GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in  this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking  to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or  death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an  insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or  operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of  interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
            (A)  Not  less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person,  $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons  in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction  of property; or
            (B)  Equal to the  limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and  because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is  contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability  policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the  insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set  forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured  may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less  than the limits of liability.
      (2)  The  coverages for bodily injury or death or for injury to or destruction of  property of an insured person, as provided in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, may be subject to deductible amounts as follows:
            (A)  For  bodily injury or death, deductibles of $250.00, $500.00, or $1,000.00,  at the option of any named insured in the policy. Deductibles above  $1,000.00 may be offered, subject to approval of the Commissioner;
* * *