GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-11.1 - Commencement of liability of insurer to pay benefits to  third party on behalf of insured; applicability of Code section
O.C.G.A.    33-7-11.1   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "liability insurance policy" means  an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy  issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or issued  or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any such motor  vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state.
(b)  Any  insurer, upon acceptance of liability, pursuant to any automobile  liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy, shall pay  reasonable benefits for losses, including total losses, to a third party  on behalf of an insured for loss of use and towing and storage costs of  such a motor vehicle, and the liability of the insurer for payment of  benefits for losses, including total losses, to the third party shall  commence as of the time of the incident or occurrence which results in  such losses; provided, however, in no event shall this Code section be  construed so as to relieve the claimant of his or her obligation to  mitigate his or her losses or to require the payment of loss of use and  towing and storage costs benefits in an amount which is greater than the  actual losses suffered.
(c)  When making  any payment to a third party for damage to an automobile for any loss,  the insurer shall have printed on the loss estimate, if prepared  directly by the insurer, the following:
            "Failure to  use the insurance proceeds in accordance with a security agreement  between you and a lienholder, if any, may be a violation of Code Section  16-8-4 of the O.C.G.A. If you have any questions, contact your lending  institution."
This subsection does not  apply if the insurer does not prepare the loss estimate or if the  estimate is not prepared in the State of Georgia.
(d)  The  provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to all automobile  liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policies that pay  benefits to a third party on behalf of an insured for the loss of use  and towing and storage costs of such motor vehicle issued, delivered, or  renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2009.