GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-21 - Maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems,  or underwriting rules; examination of claim reserve practices by  Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-9-21   (2010)
* * *
other appropriate enforcement  procedures.  The Commissioner is authorized to accept such rate  classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with this  chapter.  A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be updated by  the insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period  to be calculated from July 30, 1990; and
      (3)  As  used in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term "excess loss  reserve" means any reserve amount in excess of the reserve required by  law.
(b)  Any domestic, foreign, or alien  insurer that is authorized to write insurance in this state must file  with the Commissioner any rate, rating plan, rating system, or  underwriting rule for all personal private passenger motor vehicle  insurance:
      (1)  For private passenger  motor vehicle insurance providing only the mandatory minimum limits  required by Code Section 33-34-4 and subsection (a) of Code Section  40-9-37, no such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule  shall become effective, nor may any premium be collected by any insurer  thereunder, unless the filing has been received by the Commissioner in  his or her office and such filing has been approved by the Commissioner  or a period of 45 days has elapsed from the date such filing was  received by the Commissioner during which time such filing has not been  disapproved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall be authorized to  extend such 45 day period by no more than 55 days at his or her  discretion. If a filing is disapproved, notice of such disapproval order  shall be given within 100 days of receipt of filing by the  Commissioner, specifying in what respects such filing fails to meet the  requirements of this chapter. The filer shall be given a hearing upon  written request made within 30 days after the issuance of the  disapproval order, and such hearing shall commence within 30 days after  such request unless postponed by mutual consent. Such hearing, once  commenced, may be postponed or recessed by the Commissioner only for  weekends, holidays, or after normal working hours or at any time by  mutual consent of all parties to the hearing. The Commissioner may also,  at his or her discretion, recess any hearing for not more than two  recess periods of up to 15 consecutive days each. In connection with any  hearing or judicial review with respect to the approval or disapproval  of such rates, the burden of persuasion shall fall upon the affected  insurer or insurers to establish that the challenged rates are adequate,  not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. After such a hearing,  the Commissioner must affirm, modify, or reverse his or her previous  action within the time period provided in subsection (a) of Code Section  33-2-23 relative to orders of the Commissioner. The requirement of  approval or disapproval of a rate filing
* * *
      (2)  For  private passenger motor vehicle insurance other than that described in  paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-9-21, such rate,  rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule for all such private  passenger motor vehicle insurance shall be effective upon filing and  shall be implemented without approval of the Commissioner. This  subsection shall apply to the entire private passenger motor vehicle  insurance policy with limits above the mandatory minimum required by  Code Section 33-34-4 and subsection (a) of Code Section 40-9-37 and  shall apply to the entire private passenger motor vehicle policy with  minimum limits if such policy has any additional nonmandatory coverage  or coverages.
(c)  When a rate filing of an  insurer required under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer  supports the filing and the Commissioner does not have sufficient  information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of  this chapter, then the Commissioner shall request in writing, within 20  days of the date he or she receives the filing, the specifics of such  additional information as he or she requires, and the insurer shall be  required to furnish such information, and in such event the 45 day  period provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section shall commence as of the date such information is furnished.
(d)  Any  domestic, foreign, or alien insurer that is authorized to write  insurance in this state must file with the Commissioner any rate, rating  plan, rating system, or underwriting rule at least 45 days prior to any  indicated effective date for all insurance other than personal private  passenger motor vehicle insurance.  No rate, rating plan, rating system,  or underwriting rule required to be filed under this subsection will  become effective, nor may any premium be collected by any insurer  thereunder, unless the filing has been received by the Commissioner in  his office not less than 45 days prior to its effective date.
(e)  When  a rate filing of an insurer required under subsection (d) of this Code  section results in any overall rate increase of 10 percent or more  within any 12 month period, the Commissioner shall order an examination  of that insurer to determine the accuracy of the claim reserves, the  applicability of the claim reserve practices for the loss data used in  support of such filing, and any other component of the rate filing;  provided, however, that in the event the overall increase is less than  25 percent within any 12 month period and the Commissioner affirmatively  determines that he or she has sufficient information to evaluate such  rate increase and that the cost thereof would not be justified, he or  she may waive all or part of such examination.  In all other rate  filings required under subsection (d) of this Code section, the  Commissioner may order an examination of that insurer as provided in  this subsection.  Such examination shall be conducted in accordance with  the provisions of Chapter 2 of this title. Upon notification by the  Commissioner of his or her intent to conduct such examination, the  insurer shall be prohibited from placing the rates so filed in effect  until such examination has been reviewed and certified by the  Commissioner as being
* * *