GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-21 - Maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems,  or underwriting rules; examination of claim reserve practices by  Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-9-21   (2010)
* * *
connection with any  hearing or judicial review with respect to the approval or disapproval  of such rates, the burden of persuasion shall fall upon the affected  insurer or insurers to establish that the challenged rates are adequate,  not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. After such a hearing,  the Commissioner must affirm, modify, or reverse his or her previous  action within the time period provided in subsection (a) of Code Section  33-2-23 relative to orders of the Commissioner. The requirement of  approval or disapproval of a rate filing by the Commissioner under this  subsection shall not prohibit actions by the Commissioner regarding  compliance of such rate filing with the requirements of Code Section  33-9-4 brought after such approval or disapproval.
      (2)  For  private passenger motor vehicle insurance other than that described in  paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-9-21, such rate,  rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule for all such private  passenger motor vehicle insurance shall be effective upon filing and  shall be implemented without approval of the Commissioner. This  subsection shall apply to the entire private passenger motor vehicle  insurance policy with limits above the mandatory minimum required by  Code Section 33-34-4 and subsection (a) of Code Section 40-9-37 and  shall apply to the entire private passenger motor vehicle policy with  minimum limits if such policy has any additional nonmandatory coverage  or coverages.
(c)  When a rate filing of an  insurer required under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer  supports the filing and the Commissioner does not have sufficient  information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of  this chapter, then the Commissioner shall request in writing, within 20  days of the date he or she receives the filing, the specifics of such  additional information as he or she requires, and the insurer shall be  required to furnish such information, and in such event the 45 day  period provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section shall commence as of the date such information is furnished.
(d)  Any  domestic, foreign, or alien insurer that is authorized to write  insurance in this state must file with the Commissioner any rate, rating  plan, rating system, or underwriting rule at least 45 days prior to any  indicated effective date for all insurance other than personal private  passenger motor vehicle insurance.  No rate, rating plan, rating system,  or underwriting rule required to be filed under this subsection will  become effective, nor may any premium be collected by any insurer  thereunder, unless the filing has been received by the Commissioner in  his office not less than 45 days prior to its effective date.
* * *