GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-3 - Application of chapter
O.C.G.A.    33-9-3   (2010)
      (a)  This chapter shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except:
      (1)  Reinsurance other than joint reinsurance to the extent stated in Code Section 33-9-19;
      (2)  Life insurance;
      (3)  Disability income, specified disease, or hospital indemnity policies;
      (4)  Insurance  of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine  protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine,  as distinguished from transportation, insurance policies. Inland marine  insurance shall be deemed to include insurance defined by statute, or by  interpretation thereof or, if not so defined or interpreted, by ruling  of the Commissioner or as established by general custom of the business,  as inland marine insurance;
      (5)  Insurance  against loss of or damage to aircraft, insurance of hulls of aircraft,  including their accessories and equipment, or insurance against  liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft;
      (6)  Title insurance; or
      (7)  Annuities.
(a.1)  The  Commissioner may by rule or regulation establish criteria by which  defined commercial risks may be exempted from the filing requirements of  this chapter.
(b) (1)  This chapter shall  apply to all insurers, including stock and mutual companies, Lloyd's  associations, and reciprocal and interinsurance exchanges, which under  any laws of this state write any of the kinds of insurance to which this  chapter applies.
      (2)  The provisions of  this chapter regarding rates shall apply to any insurer, fraternal  benefit society, health care plan, nonprofit medical service  corporation, nonprofit hospital service corporation, health maintenance  organization, or preferred provider organization providing any accident  or sickness insurance or health benefit plan issued, delivered, issued  for delivery, or renewed in this state to the extent required by  subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c)  Provisions of this chapter regarding rates shall apply only to a proposed rate for any insurance or health benefit plan:
      (1)  Which  alone or in combination with any previous rate change for such  insurance or plan would result in a rate increase of:
            (A)  Any amount, but no decrease shall be subject to such provisions; provided, however,
            (B)  The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to accident and sickness insurance; or
      (2)  Made within 36 months after any rate change described by paragraph (1) of this subsection.