GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-32 - Validity of contracts to use rates in excess of, or lower than, generally applicable rates
O.C.G.A.    33-9-32   (2010)
      Nothing  contained in this chapter shall be deemed to prohibit an insurer and  its insured from contracting to use a rate on a specific risk or risks  which is in excess of or lower than that otherwise applicable, provided  that the contract and rate deviation by consenting parties have been  filed with the Commissioner prior to the use of the rate in accordance  with the procedures, conditions, and limitations as may be established  by the Commissioner; and provided, further, that, if the resulting  premium exceeds $1,000.00, a binder of coverage may be issued and the  contract and rate deviation shall be filed within 20 days after the  issuance of the binder. Such contract and rate deviation shall be  subject to challenge by the Commissioner for a period of ten days after  filing. If such challenge is upheld, the insurer shall be required to  use its regular filed rates for the first 30 days of coverage in  accordance with the requirements of applicable law. If there is no  challenge or if a challenge is not upheld, the contract and rate  deviation agreed upon may be used from and after the effective date of  the binder.