GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-21 - Maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems,  or underwriting rules; examination of claim reserve practices by  Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-9-21   (2010)
      (a)  Every  insurer shall maintain with the Commissioner copies of the rates, rating  plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms  used by it. The maintenance of rates, rating plans, rating systems,  underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms with the Commissioner by a  licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member or  subscriber will be sufficient compliance with this Code section for any  insurer maintaining membership or subscriberships in such organization,  to the extent that the insurer uses the rates, rating plans, rating  systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms of such  organization; provided, however, the Commissioner, when he or she deems  it necessary, without compliance with the rule-making procedures of this  title or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure  Act":
      (1)  May require any domestic,  foreign, and alien insurer to file the required rates, rating plans,  rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used  independent of any filing made on its behalf or as a member of a  licensed rating organization, as the Commissioner shall deem to be  necessary to ensure compliance with the standards of this chapter and  Code Section 34-9-130 and for the best interests of the citizens of this  state;
      (2)  Shall require, not later  than July 30, 1990, each domestic, foreign, and alien insurer, writing  or authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state, to  file such insurer's own individual rate filing for premium rates to be  charged for workers' compensation insurance coverage written in this  state.  Such premium rates shall be developed and established based upon  each individual insurer's experience in the State of Georgia to the  extent actuarially credible.  The experience filed shall include the  loss ratios, reserves, reserve development information, expenses,  including commissions paid and dividends paid, investment income, pure  premium data adjusted for loss development and loss trending, profits,  and all other data and information used by that insurer in formulating  its workers' compensation premium rates which are used in this state and  any other information or data required by the Commissioner.  In  establishing and maintaining loss reserves, no workers' compensation  insurer shall be allowed to maintain any excess loss reserve for any  claim or potential claim for more than 90 days after the amount of  liability for such claim or potential claim has been established,  whether by final judgment, by settlement agreement, or otherwise.  This  limitation on the maintenance of loss reserves shall be enforced through  this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-23, relating to  examination of insurers, and any other appropriate enforcement  procedures.  The Commissioner is authorized to accept such rate  classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with this  chapter.  A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be updated by  the insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period  to be calculated from July 30, 1990; and
      (3)  As  used in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term "excess loss  reserve" means any reserve amount in excess of the reserve required by  law.
* * *