GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
                  (i)  No bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance;
                  (ii)  Bodily  injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance and  the insured has uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policy; the motor vehicle shall be considered  uninsured, and the amount of available coverages shall be as follows:
                        (I)  Such  motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the  insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available  bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance  coverages. The insured's uninsured motorist coverage shall not be used  to duplicate payments made under any available bodily injury liability  insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages but instead  shall be available as additional insurance coverage in excess of any  available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage  liability insurance coverages; provided, however, that the insured's  combined recovery from the insured's uninsured motorist coverages and  the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and  property damage liability insurance on such uninsured motor vehicle  shall not exceed the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses  sustained by the insured. For purposes of this
* * *
      (2)  A  motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator  of the motor vehicle is unknown. In those cases, recovery under the  endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth  in subsections (c) through (j) of this Code section, and, in order for  the insured to recover under the endorsement where the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, actual physical contact shall have occurred  between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and  the person or property of the insured. Such physical contact shall not  be required if the description by the claimant of how the occurrence  occurred is corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than  the claimant.
(c)  If the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone on his behalf, or in the  event of a death claim someone on behalf of the party having the claim,  in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report  the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.
(d)  In  cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or  damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any  action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that  the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D)  of this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto  shall be
* * *
the clerk of the court in which the  action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a  duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her  return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a  party defendant. The return of service upon the insurance company shall  in no case appear upon the original pleadings in such case. In the case  of a known owner or operator of such vehicle, either or both of whom  are named as a defendant in such action, the insurance company issuing  the policy shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action  allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or  both or itself.
      (1)  In cases where the  owner or operator of a vehicle causing injury or damages is unknown and  an action is instituted against the unknown defendant as "John Doe," the  residence of such "John Doe" defendant shall be presumed to be in the  county in which the accident causing injury or damages occurred, or in  the county of residence of the plaintiff, at the election of the  plaintiff in the action.
      (2)  A motor  vehicle shall not be deemed to be an uninsured motor vehicle within the  meaning of this Code section when the owner or operator of such motor  vehicle has deposited security, pursuant to Code Section 40-9-32, in the  amounts specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section.
* * *