GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-7-3.1 - Credit insurance
O.C.G.A.    33-7-3.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Credit  insurance" means any insurance which is recognized by this title as  being applicable or appropriate for use in connection with any loan,  retail installment transaction, or any other credit transaction made  pursuant to any law of this state. Such insurance includes, but is not  limited to, the following:
            (A)  Credit life insurance;
            (B)  Credit accident and sickness insurance;
            (C)  Credit unemployment insurance;
            (D)  Credit casualty insurance;
            (E)  Credit property insurance;
            (F)  Nonrecording  insurance or nonfiling insurance which is property insurance utilized  in connection with credit transactions in lieu of the actual recording,  filing, or releasing of a security instrument or financing statement.  The premium charge for this insurance may not exceed the actual official  fees which would be payable to file, record, or release a security  instrument or financing statement. This insurance provides coverage for  any loss or potential loss caused by any means whereby the creditor is  prevented from obtaining possession of the covered property, enforcing  its rights under a security agreement, or obtaining the proceeds to  which it is entitled under the agreement. Nothing shall prohibit  nonrecording insurance or nonfiling insurance from being incorporated,  by endorsement or rider, into a vendor's single interest policy or a  similar type of policy;
            (G)  Vendors'  single interest insurance, which is property insurance securing the  interest of a creditor as respects potential loss relative to tangible  property used as collateral on credit transactions. Such insurance may  include but is not limited to the following coverages: vandalism and  malicious mischief, flood, collapse, alteration, skip, conversion,  concealment, nonrecording insurance, misrepresentation, and  embezzlement; and
            (H)  Any other lines  or sublines of insurance which may become accepted as credit insurance  by the insurance and lending industries unless otherwise disapproved by  the Commissioner.
      (2)  "Credit loss  insurance" means a form of casualty insurance against loss resulting  from failure of debtors to pay their obligations to the insured  creditor. Such term includes but is not limited to mortgage guaranty  insurance, holder-in-due-course insurance, and repossession insurance.  Credit loss insurance specifically does not include any of the coverages  enumerated in subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) through (a)(1)(H) of this Code  section.
      (3)  "Creditor" means the lender  of money or vendor or lessor of goods, services, property, rights, or  privileges for which payment is arranged through a credit transaction.  Creditor also means any successor to the right, title, or interest of  any such lender, vendor, or lessor and an affiliate, associate, or  subsidiary of any of them or any director, officer, or employee of any  of them or any other person in any way associated with any of them.
      (4)  "Debtor"  means a borrower of money or a purchaser or lessee of goods, services,  property, rights, or privileges for which payment is arranged through a  credit transaction.
(b)  Notwithstanding any  law which may be construed to the contrary, neither the premium nor  cost for any credit insurance which is written by or through a creditor  nor any commission, dividend, or other gain payable by an insurer to a  creditor for the sale or provision of credit insurance shall be deemed  as interest, time price differential, finance charge, or other charge or  amount in excess of permitted charges, in connection with any loan,  retail installment transaction, or other credit transaction made  pursuant to the laws of this state.
(c)  Forms  and rates for all lines or sublines of credit insurance shall be filed  separately with the Commissioner. Unless disapproved by the  Commissioner, pursuant to the authority to disapprove forms or rates  under Chapter 9, 24, or 31 of this title, the utilization of such forms  and rates shall be deemed in compliance with this title and the premiums  developed from such rates shall be deemed reasonable and in compliance  with this title.