GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in  this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking  to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or  death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an  insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or  operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of  interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
            (A)  Not  less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person,  $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons  in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction  of property; or
            (B)  Equal to the  limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and  because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is  contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability  policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the  insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set  forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured  may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less  than the limits of liability.
* * *
            (D)  Deductible  amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be  made available at a reduced premium; and
            (E)  Where  an insurer has combined into one single limit the coverages required  under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any deductible selected under  subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be combined, and the  resultant total shall be construed to be a single aggregate deductible.
      (3)  The  coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be  applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the  coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this  subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless  affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.  The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy  where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a  policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount  of coverage need not be increased in a renewal policy from the amount  shown on the declarations page for coverage existing prior to July 1,  2001. The amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts  shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.
      (4)  The  filing of a petition for relief in bankruptcy under a chapter of Title  11 of the United States Code by an uninsured motorist as defined in this  Code section, or the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy for an  uninsured motorist as defined in this Code section, or the discharge in  bankruptcy of an uninsured motorist as defined in this Code section  shall not affect the legal liability of an uninsured motorist as the  term "legal liability" is used in this Code section, and such filing of a  petition for relief in voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy, the  appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy, or the discharge in
* * *
(c)  If the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone on his behalf, or in the  event of a death claim someone on behalf of the party having the claim,  in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report  the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.
(d)  In  cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or  damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any  action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that  the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D)  of this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto  shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing  the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a  party defendant. If facts arise after an action has been commenced which  create a reasonable belief that a vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle  under subparagraph (b)(1)(D) of this Code section and no such  reasonable belief existed prior to the commencement of the action  against the defendant, and the complaint was timely served on the  defendant, the insurance company issuing the policy shall be served  within either the remainder of the time allowed for valid service on the  defendant or 90 days after the date on which the party seeking relief  discovered, or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered,  that the vehicle was uninsured or underinsured, whichever period is  greater. The uninsured motorist carrier may conduct discovery as a  matter of
* * *
property or physical  damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability  of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the  insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or 
* * *