GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-8-8.3 - Funding of services, or reduction of ad valorem taxes, in  unincorporated areas of counties; powers and duties of governing  authority
O.C.G.A.    33-8-8.3   (2010)
      (a)  The  proceeds from the county taxes levied for county purposes, as provided  by this chapter, shall be separated from other county funds and shall be  used by the county governing authorities solely for the purpose of  either:
      (1)  Funding the provision of the  following services to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of such  counties directly or by intergovernmental contract as authorized by  Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution of the State of  Georgia:
            (A)  Police protection, except such protection provided by the county sheriff;
            (B)  Fire protection;
            (C)  Curbside or on-site residential or commercial garbage and solid waste collection;
            (D)  Curbs, sidewalks, and street lights;
            (E)  Such  other services as may be provided by the county governing authority for  the primary benefit of the inhabitants of the unincorporated area of  the county; or
      (2)  Reducing ad valorem  taxes of the inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of those counties  in which the governing authority of a county does not provide any of the  services enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection to inhabitants  of the unincorporated areas. In fixing the ad valorem tax millage rate  for the year 1984 and any year thereafter, the governing authorities of  such counties shall be authorized and directed to reduce such ad valorem  tax millage rate on taxable property within the unincorporated areas of  such counties to offset any of the proceeds derived from any tax  provided for in this chapter which cannot be expended pursuant to  paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)  In  the adoption of the budget utilizing any of the funds derived from the  tax imposed by Code Sections 33-8-8.1 and 33-8-8.2 the governing  authority of a county shall specify in such budget the amount of such  funds expended as authorized by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this  Code section or used to reduce ad valorem taxes as provided in paragraph  (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. Said budget shall also  specify the amount of any other funds expended for such purpose or  purposes as are authorized to be expended for services referred to in  paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section. Such provisions  shall be spread on the minutes of the meeting at which such budget is  adopted.