GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-8-10 - Confidential treatment of tax information; information to be  disclosed by local officials engaged in collection of taxes; violations
O.C.G.A.    33-8-10   (2010)
      (a)  The  information secured by the Commissioner incident to the administration  of any tax provided for in this title shall be confidential and  privileged. Neither the Commissioner nor any members of his staff nor  any of his authorized representatives shall without prior written  consent of the taxpayer divulge or disclose any confidential information  obtained from the department's records or from an examination of the  business of the taxpayer to any person, except that upon request the  information shall be divulged and disclosed to any officer or  representative of any political subdivision of the state which has an  ordinance on file with the Commissioner, as contemplated by subsection  (c) of Code Section 33-8-8, and which has designated the officer or  representative to the Commissioner in writing over the signature of an  officer of the political subdivision. Information so divulged and  disclosed shall be used by the political subdivisions, their agents,  employees, officers, or representatives only for the purpose of  assisting in the enforcement of local ordinances and shall not be  divulged by the agents, employees, officers, or representatives of the  political subdivisions except as may be reasonably required in  connection with the enforcement and collection of any taxes due under  the ordinances. The Commissioner shall not be responsible for the use or  disclosure of any information by the political subdivisions or by their  agents, employees, officers, or representatives. The information may  also be disclosed to any other officer or representative of a state or  local government entitled to such information in his official capacity  or to the taxpayer or his authorized representative, provided that the  Commissioner may furnish the confidential information to the appropriate  insurance regulatory, tax, or legal official of another state,  territory, country, or of the United States government if the office or  officer of such state, territory, country, or of the United States  government makes its own records available to the Commissioner.
(b)  Any  person who is designated by a local government or any other political  subdivision of this state to assist in the collection of any tax  relating to the transaction of insurance shall disclose to the  Commissioner in writing annually any and all commissions, fees, or any  other payments which such person receives for the assistance in the  collection of any such tax. All disclosures which are filed with the  Commissioner shall be available for public inspection and shall in no  manner be treated as confidential information.
(c)  Any  person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor  and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor  more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one month nor more  than 12 months, or both; and, if the offender is an officer or employee  of the state, he shall be dismissed from office and shall be incapable  of holding any public office in this state for a period of five years  thereafter.