GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11 - Uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy  shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle  or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state  upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in  this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking  to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or  death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an  insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or  operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of  interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
            (A)  Not  less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person,  $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons  in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction  of property; or
            (B)  Equal to the  limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person  in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and  because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is  contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability  policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the  insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set  forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured  may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less  than the limits of liability.
* * *
(h)  Before  a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured because of the  insolvency of an insurance company under division (b)(1)(D)(iv) of this  Code section, an insurer under the uninsured motorists endorsement  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section must be given notice  within a reasonable time by its insured of the pendency of any legal  proceeding against such insurance company of which he may have  knowledge, and before the insured enters into any negotiation or  arrangement with the insurance company, and before the insurer is  prejudiced by any action or nonaction of the insured with respect to the  determinations of the insolvency of the insurance company.
(i)  In  addition to any offsets or reductions contained in the provisions of  division (b)(1)(D)(ii) of this Code section, an endorsement or the  provisions of the policy providing the coverage required by this Code  section may contain provisions which exclude any liability of the  insurer for injury to or destruction of property of the insured for  which such insured has been compensated by other property or physical  damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability  of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the  insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as  such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or  compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
(j)  If  the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this  Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured  and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the  insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery  under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and  all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under  this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty,  if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined  in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a  judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the  original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of  competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services,  based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in  accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is  pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such  jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or 
* * *