GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-14 - Reinsurance of risks
O.C.G.A.    33-7-14   (2010)
      (a)  Credit  for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an  asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded  only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2),  (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection.  If meeting the requirements of  paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph  (6) of this subsection must also be met:
      (1)  Credit  shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer  which is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this state;
      (2)  Credit  shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer  which is accredited as a reinsurer in this state.  An accredited  reinsurer is one which:
            (A)  Files with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this state's jurisdiction;
            (B)  Submits to this state's authority to examine its books and records;
            (C)  Is  licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or  in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is  entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at  least one state; and
            (D)  Files  annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with  the insurance department of its state of domicile and a copy of its  most recent audited financial statement and:
                  (i)  Maintains  a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount which is not less  than $20 million and whose accreditation has not been denied by the  Commissioner within 90 days of its submission; or
                  (ii)  Maintains  a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount less than $20  million and whose accreditation has been approved by the Commissioner.
No  credit shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer if the assuming  insurer's accreditation has been revoked by the Commissioner after  notice and hearing;
      (3)  Credit shall be  allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is  domiciled and licensed in, or, in the case of a United States branch of  an alien assuming insurer, is entered through a state which employs  standards regarding credit for reinsurance substantially similar to  those applicable under this Code section and the assuming insurer or  United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
            (A)  Maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount not less than $20 million; and
            (B)  Submits  to the authority of this state to examine its books and records.  Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to reinsurance ceded  and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same  holding company system;
* * *