GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle
* * *
(c)  If the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone on his behalf, or in the  event of a death claim someone on behalf of the party having the claim,  in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report  the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.
(d)  In  cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or  damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any  action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that  the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D)  of this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto  shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing  the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a  party defendant. If facts arise after an action has been commenced which  create a reasonable belief that a vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle  under subparagraph (b)(1)(D) of this Code section and no such  reasonable belief existed prior to the commencement of the action  against the defendant, and the complaint was timely served on the  defendant, the insurance company issuing the policy shall be served  within either the remainder of the time allowed for valid service on the  defendant or 90 days after the date on which the party seeking relief  discovered, or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered,  that the vehicle was uninsured or underinsured, whichever period is  greater. The uninsured motorist carrier may conduct discovery as a  matter of right for a period of not less than 120 days after service 
* * *
to the insurance company to the extent that the  insurance company paid the named insured in the action brought against  the owner or operator as "John Doe," except that the insurance company  shall pay its proportionate part of any reasonable costs and expense  incurred in connection therewith, including reasonable attorney's fees.  Nothing in an endorsement or provisions made under this Code section nor  any other provision of law shall operate to prevent the joining in an  action against "John Doe" or the owner or operator of the motor vehicle  causing such injury as a party defendant, and joinder is specifically  authorized.
(g)  No endorsement or  provisions shall contain a provision requiring arbitration of any claim  arising under any endorsement or provisions, nor may anything be  required of the insured, subject to the other provisions of the policy  or contract, except the establishment of legal liability; nor shall the  insured be restricted or prevented, in any manner, from employing legal  counsel or instituting legal proceedings.
(h)  Before  a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured because of the  insolvency of an insurance company under division (b)(1)(D)(iv) of this  Code section, an insurer under the uninsured motorists endorsement  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section must be given notice  within a reasonable time by its insured of the pendency of any legal  proceeding against such insurance company of which he may have  knowledge,
* * *
(i)  In  addition to any offsets or reductions contained in the provisions of  division (b)(1)(D)(ii) of this Code section, an endorsement or the  provisions of the policy providing the coverage required by this Code  section may contain provisions which exclude any liability of the  insurer for injury to or destruction of property of the insured for  which such insured has been compensated by other property or physical  damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability  of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the  insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or 
* * *