GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-9-8 - Agreements to share high-risk applicants; approval of rates
O.C.G.A.    33-9-8   (2010)
      (a)  Agreements  shall be made among admitted property and casualty insurers with  respect to the equitable apportionment among them of property and  casualty insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good  faith entitled to but who are unable to procure such insurance through  ordinary methods upon the determination by the Commissioner in writing  that an agreement relative to a given kind or kinds of property and  casualty insurance is necessary to protect the health, property, and  welfare of the citizens of Georgia. All of the agreements shall be  subject to the approval of the Commissioner and upon his approval shall  have the effect of rules and regulations promulgated by the  Commissioner.
(b)  All of the agreements  shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for his consideration  and approval within the period of time specified by the Commissioner in  his determination, as provided for in this Code section, together with  such information as he may reasonably require. The approval of the  agreements shall comply with the requirements of the rule-making process  as set forth in Code Section 33-2-9, as now or hereafter amended. The  Commissioner shall approve only such agreements as are found by him to  contemplate the use of rates which meet the standards prescribed by this  chapter and activities and practices that are not unfair, unreasonable,  or otherwise inconsistent with this chapter.
(c)  If,  as provided in this Code section, the Commissioner determines that it  is necessary to protect the health, property, and welfare of the  citizens of this state, in addition to all other authority granted in  this title, the Commissioner shall also have and may exercise the  following authority:
      (1)  The  Commissioner may require that any rates contemplated to be used under  this Code section shall be approved by him prior to their use;
      (2)  The  Commissioner may declare that any policies, contracts, or rates used  pursuant to any agreement or plan established under this Code section  shall be the exclusive policies, contracts, or rates authorized to be  used in Georgia for the kind or kinds of insurance; and he may prohibit  the use by any person of policies, contracts, or rates in this state  which are different from those established in accordance with this Code  section; and
      (3)  The Commissioner may  amend or modify in whole or in part and may adopt any agreement  submitted to him in accordance with this Code section. If no agreement  is submitted within the time prescribed by the Commissioner or if after a  hearing the agreement submitted is unacceptable to the Commissioner,  the Commissioner may on his own motion promulgate and adopt a reasonable  plan to implement this Code section which plan shall become effective  on a date not sooner than ten days as specified by the Commissioner in  his order.
(d)  At any time after the  agreements are in effect the Commissioner may review the practices and  activities of the adherents to such agreements and, if after a hearing  upon not less than ten days' notice to such adherents, he finds that any  such practice or activity is unfair or unreasonable, or is otherwise  inconsistent with this chapter, he may issue a written order to the  parties of the agreement specifying in what respect the act or practice  is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with this chapter  and requiring the discontinuance of the activity or practice. For good  cause, and after hearing upon not less than ten days' notice to the  adherents thereto, the Commissioner may revoke approval of the  agreement.
(e)  Whenever the Commissioner  determines that a lack of competition or a lack of availability exists  in this state in either property or casualty insurance, the Commissioner  is authorized to protect the health, property, and welfare of the  citizens of this state by exercising the following authority:
      (1)  The Commissioner shall approve all rates contemplated to be used under this Code section prior to their use;
      (2)  The  Commissioner shall approve any policies or contracts used pursuant to  any agreement or plan established under this Code section and such  policies or contracts shall be used exclusively in this state for those  kinds of insurance. The use by any person of any policies or contracts  which are different from those established in accordance with this Code  section shall be prohibited; and
      (3)  The  Commissioner may by order implement a plan or program to provide the  necessary insurance coverages to the citizens of this state by equitable  apportionment among all property and casualty insurers licensed to  transact those kinds of insurance in this state.
(f)  The  powers contained in this Code section are cumulative and shall be in  addition to all other powers of the Commissioner contained elsewhere in  this title or under the laws of this state.