GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-8-4.2 - Assignment, carryover and liability regarding tax credits;  authority of the commissioner of community affairs and the commissioner  of insurance
O.C.G.A.    33-8-4.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "affiliated entity" means:
      (1)  A  corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's "affiliated group"  within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and  which corporation has a tax liability under Code Section 33-8-4; or
      (2)  An  entity affiliated with a corporation, business, partnership, or limited  liability company taxpayer, which entity has a tax liability under Code  Section 33-8-4 and which entity:
            (A)  Owns or leases the land on which a project is constructed;
            (B)  Provides capital for construction of the project; and
            (C)  Is the grantor or owner under a management agreement with a managing company of the project.
(b)  In  lieu of claiming any tax credit under Code Section 33-8-4.1 for which a  taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the calendar year (such eligibility  being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation  imposed by reason of the taxpayer's precredit tax liability under Code  Section 33-8-4), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in whole  or in part to one or more affiliated entities for such calendar year by  attaching a statement to the taxpayer's return for the calendar year;  provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the unused portion  of any previously claimed or assigned credit may be assigned or  reassigned, except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.  Such election must be made on or before the due date for filing the  applicable tax return under Code Section 33-8-4, including any  extensions which have been granted. In the case of any credit that must  be claimed in installments in more than one calendar year, the election  under this subsection may be made on an annual basis with respect to  each such installment, provided that the taxpayer shall notify the  Commissioner of Insurance with respect to the assignment of each such  installment by filing a separate copy of the election statement for such  installment no later than the due date for filing the applicable tax  return under Code Section 33-8-4, including any extensions which have  been granted. Once made, an election under this subsection shall be  irrevocable.
(c)  The recipient of a tax  credit assigned under subsection (b) of this Code section shall attach a  statement to its tax return under Code Section 33-8-4 identifying the  assignor of the tax credit, in addition to providing any other  information required to be provided by a claimant of the assigned tax  credit.
(d)  If the assignor and the  recipient of a tax credit assigned under subsection (b) of this Code  section cease to be affiliated entities, any carryover attributable to  the unused portion of such credit shall be transferred back to the  assignor of the credit. Such assignor shall be permitted to use any such  carryover itself and also shall be permitted to assign such carryover  to one or more affiliated entities, as if such carryover were a tax  credit under Code Section 33-8-4.1 for which the assignor became  eligible in the calendar year in which the carryover was transferred  back to the assignor.
(e)  The assignor and  recipient of a tax credit assigned under subsection (b) of this Code  section shall be jointly and severally liable for any tax under Code  Section 33-8-4 (plus interest and penalties, if any) attributable to the  disallowance or recapture of the assigned credit.