GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in  this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking  to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or  death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an  insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or  operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of  interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
            (A)  Not  less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person,  $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons  in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction  of property; or
            (B)  Equal to the  limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and  because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is  contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability  policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the  insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set  forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured  may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less  than the limits of liability.
* * *
the maximum amounts payable  under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment of other  claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of coverage;
                        (II)  Provided,  however, that an insured may reject the coverage referenced in  subdivision (I) of this division and select in writing coverage for the  occurrence of sustaining losses from the owner or operator of an  uninsured motor vehicle that considers such motor vehicle to be  uninsured only for the amount of the difference between the available  coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property  damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle and the  limits of the uninsured motorist coverages provided under the insured's  motor vehicle insurance policies; and, for purposes of this subdivision,  available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and  property damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle  shall be the limits of coverage less any amounts by which the maximum  amounts payable under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment  of other claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of  coverage; and
* * *
      (2)  A  motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator  of the motor vehicle is unknown. In those cases, recovery under the  endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth  in subsections (c) through (j) of this Code section, and, in order for  the insured to recover under the endorsement where the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, actual physical contact shall have occurred  between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and  the person or property of the insured. Such physical contact shall not  be required if the description by the claimant of how the occurrence  occurred is corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than  the claimant.
(c)  If the owner or operator  of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to  the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone on his behalf, or in the  event of a death claim someone on behalf of the party having the claim,  in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report  the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.
(d)  In  cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or  damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any  action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that  the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D)  of this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto  shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing  the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a  party defendant. If facts arise after an action has been
* * *
as "John Doe," and a  copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as  prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as  though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant;  and the insurance company shall have the right to file pleadings and  take other action allowable by law in the name of "John Doe" or itself.  In any case arising under this Code section where service upon an  insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the  action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a  duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her  return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a  party defendant. The return of service upon the insurance company shall  in no case appear upon the original pleadings in such case. In the case  of a known owner or operator of such vehicle, either or both of whom  are named as a defendant in such action, the insurance company issuing  the policy shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action  allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or  both or itself.
* * *
by other property or physical  damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability  of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the  insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly
* * *