GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
of an insured person's  claim in excess of uninsured motorist protection available to the  insured person.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Bodily injury" shall include death resulting from bodily injury.
            (B)  "Insured"  means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the  spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a  motor vehicle or otherwise; any person who uses, with the expressed or  implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the  policy applies; a guest in such motor vehicle to which the policy  applies; or the personal representatives of any of the above. For  policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2006, the term "insured"  shall also mean a foster child or ward residing in the household of the  named insured pursuant to a court order, guardianship, or placement by  the Department of Family and Children Services or other department or  agency of the state, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.
            (C)  "Property  of the insured" as used in subsection (a) of this Code section means  the insured motor vehicle and includes the personal property owned by  the insured and contained in the insured motor vehicle.
* * *
                  (ii)  Bodily  injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance and  the insured has uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policy; the motor vehicle shall be considered  uninsured, and the amount of available coverages shall be as follows:
                        (I)  Such  motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the  insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available  bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance  coverages. The insured's uninsured motorist coverage shall not be used  to duplicate payments made under any available bodily injury liability  insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages but instead  shall be available as additional insurance coverage in excess of any  available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage  liability insurance coverages; provided, however, that the insured's  combined recovery from the insured's uninsured motorist coverages and  the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and  property damage liability insurance on such uninsured motor vehicle  shall not exceed the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses  sustained by the insured. For purposes of this subdivision, available  coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property  damage liability insurance
* * *
                  (v)  No bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of bodily injury and property damage liability insurance.
      (2)  A  motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator  of the motor vehicle is unknown. In those cases, recovery under the  endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth  in subsections (c) through (j) of this Code section, and, in order for  the insured to recover under the endorsement where the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, actual physical contact shall have occurred  between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and  the person or property of the insured. Such physical contact shall not  be required if the description by the claimant of how the occurrence  occurred is corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than  the claimant.
(c)  If the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone on his behalf, or in the  event of a death claim someone on behalf of the party having the claim,  in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report  the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.
* * *
of such time limitations, should the plaintiff learn of the  location of the owner or driver against whom the claim exists, the  plaintiff shall exercise due diligence to effect service of process upon  that owner or driver within a reasonable time period after receiving  such information.
(f)  An insurer paying a  claim under the endorsement or provisions required by subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to  whom the claim was paid against the person causing such injury, death,  or damage to the extent that payment was made, including the proceeds  recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer, provided that the  bringing of an action against the unknown owner or operator as "John  Doe" or the conclusion of such an action shall not constitute a bar to  the insured, if the identity of the owner or operator who caused the  injury or damages complained of becomes known, bringing an action  against the owner or operator theretofore proceeded against as "John  Doe"; provided, further, that any recovery against such owner or  operator shall be paid to the insurance company to the extent that the  insurance company paid the named insured in the action brought against  the owner or operator as "John Doe," except that the insurance company  shall pay its proportionate part of any reasonable costs and expense  incurred in connection therewith, including reasonable attorney's fees.  Nothing in an endorsement or provisions
* * *
in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or  inadequate, to review and amend such portion of the verdict fixing  attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire  verdict. The limitations contained in this subsection in reference to  the amount of attorney's fees are not controlling as to
* * *