GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-40.1 - Rates of workers' compensation policies issued to business  entities with majority interest held by the same person; limitation on  maintenance of reserves; investigations of complaints
O.C.G.A.    33-9-40.1   (2010)
      (a)  An  insurer shall not assign an adverse experience modification factor  which is applicable to the rate of a workers' compensation insurance  policy issued to a particular business entity to the rate of a workers'  compensation policy issued to another business entity maintaining a  separate payroll for federal and state tax purposes and engaging in a  distinctly different business enterprise for the sole reason that the  majority interest in both business entities is held by the same person.
(b)  For  experience rating purposes, no workers' compensation insurer shall  maintain any case reserve for any claim in excess of the amount  established by final judgment, by settlement, or otherwise. All  reductions in case reserves shall be made and reported to the  appropriate rating organization within 90 days. Any further adjustments  upward in the case reserve shall only be made due to additional paid  claims or a case reserve established on a claim which was previously  closed but reopened due to a claimant's request for additional benefits.  This limitation on the maintenance of reserves shall be enforced  through this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-21,  relating to rate filings, Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination  of insurers, and any other appropriate enforcement procedures.
(c)  (1)  The Commissioner shall cause an investigation to be made of each  complaint filed by a licensee under this title or under Article 5 of  Chapter 9 of Title 34 or a person acting for or on behalf of such  licensee against an insurer or workers' compensation group  self-insurance fund alleging that such insurer or fund is:
            (A)  Using an improper rate;
            (B)  Using an improper classification; or
            (C)  Using an improper experience modification in issuing a contract of workers' compensation insurance.
      (2)  If  the Commissioner finds the complaint to be justified, in addition to  all other appropriate action under this title, the Commissioner may  assess the cost of such investigation against the insurer or workers'  compensation group self-insurance fund and retain the proceeds therefrom  for reimbursement of the cost of conducting such investigation.
      (3)  If  the person making the complaint is a licensee under this title or under  Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 or a person acting for or on behalf  of such licensee and the Commissioner finds the complaint not to be  justified, the Commissioner may, in addition to all other appropriate  action under this title:
            (A)  Assess  the reasonable verified cost of such investigation against such person  and retain the proceeds therefrom for reimbursement of the cost of  conducting such investigation; and
            (B)  If  such person files six or more complaints the Commissioner finds not to  be justified in any 12 month period, assess an administrative penalty  not to exceed $2,000.00 for the sixth and each subsequent complaint  found to be not justified.