GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-14 - Reinsurance of risks
O.C.G.A.    33-7-14   (2010)
      (a)  Credit  for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an  asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded  only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2),  (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection.  If meeting the requirements of  paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph  (6) of this subsection must also be met:
* * *
      (3)  Credit shall be  allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is  domiciled and licensed in, or, in the case of a United States branch of  an alien assuming insurer, is entered through a state which employs  standards regarding credit for reinsurance substantially similar to  those applicable under this Code section and the assuming insurer or  United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
            (A)  Maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount not less than $20 million; and
            (B)  Submits  to the authority of this state to examine its books and records.  Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to reinsurance ceded  and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same  holding company system;
      (4) (A)  Credit  shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer  which maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial  institution, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code  section, for the payment of the valid claims of its United States  policyholders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in  interest. The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner  information substantially the same as that required to be reported on  the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement  form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine the  sufficiency of the trust fund. In the case of a single assuming insurer,  the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming  insurer's liabilities attributable to business written in the United  States and, in addition, the assuming insurer shall maintain a trusteed  surplus of not less than $20 million. In the case of a group including  incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, the trust shall  consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities  attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition,  the group shall maintain a trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall  be held jointly for the benefit of United States ceding insurers of any  member of the group; the incorporated members of the group shall not be  engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group  and shall be subject to the same level of solvency regulation and  control by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated  members; and the group shall make available to the Commissioner an  annual certification of the solvency of each underwriter by the group's  domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountants.
* * *