GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-21 - Maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems,  or underwriting rules; examination of claim reserve practices by  Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-9-21   (2010)
* * *
(e)  When  a rate filing of an insurer required under subsection (d) of this Code  section results in any overall rate increase of 10 percent or more  within any 12 month period, the Commissioner shall order an examination  of that insurer to determine the accuracy of the claim reserves, the  applicability of the claim reserve practices for the loss data used in  support of such filing, and any other component of the rate filing;  provided, however, that in the event the overall increase is less than  25 percent within any 12 month period and the Commissioner affirmatively  determines that he or she has sufficient information to evaluate such  rate increase and that the cost thereof would not be justified, he or  she may waive all or part of such examination.  In all other rate  filings required under subsection (d) of this Code section, the  Commissioner may order an examination of that insurer as provided in  this subsection.  Such examination shall be conducted in accordance with  the provisions of Chapter 2 of this title. Upon notification by the  Commissioner of his or her intent to conduct such examination, the  insurer shall be prohibited from placing the rates so filed in effect  until such examination has been reviewed and certified by the  Commissioner as being complete. Such examination, if conducted by the  Commissioner, shall be reviewed and certified within 90 days of the date  such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule is filed;  provided, however, if the Commissioner makes an affirmative finding that  the examination may not be completed within the 90 day period, he or  she may extend such time for one additional 60 day period.  Any  examination required under this Code section shall be conducted in  accordance with Chapter 2 of this title.
(f)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section, in the event the  filing of any rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule  under subsection (d) of this Code section is not necessary, in the  judgment of the Commissioner, to accomplish the purposes of this chapter  as set forth in Code Section 33-9-1, then the Commissioner may exempt  all domestic, foreign, and alien insurers from being required to file  such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule.
(g)  Filings required pursuant to this Code section shall be accompanied by a fee or fees as provided in Code Section 33-8-1.