GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-14 - Reinsurance of risks
O.C.G.A.    33-7-14   (2010)
      (a)  Credit  for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an  asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded  only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2),  (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection.  If meeting the requirements of  paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph  (6) of this subsection must also be met:
* * *
            (A)  Files with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this state's jurisdiction;
            (B)  Submits to this state's authority to examine its books and records;
            (C)  Is  licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or  in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is  entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at  least one state; and
            (D)  Files  annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with  the insurance department of its state of domicile and a copy of its  most recent audited financial statement and:
                  (i)  Maintains  a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount which is not less  than $20 million and whose accreditation has not been denied by the  Commissioner within 90 days of its submission; or
                  (ii)  Maintains  a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount less than $20  million and whose accreditation has been approved by the Commissioner.
No  credit shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer if the assuming  insurer's accreditation has been revoked by the Commissioner after  notice and hearing;
      (3)  Credit shall be  allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is  domiciled and licensed in, or, in the case of a United States branch of  an alien assuming insurer, is entered through a state which employs  standards regarding credit for reinsurance substantially similar to  those applicable under this Code section and the assuming insurer or  United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
            (A)  Maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount not less than $20 million; and
            (B)  Submits  to the authority of this state to examine its books and records.  Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to reinsurance ceded  and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same  holding company system;
      (4) (A)  Credit  shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer  which maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial  institution, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code  section, for the payment of the valid claims of its United States  policyholders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in  interest. The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner  information substantially the same as that required to be reported on  the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement  form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine the  sufficiency of the trust fund. In the case of a single assuming insurer,  the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming  insurer's liabilities attributable to business written in the United  States and, in addition, the assuming insurer shall maintain a trusteed  surplus of not less than $20 million. In the case of a group including  incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, the trust shall  consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities  attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition,  the group shall maintain a trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall  be held jointly for the benefit of United States ceding insurers of any  member of the group; the incorporated members of the group shall not be  engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group  and shall be subject to the same level of solvency regulation and  control by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated  members; and the group shall make available to the Commissioner an  annual certification of the solvency of each underwriter by the group's  domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountants.
            (B)  In  the case of a group of incorporated insurers under common  administration which complies with the filing requirements contained in  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and which has continuously transacted  an insurance business outside the United States for at least three  years immediately prior to making application for accreditation, and  submits to this state's authority to examine its books and records and  bears the expense of the examination, and which has aggregate  policyholders' surplus of $10 billion; the trust shall be in an amount  equal to the group's several liabilities attributable to business ceded  by the United States ceding insurers to any member of the group pursuant  to reinsurance contracts issued in the name of such group; plus the  group shall maintain a joint trusteed surplus of which $100 million  shall be held jointly for the benefit of United States ceding insurers  of any member of the group as additional security for any such  liabilities, and each member of the group shall make available to the  Commissioner an annual certification of the member's solvency by the  member's domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountant.
* * *