GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-42 - Reduction in premiums for motor vehicle liability,  first-party medical, and collision coverages for certain named drivers
O.C.G.A.    33-9-42   (2010)
      (a)  For  each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle  insurance issued or issued for delivery in this state, there shall be  offered by the insurer a reduction of not less than 10 percent in  premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision  coverages to the policyholder if all named drivers, as listed or who  should be listed on the policy application or provided in information  subsequent to such application, of each motor vehicle covered by such  policy satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection (c), as  applicable, of this Code section.
(b)  Reductions in premiums shall be available if all named drivers who are 25 years of age or older:
      (1)  Have committed no traffic offenses for the prior three years or since the date of licensure, whichever is shorter;
      (2)  Have had no claims based on fault against an insurer for the prior three years; and
      (3)  Complete one of the following types of driving courses:
            (A)  A  course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver  improvement clinic or commercial or noncommercial driving school  approved by and under the jurisdiction of the Department of Driver  Services;
            (B)  An emergency vehicles operations course at the Georgia Public Safety Training Center;
            (C)  A  course in defensive driving of not less than six hours from a driver  improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization  such as the American Association of Retired People, the American  Automobile Association, the National Safety Council, or a comparable  organization and which meets the standards promulgated by the Department  of Driver Services pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section; or
            (D)  A  course in defensive driving of not less than six hours offered by an  employer to its employees and their immediate families, which course has  been approved by the Department of Driver Services.
(c)  Reductions in premiums shall be available if all named drivers who are under 25 years of age:
      (1)  Have committed no traffic offenses for the prior three years or since the date of licensure, whichever is shorter;
      (2)  Have had no claims based on fault against an insurer for the prior three years; and
      (3)  Complete  a preparatory course offered to new drivers of not less than 30 hours  of classroom training and not less than six hours of practical training  by a driver's training school approved by and under the jurisdiction of  the Department of Driver Services or by an accredited secondary school,  junior college, or college.
(d)  Upon  completion of one of the driving courses specified in paragraph (3) of  subsection (b) or paragraph (3) of subsection (c), as applicable, of  this Code section by each named driver, eligibility for reductions in  premiums for such policy shall continue for a period of three years,  provided any named driver under such policy does not commit a traffic  offense or have a claim against the policy based on any such driver's  fault.
(e)  The Department of Driver  Services shall assure through the supervision of driver improvement  clinics, emergency vehicles operations courses, driver improvement  programs administered by nonprofit organizations, and commercial or  noncommercial driving schools approved by the Department of Driver  Services that defensive driving courses shall be available and  accessible wherever practicable as determined by the department to  licensed drivers throughout the state.
(f)  Each  insurer providing premium discounts under this Code section shall  provide, upon the request of the Commissioner, information regarding the  amount of such discounts in a form acceptable to the Commissioner.
(g)  The  power of supervision granted to the Department of Driver Services over  driver improvement programs administered by nonprofit organizations  under this Code section shall be limited to the establishment of minimum  standards and requirements relative to the content of specific courses  offered by such programs and relative to investigation and resolution of  any complaints directed towards the content or operation of any course  by a person enrolled in such course. The Department of Driver Services  may adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of  this subsection. The Department of Driver Services shall not require a  nonprofit organization to obtain a license or permit or to pay a fee in  order to administer a driver improvement program in the state. The  Department of Driver Services shall not require a commercial driving  school licensed by such department to obtain an additional license to  teach a defensive driving course, as described in subparagraph (b)(3)(A)  or paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section, at any  location in this state.
(h)  Nothing in this  Code section shall prevent an insurer from offering the reduction in  premium specified in subsection (a) of this Code section to a driver who  does not meet all of the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection  (c), as applicable, of this Code section.