall also mean a foster child or ward residing in the household of the  named insured pursuant to a court order, guardianship, or placement by  the Department of Family and Children Services or other department or  agency of the state, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.
            (C)  "Property  of the insured" as used in subsection (a) of this Code section means  the insured motor vehicle and includes the personal property owned by  the insured and contained in the insured motor vehicle.
            (D)  "Uninsured  motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle owned  by or furnished for the regular use of the named insured, the spouse of  the named insured, and, while residents of the same household, the  relative of either, as to which there is:
                  (i)  No bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance;
                  (ii)  Bodily  injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance and  the insured has uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policy; the motor vehicle shall be considered  uninsured, and the amount of available coverages shall be as follows:
                        (I)  Such  motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the  insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available  bodily injury liability and property damage liability
* * *
or physical  damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability  of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the  insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or  inadequate, to review and amend such portion of the verdict fixing  attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire  verdict. The limitations contained in this subsection in reference to  the amount of attorney's fees are not controlling as to
* * *